Current Affairs - August 6, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 6, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 6, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 6, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 6, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 6, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 6, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 6, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 6, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 6, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 6, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 6, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 6, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which bank cuts interest rate on savings bank balance of up to Rs 50 lakh has been reduced to 3.5 per cent from the current annual 4 per cent?

A. Axis Bank
B. Dena Bank
C. Bank of Baroda
D. Punjab National Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

After SBI, the Bank of Baroda cuts interest rate on savings bank balance of up to Rs 50 lakh has been reduced to 3.5 per cent from the current annual 4 per cent. However, for balance above of Rs 50 lakh, the bank has retained the rate at 4 per cent. However, for balance above of Rs 50 lakh, the bank has retained the rate at 4 percent.

2. 

Aadhaar number will be mandatory for the registration of death from?

A. October 1, 2017
B. November 1, 2017
C. December 1, 2017
D. January 1, 2018

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The government made Aadhaar numbers a pre-requisite for issuing death certificates to residents of all States, barring Jammu & Kashmir, Meghalaya and Assam, in order to establish the identity of the deceased. he Registrar General India (RGI), in a notification, stated that the Aadhaar-linked death registration will start from October 1, 2017.

3. 

Who has been appointed as the chairman of a special committee that will be dealing with players transfer disputes?

A. Kishore Taid
B. Ushanath Banerjee
C. Kushal Das
D. Shyam Thapa

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The AIFF has appointed senior advocate Ushanath Banerjee as the chairman of a special committee. It will deal with the players 'transfer disputes'. The Committee assigned the task to make a detailed and reasoned paper based on the review of the rules and regulations for consideration of the members for a decision thereafter.

4. 

CSIR-NPL and this organisation sign MoU for time and frequency traceability services.

A. National Institute of Technology
B. Anna university
C. Nagaland University
D. The Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO)

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO)Telemetry Tracking and Command Network (ISTRAC) and CSIR-National Physical Laboratory (NPL) signed Memorandum of understanding(MOU) to make indigenous regional position. It will help the NAVIC to get formally synchronized with the Indian Standard Time (IST) which is being maintained by the Delhi-based NPL company.

5. 

The Lok Sabha passed a Bill for establishing the Indian Institute of Petroleum and Energy (IIPE) in which state?

A. Kerala
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Bihar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Lok Sabha passed a Bill for establishing the Indian Institute of Petroleum and Energy (IIPE) in Andhra Pradesh that will impart high quality education and conduct advance research in all aspect relating to the conventional hydrocarbons.

6. 

The First Meeting of Japan-India Coordination Forum was held in _________.

A. New Delhi
B. Patna
C. Chennai
D. Bengaluru

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The first meeting of the Japan-India Coordination Forum (JICF) for Development of North-Eastern Region was held in New Delhi. The areas of cooperation identified by Indian side including Connectivity and Road Network Development, especially inter-State roads & major district roads; Disaster Management; Food Processing; Organic Farming and Tourism were discussed in the meeting.

7. 

Who has been confirmed as a member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission in the Trump administration?

A. Neil Chatterjee
B. Vishal Amin
C. Krishna Urs
D. Nikki Haley

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In the United States, the Senate has unanimously confirmed three Indian-Americans to key government positions. The Senate confirmed Neil Chatterjee as a member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission and Vishal Amin as Intellectual Property (IP) Enforcement Coordinator in the Trump administration. Krishna Urs was confirmed as the US ambassador to Peru.

8. 

Who among the following veteran actress has been selected for this year's Prem Nazir Award?

A. Laxmi
B. Smitha
C. Sharada
D. Priya

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Veteran actor and national award winner Sharada has been selected for this year's Prem Nazir Award. Sharada had won three national awards with the first being for her performance in 1968 tragedy film 'Thulabharam'.

9. 

With Whom India signed a loan Agreement for Financing of US$ 329 million for Gujarat Rural Roads Project?

A. ABN AMRO
B. Standard Chartered
C. Federal bank
D. Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Government of India/ Government of Gujarat signed US$ 329 million Loan and Project Agreements with Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) for or Gujarat Rural Roads Project. The objective of Gujarat Rural Roads Project is to improve the rural road connectivity and accessibility by providing all weather road connectivity to 1,060 villages in all the 33 districts in Gujarat.

10. 

Which country has recently appointed Paul Kagame as its president?

A. Russia
B. Tunisa
C. Nigeria
D. Rwanda

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Rwanda's President, who has ruled the tiny African nation for 17 years, won the country's latest election with a massive landslide. With 80 per cent of ballots counted, Paul Kagame looked set to secure 98.66 per cent of the vote, easily brushing aside his rivals Frank Habineza of the Democratic Green Party of Rwanda, who took just 0.45 per cent, and independent candidate Phillippe Mpayimana, who took 0.72 per cent.