Current Affairs - August 9, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 9, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 9, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 9, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 9, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 9, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 9, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 9, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 9, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 9, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 9, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 9, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 9, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

This company launched the 'Budding Star Programme' for Staff to help them achieve their dreams.

A. Flipkart
B. Reliance Industries
C. Snapdeal
D. Wallmart

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Flipkart launched 'Budding Star Programme', an exclusive program aimed at Flipkart employees to help them achieve their dreams by providing them financial assistance and paid leave. It will cover all national and International sports and non-sports competitors recognized by the Government authorities.

2. 

India's first micro forest is being built in which state?

A. Punjab
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Odisha

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Nineteen acres of land which housed around 70 government office buildings in Chattisgarh's Raipur is being converted into India's first micro forest in order to create an oxy-zone. The micro forest will provide fresh air to Raipur which is the seventh most polluted city in the world. It will reportedly be open to the public in the next 8 months.

3. 

Who has been appointed as the new Chief Justice of India (CJI)?

A. Ranganath Misra
B. K K Mittal
C. Dipak Misra
D. G B Pattanaik

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Justice Dipak Misra, the senior-most judge of the Supreme Court, has been appointed as the new Chief Justice of India (CJI) and will have a tenure of nearly 13 months. He will succeed Chief Justice J S Khehar, who will retire on August 27, 2017. Justice Misra is known for the judgment on Yakub Memon who made a last minute attempt to escape the gallows.

4. 

The Legislative Assembly of this state passed a bill which reclassifies coconut as a `tree', ensuring legal protection for it.

A. Goa
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Kerala
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Goa Legislative Assembly passed a bill which reclassifies coconut as a tree, ensuring legal protection for it. Goa Forward Party, a partner in the Manohar Parrikar-led government, had promised to reclassify coconut. The Assembly passed the Goa, Daman and Diu (Preservation of) Trees Act, 1984 to regulate felling of coconut trees and reclassify it as tree.

5. 

Who ties up with Triumph to make mid-capacity motorcycles?

A. Ashok Leyland
B. Tech Mahindra
C. Larsen and Toubro
D. Bajaj Autos

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bajaj Auto announced a partnership with Triumph Motorcycles in the United Kingdom. The aim of this partnership is to deliver a range of outstanding mid-capacity motorcycles. It will enable to offer a wide range of motorcycles within its domestic market and other International markets.

6. 

Who signs an agreement with Rs 100 crore Deal with Startup Cure Fit recently?

A. Hrithik Roshan
B. Salman Khan
C. Ranveer Singh
D. Abhishek Bachchan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Hrithik Roshan signed as a brand ambassador by a health and wellness startup Cure fit in a deal worth Rs 100 crore. The actor will be associated with the brand for five years. The deal also includes the actor's equity stake in the company in lieu of cash investment, promotions and royalty from his personal brand HRX's specialized workout plan.

7. 

Which bank offer debit card for zero balance account recently?

A. Federal Bank
B. City Union Bank
C. Dhanlaxmi Bank
D. Kotak Mahindra Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Private sector Kotak Mahindra Bank will offer debit card at a special price of Rs 99 for the first year for customers who will open account under its zero balance account scheme till September 15. The usual annual fee for debit card procured by 811 account holders (zero balance) is Rs 299. To mark the 70th anniversary of country's independence, the special edition debit card will be available to customers who open an 811 account from August 8, 2017 to September 15, 2017

8. 

What is the rank of India in 2017 Global Retirement Index?

A. 29
B. 43
C. 35
D. 18

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India ranked last at 43rd position in 2017 Global Retirement Index (GRI) published by French asset management company Natixis Global. The index ranks 43 countries on the basis of four factors namely the material means to live comfortably in retirement (Material Well-being); access to quality health services (Health); access to quality financial services to help preserve savings value and maximize income (Finances) and a clean and safe environment (Quality of Life ).

9. 

Who of the following to be honoured with Asia Society Game Changers Award?

A. Dev Patel
B. Ashok Kumar
C. Suresh yadav
D. Ramesh Krishnan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian-origin actor Dev Patel is to be honoured by a leading educational organisation for making a "transformative and positive" difference for the future of Asia and the world. He will be felicitated with the Asia Society 2017 Asia Game Changers Award at a ceremony to be held at the United Nations, New York, in November 2017.

10. 

Who is appointed as a chairman of the newly-formed Cricket Affairs Committee (CAC) of Delhi & Districts Cricket Assiciation (DDCA)?

A. Amar Singh
B. Ghulam Ahmed
C. Madan Lal
D. V. V. S. Laxman

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Former India Test cricketer and Delhi captain Madan Lal has been appointed chairman of the newly-formed Cricket Affairs Committee (CAC) of Delhi & Districts Cricket Assiciation (DDCA). The other members of the panel are former national selector Saba Karim, member 1983 World Cup-winning team Sunil Valson, women's India international Amita Sharma and senior sports journalist GS Vivek.

11. 

How many crores did the Indian Railways earned through flexi fare scheme?

A. 425 crores
B. 315 crores
C. 251 crores
D. 540 crores

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Railways earned an additional revenue of Rs 540 crore in less than a year through the flexible fare scheme. It was launched on 09th September 2016 is applicable in Rajdhani, Shatabdi and Duronto trains. It is around 10 per cent of the seats to be sold at the normal fare and thereafter increasing it by 10 per cent.

12. 

How many states are selected by the NITI Ayog for a transformative change in Health & Education sectors?

A. 4
B. 7
C. 5
D. 6

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

NITI Aayog has selected Uttar Pradesh, Assam, and Karnataka to improve healthcare delivery and key outcomes in these States. In Education, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, and Jharkhand have been selected for support to better learning outcomes. The six States have been chosen after a rigorous competitive process based on comprehensive metrics to determine potential for impact and likelihood of success.

13. 

The Centre has declared entire area of which state as a "disturbed" area under Armed Forces (Special Powers) Act (AFSPA)?

A. Jharkhand
B. Assam
C. Mizoram
D. Chhattisgarh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Centre has declared entire Assam as a "disturbed" area under the controversial Armed Forces (Special Powers) Act (AFSPA) for one more month, citing various violent activities by insurgent groups ULFA, NDFB, and others. The Union home ministry also declared Meghalaya's border areas adjoining Assam, and three districts in Arunachal Pradesh as "disturbed" under the AFSPA for two more months with effect from August 3, 2017.

14. 

This country hosts the 8th edition of Global Entrepreneurship Summit (GES).

A. Turkey
B. India
C. United States
D. France

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 8th edition of Global Entrepreneurship Summit (GES)-2017 will be hosted by India and is scheduled to be held on November 28, 2017. The NITI Aayog in association with the Ministry of External Affairs and the Andhra Pradesh government have been assigned with organising the event. The GES brings together investors and entrepreneurs from around the world to create new opportunities for collaboration. The summit will promote economic growth, inclusion and opportunities among entrepreneurs from across the world, with a special focus on emerging nations from Africa and Asia.

15. 

Which team has won the 2017 All-India MCC-Murugappa Gold Cup hockey tournament?

A. Punjab National Bank (PNB)
B. Bengaluru Hockey Association (BHA)
C. Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC)
D. Indian Oil Corporation (IOC)

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) has won the 91st edition of All-India MCC-Murugappa Gold Cup hockey tournament by defeating Bengaluru Hockey Association (BHA) by 4-2 in the final at Mayor Radhakrishna stadium Egmore at Chennai, Tamil Nadu. Man of the match: Rajkumar Pal.