Current Affairs - August 1, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 1, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 1, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 1, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 1, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 1, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 1, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 1, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 1, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 1, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 1, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 1, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 1, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

This country gave the first Medal of Honor recipient to James McCloughan after 48 years for the selfless acts of bravery.

A. Bhutan
B. UK
C. USA
D. India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

An Army medic who ran into danger to save wounded soldiers during a Vietnam War battle despite his own serious wounds became the first Medal of Honor recipient under President Donald Trump. 48 years after the selfless acts of bravery, James McCloughan is now nationally recognised.

2. 

Which of the following going to conduct 2024 for Summer Olympics?

A. Paris
B. Australia
C. United States of America
D. South Africa

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Los Angeles reached an agreement with the leaders of the International Olympic Committee on plans to host the 2028 Summer Games. It announced its bid for the 2028 Summer Olympics after agreeing on a deal that paves the way for Paris to host in 2024.

3. 

Who is named Cisco President for India SAARC region?

A. Kevin Bandy
B. Sameer Garde
C. Wendy bahr
D. Kelly A Kramer

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tech giant Cisco named former Philips Healthcare executive, Sameer Garde as President for its India and South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) operations. He succeeded Dinesh Malkani.

4. 

RBI imposed a penalty of Rs 1 crore on state-owned bank with the directions on Know Your Customer (KYC) norms.

A. Central Bank of India
B. Bank of Maharashtra
C. Vijaya Bank
D. Union Bank of India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) said it has imposed a penalty of Rs 1 crore on state-owned Union Bank of India for "non-compliance" with the directions on Know Your Customer (KYC) norms.

5. 

How many metals including lead and mercury banned by supreme court in firecrackers as they cause enormous air pollution?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 5
D. 3

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Supreme Court imposed a ban on the use of five harmful metals including lead and mercury in firecrackers as they cause enormous air pollution. A bench headed by Justice Madan B Lokur prohibited use of lithium, mercury, arsenic, antimony, lead metals which are used in the manufacturing of firecrackers.

6. 

Which state government has launched "Apni Gaddi Apna Rojgar" scheme for jobless youth?

A. Maharashtra
B. Punjab
C. Assam
D. Haryana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Punjab government has recently launched its flagship 'Apni Gaddi Apna Rozgar' scheme for jobless youth by flagging off over 100 uberMOTO bikes. Under the scheme, the state government will provide commercial two wheelers and four wheelers to unemployed youth at subsidised rates. The scheme will be a game-changer for the youth of Punjab and will play a catalysing role in encouraging micro-entrepreneurship opportunities throughout the state.

7. 

India and this country signed an agreement on Trade Commerce recently.

A. Bhutan
B. Nepal
C. South Africa
D. Iraq

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The new bilateral Agreement on Trade Commerce and Transit between India and Bhutan. It aims to further strengthen the bilateral trade relations between both countries. The agreement provides for a free trade regime between the territories of India and Bhutan. The bilateral trade relations between India and Bhutan are governed by the Agreement on Trade, Commerce, and Transit.

8. 

What is the name of the scheme which was launched to assess sanitation in all 4,041 cities and towns of the country?

A. Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana
B. Swachh Survekshan-2018
C. Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana (PMMY)
D. Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY)

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Central government launched 'Swachh Survekshan-2018' to rank all the 4,041 cities and towns of the country based on infrastructure development for improved sanitation services and their sustainability, outcomes, citizen connect and visible impact on ground. This would be the first Pan-India survey to assess sanitation levels in all the cities and towns of the country impacting the lives of about 40 crore urban citizens, considered as the largest of its kind in the world.

9. 

Who will inaugurate two-day Rajaswa Gyansangam on 1st September in New Delhi?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Rajnath singh
C. Nitin Gadkari
D. Narendra Singh Tomar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the two-day "Rajaswa Gyansangam" on 1st September in New Delhi. The focus of the discussion will be on GST as well as on unearthing black money.

10. 

Which Indian city organised 19th RCEP Trade Negotiating Committee Meeting?

A. Chennai
B. Pune
C. Hyderabad
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 19th round of the Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) Trade Negotiating Committee (TNC) meetings and other related meetings were held from 17 to 28 July 2017 in Hyderabad, India. RCEP is a proposed comprehensive regional economic integration agreement (mega Free Trade Agreement) amongst the 10-ASEAN countries (Brunei, Indonesia, Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar, Malaysia, Philippines, Thailand, Singapore and Vietnam) and its six Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) partners namely Australia, New Zealand, India, China, Japan, and Korea.

11. 

From which month, the government has ordered state-run oil companies to raise subsidised cooking gas, LPG, prices by four rupees per cylinder every month to eliminate all the subsidies?

A. January
B. February
C. March
D. April

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The government has ordered state-run oil companies to raise subsidised cooking gas, LPG, prices by four rupees per cylinder every month to eliminate all the subsidies by March next year. Petroleum and Natural Gas Minister Dharmendra Pradhan.

12. 

Which IIT institute has invented a low-cost dirt detector that alerts authorities when a place needs cleaning?

A. IIT Bombay
B. IIT Madras
C. IIT Indore
D. IIT Kharagpur

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The researchers at the IIT Kharagpur have developed a low-cost dirt detector that alerts authorities when a place needs cleaning. The Smart Hygiene Monitor (SHM) records levels of ammonia, sulphur dioxide, carbon monoxide, carbon dioxide, volatile organic compounds and particulate matter through sensors and sends online alerts to stakeholders when a certain threshold is crossed. It can be installed at any place where cleanliness needs to be monitored at regular intervals.