Current Affairs - July 27, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 27, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 27, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 27, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 27, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 27, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 27, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 27, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 27, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 27, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 27, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 27, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 27, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country has recently Declared 'Total Independence' from World Bank And IMF?

A. Bulgaria
B. Barbados
C. Brazil
D. Bolivia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Evo Morales, the President of Bolivia, has recently declared his government's full independence from the International Monetary Fund (IMF) and World Bank, after announcing last year that Bolivia will no longer respond to their demands.

2. 

Which organisation has started fully fledged merchant banking operations to help medium and small enterprises (MSMEs) tap capital markets for their funding requirements?

A. RBI
B. NABARD
C. SIDBI
D. GOI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Small Industries Development Bank of India has started full fledged merchant banking operations to help medium and small enterprises (MSMEs) tap capital markets for their funding requirements especially those with a strong technology and innovation quotient. It is aimed at enhancing the access of MSMEs to the capital markets, including the SME Trading Platform and Institutional Trading Platform.

3. 

Which country has been planning to chase the shadow of the moon using two of NASA's WB-57F research jets during the upcoming total solar eclipse?

A. USA
B. UK
C. China
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Scientists from National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) for the first time are planning to chase the shadow of the moon using two of NASA's WB-57F research jets during the upcoming total solar eclipse in the United States. The research jets (planes) will have twin telescopes mounted on the noses of the planes to capture clearest images of Sun's corona to date.

4. 

Axis Bank acquires this website for Rs 385 crores.

A. Airtel Payment
B. India Post Payment
C. Paytm
D. Freecharge

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Axis Bank announced the acquisition of Snapdeal-owned mobile payments provider Freecharge in an all-cash deal worth Rs.385 crore. It will get over 50 million customers of Freecharge along with its niche and patented technology and human resources.

5. 

Which country has recently given the sweeping powers to its President to appoint the country's top judges without consulting any other institution?

A. Zimbabwe
B. Zambia
C. Uganda
D. Tunisia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Zimbabwe's parliament recently passed a bill amending the constitution to give the president sweeping powers to appoint the country's top judges without consulting any other institution. Under the 2013 constitution, the president could only appoint a chief justice from individuals recommended by the judicial services commission and after public interviews of the candidates. The bill will give Robert Mugabethe sole responsiblity to appoint the chief justice and their deputy.

6. 

With Which country Shri Narendra Modi appraised of the Joint Declaration of Intent (JDI) between Department of Science & Technology (DST)?

A. Italy
B. Indonesia
C. Germany
D. Albania

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi appraised of the Joint Declaration of Intent (JDI) between Department of Science & Technology (DST), India and the Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF), Germany on Indo German-Centre for Sustainability (IGCS). The main objective is to promote cooperation between German and Indian scientists on fundamental and applied scientific research.

7. 

Which union minister has chaired the first-ever meeting of the newly constituted Islands Development Agency (IDA)?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Nirmala Sitharaman
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Arun Jaitley

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh chaired the first meeting of the newly constituted Islands Development Agency (IDA) on July 24, 2017. After detailed consultations, ten islands namely Smith, Ross, Aves, Long and Little Andaman in Andaman & Nicobar and Minicoy, Bangaram, Suheli, Cherium and Tinnakara in Lakshadweep have been identified for holistic development in the first phase. The IDA was set up on June 1, 2017 following the Prime Minister's review meeting for the development of islands.

8. 

This bank has launched a Project Connect to tackle bad loans.

A. Bank of India
B. Bank of Baroda
C. City Bank
D. Federal Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bank of India's new chief has launched Project Connect, an initiative to revive the bank that has suffered huge losses for two consecutive years due to a sharp rise in bad loans. It will have 115 area managers who would be stationed close to 30-35 branches.

9. 

Who adopts Codex standards for three spices?

A. The Codex Alimentarius Commission (CAC)
B. U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA)
C. Food Safety and Standards Authority of India
D. Federal Ministry of Food, Agriculture and Consumer Protection

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Codex Alimentarius Commission (CAC) adopted three Codex standards for black, white and green pepper, cumin and thyme. The adoption of Codex standards paves the way for universal agreement on identifying quality spices in various countries. It also set reference points and benchmarks for member-nations to align their national standards for spices with Codex.

10. 

Which type of Fish did the Scientists discover glow in the dark recently?

A. Pacific Viperfish
B. Giant Tube Worms
C. Lantern shark
D. Phytoplankton

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Scientists have discovered new species of glow-in-the-dark shark living 1,000 feet below the Pacific Ocean off the coast of the northwestern Hawaiian islands. It has been named Etmopterus lailae and belongs to lantern shark family. Etmopterus lailae is a strange head shape which is large and bulgy snout where its nostrils and olfactory organs are located in Sea.

11. 

Which high court makes Vande Mataram mandatory in schools, govt and private offices?

A. Allahabad
B. Kerala
C. Delhi
D. Madras

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Madras High Court ruled that Vande Mataram should be sung in all schools and colleges across the state "at least once a week", and in government and private offices at least once a month. To insist a sense of patriotism in each and every citizen of the state, the national song 'Vande Mataram' shall be played and sung in all schools, colleges, universities and other educational institutions at least once a week (preferably on Monday or Friday).

12. 

Who has been appointed as India's alternate Governor on the Board of Governors of the Asian Development Bank (ADB)?

A. Kaushik Basu
B. Subhash Chandra Garg
C. Rajiv Mehrishi
D. Shaktikanta Das

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Subhash Chandra Garg, the secretary of Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), has been appointed as India's Alternate Governor on the Board of Governors of the Asian Development Bank (ADB), Manila, Philippines with effect from July 12, 2017. He succeeded Shaktikanta Das, the former secretary of DEA.

13. 

In which country 2017 BRICS Youth Forum held to discuss youth development in the BRICS member-nations?

A. Japan
B. China
C. Italy
D. Singapore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 2017 BRICS Youth Forum opened in China to discuss youth development in the BRICS member-nations. Theme: 'Enhance BRICS Partnership, Promote Youth Development', the three-day forum gathered 50 youth representatives working as civil servants, scholars, entrepreneurs, artists and journalists from the BRICS countries.

14. 

Which company launched the "Kaizala" app to enhance the collaboration and communication experience for Indian enterprises?

A. Apple
B. Infosys
C. Google
D. Microsoft

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Technology giant Microsoft has officially launched 'Kaizala', a productivity app that has been designed to enhance the collaboration and communication experience for Indian enterprises. The 'Made for India' app is designed for large group communications and work management, and works even on 2G networks. Microsoft Kaizala has been optimised to work on 2G networks to enable connectivity in remote locations and offers features with offline support.

15. 

Which government has informed the legislative assembly that the state's sex ratio has dropped to 899 in 2016 from 960 in the previous year?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Maharashtra
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Bihar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Maharashtra government informed the legislative assembly that the state's sex ratio has dropped to 899 in 2016 from 960 in the previous year (number of girls per 1,000 boys). Health Minister Deepak Sawant said that the state government has appointed 608 officials for effective implementation of the Pre-Conception and Pre-Natal Diagnostic Techniques (PCPNDT) Act.

16. 

This state records second highest tiger count in India.

A. Uttarkhand
B. Karnataka
C. Kerala
D. Assam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Trivendra Singh Rawat confirmed that The count of tigers in Uttarakhand shot up 242 with an increase of 63 big cats in the year 2017. 11 cubs were also found in the two tiger reserves, the Corbett Tiger Reserve and the Rajaji Tiger Reserve.