Current Affairs - August 5, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 5, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 5, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 5, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 5, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 5, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 5, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 5, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 5, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 5, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 5, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 5, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 5, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

With Which company Indian Railways signs first EPC contract recently?

A. Larsen and Toubro
B. Mahindra
C. Ashok Leyland
D. TATA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Railways signed its first EPC (Engineering, Procurement, Construction) contract with Larsen and Turbo (L&T) for electrification of railways. The contract valuing Rs 1,050 crore was awarded by Central Organisation for Railway Electrification (CORE) and Konkan Railways.

2. 

The theme of 2017 World Breastfeeding Week (WBW) is?

A. Sustaining Breastfeeding Together
B. Breastfeeding: A key to Sustainable Development
C. Breastfeeding: SDG 2022 goals
D. Mother's Absolute Affection

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Breastfeeding Week (WBW) is observed every year from August 1st to 7th to focus attention on the important aspect of promotion and support of breastfeeding. The 2017 theme is "Sustaining Breastfeeding Together". The World Breastfeeding Week (WBW) is observed every year from August 1st to 7th to focus attention on the important aspect of promotion and support of breastfeeding. The 2017 theme is "Sustaining Breastfeeding Together".

3. 

Mohammad Mustafa was appointed as Chairman and Manging Director of __________.

A. IRBI
B. IDBI
C. SIDBI
D. IFCI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Senior bureaucrat Mohammad Mustafa was appointed as Chairman and Manging Director in Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI). The Appointments Committee of the cabinet has approved his appointment to the post for three years.

4. 

Which Bank is featured in the new Exchange Trade Fund, Bharat 2022?

A. Bank of Baroda
B. Bank of India
C. HDFC
D. Karur Vsya Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

inance Minister Arun Jaitley announced creation of new Exchange Trade Fund called Bharat 2022, comprising of 22 companies, or investments from central public sector undertakings, public sector banks and some other strategic holdings. It will feature four banking stocks -- SBI, Axis Bank, Bank of Baroda and Indian Bank -- other than CPSEs such as Nalco, ONGC, IOC, BPCL and Coal India.

5. 

Which Indian city become the first city in the country to provide a helicopter taxi service?

A. Mumbai
B. Bangaluru
C. Chennai
D. Goa

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bengaluru will become the first city in the country to provide a helicopter taxi service. The service will be operated by Thumby Aviation Private Limited who have partnered with the Bangalore International Airport Limited to start the Heli Taxi service. It will initially be operated between Bengaluru's Kempegowda International Airport and the Electronics City area.

6. 

Microsoft joint hands with this state to provide AI-based eye care solutions.

A. Bihar
B. Kerala
C. Andra Pradesh
D. Telangana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Microsoft is going to help the government of Telangana use artificial intelligence to provide eye care screening for children in the State. Microsoft's cloud based machine learning eye care screening Microsoft Intelligent Network for Eyecare (MINE) will align with the Rashtriya Bal Swasthya Karyakram programme under the National Health Mission.

7. 

Which of the following received the government's nod for foreign direct investment to undertake retailing of food products recently?

A. Nature's Basket
B. Reliance Fresh
C. BigBasket
D. Bazaar Cart

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

After Grofers and Amazon India, online grocery firm BigBasket on Wednesday received the government's nod for foreign direct investment to undertake retailing of food products, which are manufactured or produced in India.

8. 

Who has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Kazakhstan?

A. Prabhat Kumar
B. PRabhas Kumar
C. Prakash Kumar
D. Prabhoot Kumar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Shri Prabhat Kumar, (IFS: 1991), presently Ambassador of India to Colombia has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Kazakhstan. He is expected to take up the assignment shortly.

9. 

The union government planned to develop the Green Airports in __________.

A. Kerala
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Bihar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Government launched green airports, two airports in Andhra Pradesh. Airport Authority of India (AAI) commenced installation of the 1MegaWatt solar power plant at Tirupathi and Vijayawada Airports. The basic capacity of installed solar power plants at 29 airports/locations with a total capacity of 12.84 MWp.

10. 

Which city hosted the 2017 meeting of BRICS Trade Ministers?

A. Shanghai
B. Brasklia
C. Cape Town
D. Moscow

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 7th Meeting of BRICS Trade Ministers was held in Shanghai, China from August, 1-2, 2017. The trade ministers of BRICS nations discussed trade facilitation, economic and technological cooperation, capacity building and the multilateral trade system in the meeting. It adopted adopted the following documents at the conclusion of the meeting: 7th BRICS Trade Ministers' Joint Statement, BRICS trade in services cooperation roadmap, BRICS e-commerce cooperation initiative, BRICS IPR cooperation guidelines, etc.

11. 

In Which city India's first private missile production facility unveiled?

A. Hyderabad
B. Bengaluru
C. Patna
D. Chennai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's first private sector missile sub-systems manufacturing facility, a joint venture between the $2.5 billion Kalyani Group and Israel's Rafael Advanced Defence Systems Ltd., was inaugurated near Hyderabad. It is formed in line with the 'Make in India' initiative of the Centre and the policy to encourage private sector participation in defence production, the 51:49 joint venture will develop a wide range of advanced capabilities.

12. 

Who among the following is the Highest Paid Author according to Forbes?

A. Jeff Kinney
B. JK Rowling
C. Dan Brown
D. James Patterson

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Harry Potter creator JK Rowling has been named the world's most highly-paid author with earnings of £72.2m ($95m) this year. The Edinburgh-based writer beat Dan Brown, Stephen King and John Grisham to top Forbes' list of the 10 highest earners in the global industry for the first time in almost 10 years.

13. 

Which Indian sportsperson has been honored with the East Bengal football club's highest honour "Bharat Gaurav"?

A. Syed Naeemuddin
B. Boddupalli Amit
C. Dhanraj Pillay
D. Subhash Bhowmick

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Former Indian hockey captain Dhanraj Pillay has been honored with the East Bengal football club's highest honour "Bharat Gaurav" on its foundation day on August 1, 2017. He played total 339 matches for India, scoring 170 goals. He led India to Asian Games glory in 1998 and also won the Asia Cup in 2003. Beside him, Gurwinder Singh and Boddupalli Amit have won the Footballer of the Year award and the Cricketer of the Year, respectively. Former India International Subhash Bhowmick, a member of the 1970 Asian Games bronze medal-winning national football team and former national team coach Syed Naeemuddin were honored with lifetime achievement awards.