Current Affairs - August 8, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 8, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 8, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 8, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 8, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 8, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 8, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 8, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 8, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 8, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 8, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 8, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 8, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state plan to spend Rs 1 lakh crore on development works on education and road connectivity?

A. Punjab
B. Gujarat
C. Bihar
D. Jammu & Kashmir

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Jammu and Kashmir government would spend Rs 1 lakh crore on development works in the next five years, with special emphasis on education and road connectivity.

2. 

August 15, 2017 Independence Day of India will be celebrated as?

A. Prarthna Divas
B. Saksharta Divas
C. Sankalp Divas
D. Prekshan Divas

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The government has decided to observe this Independence Day as 'Sankalp Parva' and asked the people to dedicate themselves to social causes and share their ideas to make a new India. Terming 'Quit India Movement' as an important milestone, the government has asked people to take a pledge to create a new India that is strong, prosperous and inclusive.

3. 

Iran and this country call for early operationalisation of Chabahar Port.

A. India
B. China
C. Pakistan
D. Africa

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India and Iran have expressed commitment for early completion and operationalisation of Chabahar Port besides strengthening bilateral ties. Both the countries in a series of meetings held during the Union Road Transport, Highways and Shipping Minister Nitin Gadkari two-day visit to Iran.

4. 

Which car company signed a deal with the country Iran?

A. Renault Nissan
B. Hyundai
C. Maruti Suzuki
D. Ford

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Iran signed the country's biggest-ever car deal with French multinational automobile manufacturer Group Renault to produce 150,000 cars, beginning in 2018. French carmaker PSA Peugeot Citroen reached a deal with Iran Khodro to open a plant producing 200,000 vehicles annually.

5. 

On which city the first marine mammal rescue centre is opened recently?

A. Mumbai
B. Hyderabad
C. Patna
D. Jaipur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The dolphins, whales, tortoises and turtles that wash ashore Mumbai's beaches injured will soon get medical aid at the city's first marine mammal rescue centre. It is Proposed at Juhu beach, the centre is part of the government's plan to invest Rs1 crore to build rescue centres in every district along Maharashtra's 720-km coastline.

6. 

The government of India launched the second phase of measles-rubella (MR) vaccination campaign in the country for how many states?

A. 7
B. 5
C. 10
D. 8

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Aiming to eliminate measles and curb instances of rubella by 2020, the Centre has rolled out the second phase of its measles-rubella (MR) vaccination campaign in the country. Nearly 3.4 crore children across eight states and union territories - Andhra Pradesh, Chandigarh, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu - will be covered in this stage.

7. 

Recently, Who beaten Usain Bolt in 100m finals?

A. John Williams
B. Andy murray
C. Justin Gatlin
D. Mike Costollo

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Justin Gatlin won the 100 m gold with the run of his long run towards the 100-meter seconds. The 35-year-old Gatlin reached lane seven in 9.92 seconds, with Coleman's 9.94 holding off the greatest sprinter of all time.

8. 

Dawn of cruise tourism in India was inaugurated in __________.

A. New Delhi
B. Chennai
C. Patna
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The dawn of cruise tourism in India' was inaugurated in Mumbai. There is the launch of three reports, "Mumbai Port SoP's for cruise operations", "Road map for Sea cruise tourism" and "Cruise terminals in India".

9. 

FIBA Asia Cup is going to be held in which of the following country?

A. Syria
B. Liechtenstein
C. Maldives
D. Lebanon

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Asia's biggest basketball tournament, known as FIBA Asia Cup, will be held in Beirut, Lebanon. Indian men's team, led by Amjyot Singh Gill, will participate in the tournament in group A, starting their campaign against Iran followed by games against Jordan and Syria.

10. 

This banks customers will have to pay charges for depositing cash above Rs 5,000 in a non-base branch.

A. Dena Bank
B. Union Bank
C. Punjab National Bank
D. Lakshmi Vilas Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

PNB customers will have to pay charges for depositing cash above Rs 5,000 in a non-base branch even if it is located in the same city. Currently, the customers of Punjab National Bank (PNB) are levied charges only for depositing cash over Rs 25,000 at a non-base branch within the same city. It has been decided to revise the non-credit related charges (exclusive of GST) with effect from September 1, 2017 for cash deposit above Rs 5,000 at other than base branch within the same city.

11. 

The World's Shortest Woman released the book of _________.

A. 31 feet
B. 51 feet
C. 28 feet
D. 41 feet

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The world's shortest woman Jyoti Amge unveiled a 51-feet high book at a programme here. The book Kadve Vachan written by Jain saint Acharya Tarun Sagar Maharaj was unveiled by her in the presence of BJP state president Ashok Parnami. It is the ninth volume of the book written in Hindi. Amge is considered to be the world's shortest woman by the Guinness World Records at 62.8 cm.

12. 

Who was honoured by UAE Government recently?

A. Anil Ambhani
B. Firoz Merchant
C. Ashok Misra
D. Rajesh Verma

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Firoz Merchant, an Indian businessman in the United Arab Emirates (UAE) spent over USD 4 million to help free prisoners languishing in jails due to non-payment of debts honored with UAE's prestigious Community Service Medal. The award is given in the form of a medal in recognition of his efforts to serve the community in the country.

13. 

With which department did the Union Government merged with Police Research and Development (BPRD) recently?

A. National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB)
B. Indian Police Service
C. National Security Guard
D. Indian Airforce Service

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Home Ministry passed an order to merge the three-decade old National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) with Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPRD). It have an aim to improve administrative efficiency and optimal utilization of resources.

14. 

Who won the Gold Medal in Asian Shotgun Championship?

A. Ankur Mittal
B. Sekar Rajan
C. Suresh Rajesh
D. Vijay Kumar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian shooter Ankur Mittal clinched the individual as well as the team gold medal in men's double trap at the 7th Asian Shotgun Championship in Astana, Kazakhstan. UAEs KhaledAlkaabi (70) won the silver in men's double trap event and SaifAlshamsy (53) won the bronze.

15. 

Mastercard and __________ have extended their partnership into Asia Pacific to enhance the consumer experience.

A. Google Wallet
B. PayPal
C. Braintree
D. WePay

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mastercard and PayPal have extended their partnership into Asia Pacific to enhance the consumer experience and make Mastercard a clear payment option with PayPal. The deal will expand PayPal's presence at the point of sale and enable Masterpass for Braintree merchants in the region. Additionally,both companies will collaborate to create opportunities to leverage Mastercard's new payment flow technologies.