Current Affairs - August 4, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 4, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 4, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 4, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 4, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 4, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 4, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 4, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 4, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 4, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 4, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 4, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 4, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

This company appoints Devendra Chawla as EVP and COO.

A. Samsung
B. Vodafone
C. Airtel
D. Walmart India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Walmart India has appointed Devendra Chawla as Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer. He was CEO of the Future Consumer Limited (FCL) and Group President Food, FMCG, Brands Future Group.

2. 

This state launches MahaVASTU and MahaDBT portals to streamline the process of direct benefit transfer (DBT).

A. Karnataka
B. Kerala
C. Maharashtra
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Maharashtra Government launched two online portals MahaDBT and MahaVASTU to streamline the process of direct benefit transfer (DBT). It is the first state in the country to launch such a system that will provide direct benefits with Aadhaar authentication.

3. 

Lok Sabha Passes Bill to Raise National Bank For Agriculture & Rural Development (NABARD) Capital as ___________ crore.

A. 10,000
B. 25,000
C. 30,000
D. 22,000

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A bill to enable exit of RBI from NABARD and increase authorised capital of the development institution six times to Rs 30,000 crore was introduced in the Lok Sabha. It seeks to amend certain clauses in the light of reference of the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act, 2006 and the Companies Act, 2013 in the proposed legislation.

4. 

The 2017 National Geographic Travel Photographer of the Year has been conferred to __________.

A. Sergio Tapiro Velasco
B. Francisco Tapiro Velasco
C. Alejandro Tapiro Velasco
D. Miguel Tapiro Velasco

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A photograph of an erupting volcano hit by a bolt of lightning has earned Sergio Tapiro Velasco of Mexico the prestigious title of 2017 National Geographic Travel Photographer of the Year. Velasco will receive a 10-day trip for two to the Galapagos Archipelago with National Geographic Expeditions, as well as a $2500 prize. Velasco's incredible photo was selected from over 15,000 entries from participants in more than 30 countries.

5. 

Which country launches its first Environmental Research Satellite recently?

A. Brazil
B. Israel
C. USA
D. Nepal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The first Israeli satellite for environmental research was launched early from the European spaceport in Kourou, French Guiana. The satellite is a joint effort by the Israel Space Agency, under the aegis of the Science and Technology Ministry, and the French Space Agency (CNES) and was built in Israel by Israel Aerospace Industries. It weighs only 265 kilograms , at an altitude of 720 kilometers.

6. 

Which bank plans to raise Rs. 2,000 crore by allotting Basel-III compliant bonds to various investors?

A. Punjab National Bank
B. IDBI
C. Canara Bank
D. State Bank of India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

State Bank of India plans to raise Rs. 2,000 crore by allotting Basel-III compliant bonds to various investors. SBI said the bonds will carry a coupon rate of 8.15 per cent per annum with a call option after 5 years or the anniversary date thereafter.

7. 

The first meeting of the Japan-India Coordination Forum (JICF) for Development of North-Eastern Region was held in __________.

A. Mumbai
B. Kolkata
C. Pune
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The first meeting of the Japan-India Coordination Forum (JICF) for Development of North-Eastern Region was held in New Delhi. Priority areas of cooperation identified by Indian side including Connectivity and Road Network Development, especially inter-State roads & major district roads; Disaster Management; Food Processing; Organic Farming and Tourism were discussed in the meeting.

8. 

Who was sworn in as Iran's President for a second term?

A. Hassan Rouhani
B. Ebrahim Raisi
C. Mostafa Mir-Salim
D. Mostafa Hashemi Taba

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Hassan Rouhani officially was sworn in as the President of Iran for a second term. As per Iran's Election Law, a President Elect is required to get the Leader's approval before being sworn-in before the Parliament. Rouhani won the re-election in May 2017, after securing 57% of the votes. He defeated his main contender Ebrahim Raeisi.

9. 

Which company merges with the Airtel and approved by the National Company Law Tribunal recently?

A. Telnor
B. Samsung
C. Idea
D. Jio

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) approved the proposed merger between Bharti Airtel and Telenor India. Airtel covers its spectrum in all seven circles namely Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Maharashtra, Gujarat, UP (East), UP (West) and Assam. It also covers Telenor India's outstanding spectrum payments of some Rs1,650 crore and other operational contracts, including tower leases with Bharti Infratel and Indus Towers.

10. 

The scheme is launched by the Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corp (IRCTC) is?

A. VIKALP scheme
B. Tatkal Scheme
C. E Wallet Scheme
D. Book Now, Pay Later Scheme

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Customers can book their Tatkal railway ticket and choose to pay later under the new scheme announced by the Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corp (IRCTC). The users can use 'pay on delivery' option to save payment time, increasing their chances of booking a confirmed ticket under the Tatkal quota.

11. 

Which state government has decided to compulsory retirement for non performing head masters, teachers and education department officials above the age of 50 years?

A. Bihar
B. Punjab
C. Gujarat
D. Assam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Bihar Government has decided to compulsory retire non performing head masters, teachers and education department officials above the age of 50 years.

12. 

Which former Captain of Indian Cricket Team is appointed as a brand ambassador of Fintech startup InCred?

A. MS Dhoni
B. Anil Kumble
C. Sourav Ganguly
D. Rahul Dravid

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Fintech startup InCred has signed up former Captain of Indian Cricket Team, Rahul Dravid, as its brand ambassador. The Mumbai-based start-up has raised $85 million, one of the largest rounds of funding of a start-up in the Indian financial services industry recently.

13. 

The Second Agri UDAAN Program Launched in __________.

A. Patna
B. Chennai
C. New Delhi
D. Bengaluru

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In an attempt to promote innovation and entrepreneurship in agriculture, Government will launch 2nd AGRI-UDAAN programme in New Delhi. This 6 month program is a unique platform for scale up stage innovators, entrepreneurs and start ups in the Food and Agribusiness sectors.

14. 

Which state bans govt school teachers from taking mobile phones to classrooms?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Maharashtra
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Haryana government barred school teachers from stepping inside the classrooms with mobile phones and decided to hold head of the school "accountable" for violation of this norm. Teachers will keep mobile phones in the staff room or in an area earmarked by the head of school.

15. 

Which of the following become first Arab state to offer permanent residency to some non-citizens?

A. Iraq
B. Kuwait
C. Oman
D. Qatar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Qatar's Cabinet approved a draft law making permanent residency available to some non-citizens of the country. Under the new law, Residency permits will be granted to children of Qatari women married to foreigners.