Current Affairs - July 30, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 30, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 30, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 30, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 30, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 30, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 30, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 30, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 30, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 30, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 30, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 30, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 30, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Eight livelihood incubators will be established __________ to provide self-employment opportunities to the youth.

A. Punjab
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Karnataka
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Eight livelihood incubators will be established shortly in Rajasthan with the Centre's assistance to provide self-employment opportunities to the youth. The incubators will also provide loans to the youth under various schemes of the Union and State governments. In addition to Rs. 1 crore each sanctioned for the installation of machinery at the incubators, the Centre will provide financial assistance for recurring expenditure.

2. 

Which country signed a deal with China for the control and development of the southern deep-sea port of Hambantota?

A. Russia
B. Sri Lanka
C. India
D. Japan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sri Lanka has signed a $1.1bn (£837m) deal with China for the control and development of the southern deep-sea port of Hambantota. The deal had been delayed by several months over concerns that the port could be used by the Chinese military.

3. 

Which of the following become 'green' Metro system in the world for adhering to green building norms?

A. Mumbai
B. Lucknow
C. Chennai
D. Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Delhi Metro has become the only completely 'green' Metro system in the world for adhering to green building norms for its residential colonies. The Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) had earlier received the green certificates for its Phase-3 stations.

4. 

Which public centre bank launched its first Digital Banking Branch in Bengaluru?

A. Canara Bank
B. Punjab National Bank
C. Syndicate Bank
D. Vijaya Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Canara Bank has launched its first 'Digital Banking Branch' at Spencer Towers in MG Road, Bengaluru. The branch is reportedly titled "CANDI" and it will aim to provide an end-to-end digital experience to customers. As a part of its digital campaign, the bank has unveiled several customer friendly mobile apps. This is a first-of-its kind initiative by a public sector bank in the country.

5. 

Who became the first ever Swimmer to win three gold medals in one night at worlds Championship?

A. Mark Spitz
B. Matt Biondi
C. Michael Phelps
D. Caeleb Dressel

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 20-year-old Caeleb Dressel as America's newest star of the pool recently became the first swimmer to win three gold medals on a single night at either the worlds or the Olympics. Caeleb Dressel accomplished this feat at 2017 FINA World Aquatics Championships in Budapest, Hungary.

6. 

This state launched "Jiyo Parsi Publicity Phase-2" scheme in which state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Gujarat
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Odisha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi, the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Minority Affairs & Parliamentary Affairs, has launched "Jiyo Parsi Publicity Phase-2" in Mumbai, Maharashtra under the Jiyo Parsi scheme. The main purpose of the "Jiyo Parsi" scheme (or Central Sector Scheme) is to reverse the declining trend of Parsi population by adopting a scientific protocol and structured interventions, stabilize their population and increase the population of Parsis in India.

7. 

Which government agency has developed India's first unmanned tank "Muntra"?

A. Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO)
B. Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)
C. Defence Intelligence Agency (DIA)
D. National Technical Research Organisation (NTRO)

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has recently developed India's first unmanned tank "Muntra" that can remotely operate. The agency has developed the tank in three different variants to tackle any kind of situation - 'Muntra S' for surveillance missons, 'Muntra M' for mine detection and a third variant 'Muntra N' for reconnaissance in areas with nuclear and bio threats.

8. 

July 30th is observed as the __________.

A. World Zoonoses Day
B. World Sports Journalists Day
C. World Day against Trafficking in Persons
D. International Justice Day

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Member States adopted resolution A/RES/68/192 and designated July 30 as the World Day against Trafficking in Persons. This resolution declared that such a day was necessary to "raise awareness of the situation of victims of human trafficking and for the promotion and protection of their rights".

9. 

What is the name of World's Smallest spacecraft launched by the Indian Rocket?

A. Aryabhatta
B. Bhaskara II
C. Sprites
D. INSAT - 1 A

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The world's smallest spacecraft ever launched have successfully been placed in low Earth orbit by Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) PSLV rocket. It is named as Sprites, the 3.5cmx3.5cm space probes weigh 4 grams each and run on sunlight.

10. 

India finished ________ overall in the girl's team event of the 2017 WSF-World junior squash championship in Tauranga, New Zealand.

A. First
B. Second
C. Third
D. Sixth

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India finished sixth overall in the girls' team event of the 2017 WSF-World junior squash championship in Tauranga, New Zealand.

11. 

Which of the following country has been named Shahid Khaqan Abbasi as the interim prime minister?

A. Japan
B. Malaysia
C. Pakistan
D. Afghanistan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ruling Pakistan Muslim League-Nawaz has named former federal minister Shahid Khaqan Abbasi as the interim prime minister of Pakistan. Abbasi,who served as minister for petroleum and natural resources in Nawaz Sharif's cabinet, will now serve for 45 days before the former PM's brother and Chief Minister Punjab Shahbaz Sharif makes his way to the National Assembly and eventually gets elected as prime minister.

12. 

Which state banned liquid nitrogen in drinks and food items?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Rajasthan
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Haryana government banned liquid nitrogen in drinks and food items. Haryana food and drugs administration department (FDA) commissioner Saket Kumar said any drink or food whose preparation involves the flushing or mixing of liquid nitrogen is harmful for people.