Current Affairs - August 2, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 2, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 2, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 2, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 2, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 2, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 2, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 2, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 2, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 2, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 2, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 2, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 2, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The bill passed by the Union Parliament recently for children Welfare is?

A. Children and Welfare Act
B. Improving Services for Older Youth in Foster Care Act
C. Child Welfare Provider Inclusion Act of 2017
D. Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education Amendment Bill

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Parliament passed the Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education (Amendment) Bill, 2017 with Rajya Sabha approving it Lok Sabha. It amends the Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education Act (RTE), 2009 by extending the deadline for teachers to acquire the prescribed minimum qualifications for appointment.

2. 

The Government has approved establishment of Post Graduate Institutes for Research in Yoga and Naturopathy at Nagmangla in ______.

A. Tamilnadu
B. Karnataka
C. Kerala
D. Jammu & Kashmir

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Government has approved establishment of Post Graduate Institutes for Research in Yoga and Naturopathy at Nagmangla in Karnataka and Jhajjar in Haryana.

3. 

Which SUV vehicle was launched in India recently?

A. Mahindra
B. Maruthi Suzuki
C. Renault Nissan
D. Jeep Compass

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The new Jeep Compass SUV has been launched in India with prices starting at a very competitive Rs. 14.95 lakh for the entry-level Sports petrol and goes up to Rs. 20.65 lakh (ex-showroom) for the range-topping diesel. The Jeep Compass will be retailed out of 50 sales outlets including FCA and Jeep Destination store across 47 cities.

4. 

The government launched a portal, e-RaKAM, to provide a platform to sell.

A. Agricultural produce
B. Machinery & tools
C. Online services
D. Other than the above

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The government launched a portal, e-RaKAM, to provide a platform to sell agricultural produce. E-RaKAM is a first-of-its-kind initiative that leverages technology to connect farmers of the smallest villages to the biggest markets of the world through internet and e-RaKAM centres.

5. 

Which of the following cricketer maintains the top position in the latest ICC Test Rankings recently released?

A. Virat Kohli
B. Ravindra Jadeja
C. Cheteshwar Pujara
D. Ravichandran Ashwin

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Star spinner Ravindra Jadeja maintained pole position in the bowlers' list while India skipper Virat Kohli remained static at fifth place in the batting charts in the latest ICC Test Rankings. Jadeja and Ashwin also maintained second and third ranks respectively in the all-rounders' list.

6. 

Which state has started signature campaign for the total eradication of Measles, Mumps, and Rubella?

A. Gujarat
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Jharkhand
D. Punjab

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

For the total eradication of Measles, Mumps, and Rubella a signature campaign was started from the district hospital of Himachal Pradesh.

7. 

With Whom Airtel payments bank tied up for ATM services recently?

A. Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL)
B. Bharat Petroleum
C. Super Gas
D. Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL)

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Airtel Payments Bank, India's first payments bank has announced a strategic partnership with Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL). There are around 14,000 HPCL fuel stations will act as banking points for Airtel Payments Bank. It also offers facilities such as the opening of the account, cash deposit and cash withdrawal to the payment bank's customers.

8. 

Who became the Asia's Second-Richest Person?

A. Mukesh Ambani
B. Ratan Tata
C. Azim Premji
D. Ravi ruia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Reliance Industries Chairman Mukesh Ambani has overtaken Hong Kong business magnate Li Ka-shing to become Asia's second-richest man. According to the Bloomberg Billionaires Index, Ambani's wealth has seen a rise of $12.1 billion with the oil-to telecom conglomerate's shares seeing a surge with investors rallying behind his decision to launch the cheapest 4G phone, according to a Bloomberg report.

9. 

Who is appointed as the new Eastern Command chief?

A. Shri Praveen Bakshi
B. Shri George Giffard
C. General Noel Irwin
D. Shri Abhay Krishna

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

General Abhay Krishna appointed as the Chief of the Indian Army's Eastern Command. He succeeds Lt Gen Praveen Bakshi who has retired from service. He is a gallantry award winner in counter insurgency operations in Manipur and commanded Rashtriya Rifles Battalion in the Kashmir Valley.

10. 

The World's breastfeeding week is being celebrated from ___________.

A. 21st to 29th August
B. 14th to 21st August
C. 1st to 7th August
D. 7th to 14th August

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World breastfeeding week is being celebrated from 1st to 7th August every year. It was first celebrated in 1992 by World Alliance for Breastfeeding World Breastfeeding WeekAction (WABA) and is now observed in over 120 countries by United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF), World Health Organization (WHO) and their partners including individuals, organizations, and governments. The theme for the year 2017 is "Sustaining Breastfeeding Together".

11. 

According to United Nations report, Which country joined with India at home to 39% of young Internet users?

A. Pakistan
B. China
C. Nepal
D. Bhutan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Neighbouring countries India and China are home to 39 per cent of the 830 million youngsters worldwide who use the Internet, according to the data released by the International Telecommunication Union (ITU), the United Nations specialised agency for Information and Communication Technologies (ICTs).

12. 

India and this country signed an agreement for the transfer of sentenced persons.

A. Iraq
B. Israel
C. Russia
D. Somalia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India and Somalia signed a bilateral agreement for the transfer of sentenced persons, thus deepening humanitarian cooperation between the two countries. The agreement will help Indian inmates imprisoned in Somalia or vice versa be near their families while serving the remainder of their sentence and also facilitate their social rehabilitation.

13. 

How many crore rupees has been allocated to this fiscal year for the development of border areas by Kiren Rijiju?

A. 50
B. 75
C. 100
D. 110

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Minister of State for Home Kiren Rijiju informed the Lok Sabha that additional fund of 110 crore rupees has been allocated this fiscal for the development of border areas, taking the total amount to 1,100 crore rupees.

14. 

China has formally opened its first overseas military base in __________.

A. Elliore
B. Djibouti
C. Forvik
D. Icaria

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

China has formally opened its first overseas military base in Djibouti with a flag raising ceremony and military parade. China began constructing a base in Djibouti last year. It will be used to resupply navy ships taking part in peacekeeping and humanitarian missions off the coasts of Yemen and Somalia, in particular. Djibouti is a tiny barren nation sandwiched between Ethiopia, Eritrea and Somalia.

15. 

Recently, eBay India has been merged into __________.

A. Jabong
B. Amazon
C. FlipKart
D. Walmart

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

E-commerce major Flipkart has completed the merger with eBay India's operations. The deal was announced in April when the Flipkart group raised $ 1.4 billion from global technology majors eBay, Tencent and Microsoft. In exchange of an equity stake in Flipkart, eBay had made a cash investment of $ 500 million and sold its eBay.in business to Flipkart.