Current Affairs - July 28, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 28, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 28, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 28, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 28, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 28, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 28, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 28, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 28, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 28, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 28, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 28, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 28, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Amazon India has announced its second Fulfilment Centre in __________.

A. Bihar
B. Uttarakhand
C. West Bengal
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Amazon India has announced its second Fulfilment Centre in Uttar Pradesh. The new centre would empower thousands of small and medium businesses to leverage the growth of the digital economy and reach a wider customer base.

2. 

Shikha Sharma has been re-appointed as MD&CEO for this bank for the period of three years.

A. HDFC Bank
B. ICICI Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. KVB Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Shikha Sharma has been re-appointed as MD&CEO of Axis Bank for three-year term from June 2018, putting to rest rumours about her being sounded out to head Tata's financial services vertical. She joined Axis from ICICI Prudential Life where she was the managing director and chief executive and replaced the first chairman and chief executive of the bank P J Nayak.

3. 

This country will host AFC U-19 Championship.

A. Russia
B. Indonesia
C. Africa
D. Italy

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Asian Football Confederation (AFC) Competition Committee officially awarded Indonesia the hosting of the AFC Under-19 championship next year. The decision was made during a meeting of the AFC competition committee. The AFC U-19 championship is scheduled to be held from October 18 to November 4 of next year. The AFC U-19 championship is scheduled to be held from 18 October to 4 November 2018.

4. 

What is the theme of the 2017 World Hepatitis Day (WHD)?

A. Hepatitis: Think to Cure
B. Eliminate Hepatitis
C. Hepatitis: Think Again
D. Know Hepatitis-Act now

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Hepatitis Day (WHD) is observed every year on July 28 to raise awareness of the global burden of viral hepatitis and to influence real change. The 2017 theme is "Eliminate Hepatitis". Hepatitis is a viral infection which causes inflammation in the liver. It is a group of infectious diseases known as Hepatitis A, B, C, D, and E. The '2017 WHO Global hepatitis' report indicates that a large majority of these people lack access to life-saving testing and treatment.

5. 

How many proposals are approved by NITI Aayog to improve public transport?

A. Three
B. Five
C. Six
D. Eight

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The NITI (National Institution for Transforming India) Aayog approved 6 transport proposals of the Transport ministry exploring options to improve public transport. It includes high-tech mass rapid transportation technologies such as metring, Hyperloop, pod taxis, Stadler buses, hybrid buses and freight rail road. The new technologies are being explored by the Government as current public transportation is unable to resolve the increasing traffic crisis in the country.

6. 

Which Indian cities are in the 2017 Dell Global Women Entrepreneur Cities (WE Cities) Index?

A. Mumbai and Kochi
B. Bengaluru and Delhi
C. Kolkata and Delhi
D. Chennai and Bengaluru

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bengaluru and Delhi are two of the best Indian cities in the world for women entrepreneurs. While Bengaluru is apt as it is the hub for start-ups, seeing Delhi on the list is quite a surprise. The Dell Women Entrepreneur Cities (WE Cities) Index 2017 shows that among top 50 global cities, Bengaluru ranks at 40th position and Delhi at 49th position from India.

7. 

Who launched a deep-sea fishing scheme for fishermen recently?

A. Shri Bandaru Dattatreya
B. Shri Venkaiah Naidu
C. Shri Narendra Modi
D. Shri Rajnath Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched a deep-sea fishing scheme for fishermen of Tamilnadu that would help them overcome problems of fishing in Palk Strait. Under the initiative taken up under the "Blue Revolution" scheme, the Centre would allocate Rs 1,500 crore over a period of time for conversion of bottom trawling boats into deep sea liners. Under the Blue Revolution scheme, Rs 100 croe was allotted and as a Special Financial Package Rs 100 crore was sanctioned by the Centre for this initiative.

8. 

Andhra Pradesh government appointed PV Sindhu as a __________.

A. Deputy Collector
B. Deputy Superintendent of Police
C. Section Officer
D. Collector

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Olympics badminton silver medallist P.V. Sindhu was appointed a Deputy Collector by the Andhra Pradesh government. Chief Minister N. Chandrababu Naidu handed over the appointment letter to her at the state secretariat in the presence of her parents. In May, the state legislature had passed a Bill amending the State Public Services Act to appoint Sindhu as a Group-I officer in the government.

9. 

Which country has sent its first uranium shipment to India for testing purposes ahead of possible commercial sales?

A. Australia
B. New Zealand
C. Africa
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Australia has sent its first uranium shipment to India for testing purposes ahead of possible commercial sales. This comes after India and Australia signed an agreement for civil nuclear cooperation in 2014 to meet India's growing energy needs. This is a first of its kind agreement as India is not a party to the nuclear non-proliferation treaty.

10. 

This company's CEO overtook Microsoft Bill Gates and become world's richest recently.

A. Walmart
B. Google
C. Amazon
D. Bloomberg

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Jeff Bezos was the richest man in the world for a time as a jump in the share price of the US tech giant enabled him to overtake Microsoft founder Bill Gates. He is chairman and chief executive of the Seattle-based company, was worth almost $91billions after Amazon's share price rose more than 1 per cent in morning trading in New York.

11. 

Ministry of Earth Sciences Celebrates July 28th as the __________.

A. National Environment Day
B. Foundation Day
C. National Science Day
D. National Science Fiction Day

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ministry of Earth Sciences Celebrates its 11th Foundation Day on July 28, 2017. Union Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Environment, Forests & Climate Change Dr. Harshvardhan inaugurated the 11th Foundation Day of Ministry of Earth Sciences in New Delhi.

12. 

Which metro launch India's First Mobile Ticketing System recently?

A. Chennai Metro
B. Delhi Metro
C. Mumbai Metro
D. Lucknow Metro

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Mumbai Metro has announced the launch of India's first Mobile Ticketing System 'OnGo' which will help commuters cross the AFC gates using their mobile phones. The commuters will be able to buy tickets or monthly passes using the Mumbai Metro app on their smartphone. Once they make the payment using their mobile wallet or e-wallet, a QR code will be generated.

13. 

Which app was launched by the National Centre for Seismology?

A. India Quake
B. mPing App
C. Kinsey Reporter
D. Urban Jyoti Abhiyan Mobile app

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister of Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Environment, Forests & Climate Change, Dr. Harsh Vardhan launched an app "India Quake" on the occasion of 11th Foundation Day of Ministry of Earth Sciences in New Delhi. It will provide information on earthquakes like its timing, epicentre and intensity while Sagar Vani will give details and alerts users about Tsunami and high waves.

14. 

Who won the bronze medal in Asian Youth and Junior Weightlifting Championships?

A. Ajay Singh
B. Vinoth
C. Ramesh Yadav
D. Suresh Kumar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's Ajay Singh won the bronze medal in Asian Youth and Junior Weightlifting Championships at Kathmandu, taking India's tally to three. Ajay got third place in 77 kgs men's junior category last evening lifting 143 kgs in snatch and 172 kgs in clean and jerk.

15. 

Punjab National Bank ties up with this company for the distribution of insurance products through the branches.

A. L&T General Insurance
B. Cholamandalam MS General Insurance
C. Apollo Munich Insurance
D. Bajaj Allianz

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Punjab National Bank (PNB) and Bajaj Allianz General Insurance have signed an agreement for the distribution of insurance products through the branches. Under this agreement, Bajaj Allianz General Insurance will offer personal lines of insurance products such as health, personal accident, home, motor and travel along with commercial line of insurance products such as property, marine and engineering insurance, etc to the bank's customers.