Current Affairs - July 29, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 29, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 29, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 29, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 29, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 29, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 29, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 29, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 29, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 29, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 29, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 29, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 29, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

How many new Institutes of Ayurveda established by the Government which offers undergraduate and postgraduate and fellowship programme?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Central Government has established National Institute of Ayurveda at Jaipur which offers undergraduate and postgraduate and fellowship programme. Further, the Government has also established two new institutes namely (i) All India Institute of Ayurveda, New Delhi for Post-graduate education and (ii) North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda & Homoeopathy, Shillong for Under-graduate education in Ayurveda & Homoeopathy.

2. 

The Amendment Bill which is passed in Rajya Sabha is?

A. Indian Institute of Information Technology Public Private Partnership (IIIT-PPP) Bill
B. The Union Territory and service Bill
C. The payment of Wages Bill
D. Specified Bank notes Bill

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Rajya Sabha passed the Indian Institute of Information Technology Public Private Partnership (IIIT-PPP) Bill 2017. It will also grant statutory status to the fifteen IIITs established in PPP mode and declare them Institutes of National Importance.

3. 

This state launched a flagship care companion health scheme recently.

A. Bihar
B. Haryana
C. Punjab
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Punjab health minister Brahm Mohindra launched a flagship care companion health scheme. The main aim is to improve patient outcomes through better family engagement and education. The objective is to reduce the number of infant deaths and complications like infections in the first 30 days post discharge and ensure adoption of long-term health pro-motive behaviours.

4. 

What is the slogan of 7th International Tiger Day?

A. For the tiger we must unite, so they don't fade out of sight
B. Fresh Ecology For Tigers Protection
C. Save the tigers before they are silenced forever
D. Don't strip the stripes from the scenery. Save the tiger

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 7th International Tiger Day is observed Globally on 29 July. This year's International Tiger Day would be celebrated with the slogan 'Fresh Ecology For Tigers' Protection'.

5. 

Which country launched successfully satellite-carrying rocket?

A. Iran
B. India
C. USA
D. Australia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Iran successfully launched its most advanced satellite-carrying rocket into space. A confirmed launch of the "Simorgh" rocket would mark another step forward for the Islamic Republic's young space program. The launch of a "Simorgh" rocket that is capable of carrying a satellite weighing 250 kilograms (550 pounds). "Simorgh" means "phoenix" in Farsi.

6. 

Which state approved setting up of the maiden Law Commission in the state?

A. Punjab
B. Gujarat
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Jammu & Kashmir

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Jammu and Kashmir government has approved setting up of the maiden Law Commission in the state. The decision was taken at a state cabinet meeting, chaired by Chief Minister Mehbooba Mufti, in Srinagar.

7. 

NPCI has received the final nod from the_________ to function as the Bharat Bill Payment Central Unit and operate the Bharat Bill Payment System (BBPS).

A. GOI
B. SEBI
C. IRDAI
D. RBI

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI), the umbrella organization for all retail payment systems in the country, has received the final nod from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to function as the Bharat Bill Payment Central Unit and operate the Bharat Bill Payment System (BBPS). The certified units include three public sector banks - Bank of Baroda, Union Bank of India and Indian Overseas Bank - 10 private lenders, five cooperative banks and 6 non-bank biller aggregators.

8. 

RBI sets Supervisory Colleges for _____ Scheduled Commercial Banks.

A. Three
B. Six
C. Two
D. Eight

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has set up Supervisory Colleges for six Scheduled Commercial Banks which have a sizeable international presence: - State Bank of India, ICICI Bank Ltd, Bank of India, Bank of Baroda, Axis Bank Ltd. and Punjab National Bank. The main objectives of the colleges to enhance information exchange and cooperation among supervisors, to improve understanding of the risk profile of the banking group.

9. 

What is the rank of HS Prannoy in Badminton World Federation (BWF) World rankings?

A. 15th
B. 14th
C. 17th
D. 12th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian shuttler HS Prannoy got the 17th position in the Badminton World Federation (BWF) World rankings. Ajay Jayaram is ranked 16th, while B Sai Praneeth is 19th place recently. Indian, Kidambi Srikanth is highest ranked at number 8. India now has four shuttlers in top-20.

10. 

Who will be the next Prime Minister of Pakistan?

A. Shehbaz Sharif
B. Hussain Sharif
C. Maryam Nawaz Sharif
D. Abbas Sharif

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Nawaz Sharif's brother Shehbaz Sharif to be next Prime Minister of Pakistan. Pakistan Prime Minister Nawaz Sharif resigned from his post, hours after the country's Supreme Court disqualified him over corruption claims against his family.

11. 

Who is going to be White House Chief of staff recently appointed by US President Donald Trump?

A. Joshua Bolten
B. Andrew Card
C. John Kelly
D. John Podesta

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

US President Donald Trump has replaced his White House Chief of staff Reince Priebus. A day after his new Communications Director Anthony Scaramucci accused Priebus of leaking information to reporters, President Trump in a tweet named General John Kelly as his next Chief of staff.

12. 

Which former Union Minister has been chosen for the prestigious 'Order of the Rising Sun' award of Japan?

A. Karti Chidambaram
B. Arun Shourie
C. Ashwani Kumar
D. Dr. M.M. Pallam Raju

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Japan has named former Union Minister Ashwani Kumar for its prestigious 'Order of the Rising Sun' award for his contribution to fostering Japan-India ties. has been selected for the Grand Cordon of the Order of the Rising Sun, which is the highest category of decoration, in recognition of distinguished accomplishments of individuals.