Current Affairs - July 26, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 26, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 26, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 26, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 26, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 26, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 26, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 26, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 26, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 26, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 26, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 26, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 26, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

For Which company, Google CEO Sundar Pichai is appointed as a board of directors?

A. Microsoft
B. Vodafone
C. Samsung
D. Alphabet

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Google Chief Executive Officer (CEO) Sundar Pichai is going to join the board of directors of Alphabet. Alphabet is the second most valuable United States (US) company behind Apple.

2. 

Who won the Mahanayak Samman 2017 award?

A. Sumita Sanyal
B. Sabitri Chatterjee
C. Kajol
D. Shakuntala Barua

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee conferred this year's Mahanayak Samman 2017 to veteran actress Shakuntala Barua for her contribution to the world of cinema.

3. 

Which of the following one launched a Bank in a Box to reduce branch expansion cost for banks?

A. Fino pay tech
B. Aurion Pro
C. Reliance Industries
D. Tech Mahindra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Aurionpro Solutions a Global leader in digital innovation, enterprise security and banking solutions, announced its Branch-in-a-Box product, the Virtual Teller Machine (VTM) a fully integrated self-service kiosk for automating 90% of banking transactions at the branch level.

4. 

Which mobile app has been launched by the Union Government for road maintenance?

A. RoadBHIM
B. Kartavya
C. Aarambh
D. Prarambh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Government has launched the mobile phone app "Aarambh" to simplify the maintenance management of rural roads. The purpose of the app is to use of Geographic Information System (GIS) based mapping for making road inventories, condition surveys and producing cost estimates and other relevant data for preparation and monitoring of annual road maintenance plans. Its usage would greatly enhance the service delivery of the state level institutions in planning and implementing performance based rural roads maintenance contracts.

5. 

This company acquires Air Travel Bureau to expand corporate travel business.

A. Redbus
B. Airbus
C. Yatra
D. Air Asia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Leading online travel company Yatra has acquired corporate travel service provider company Air Travel Bureau (ATB) for an undisclosed amount. Yatra said ATB is India's 'largest corporate travel services provider' with gross bookings of Rs 1,500 crore and a client base of 400 companies in the country.

6. 

This bank launched a Multi-currency Forex Card for overseas travellers.

A. CitiBank
B. Karur Vysya Bank
C. Kotak Mahindra Bank
D. Standard Chartered Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Standard Chartered Bank launched a Multi-currency Forex Card for overseas travellers. This will allow customers the convenience of loading up to 20 widely used currencies on one card with an online reload facility during overseas travel. The card will offer travellers protection against the frequent currency fluctuations by locking in the currency exchange rate.

7. 

Which firm appointed as the Ajay Kanwal as Chief Executive officer?

A. EQSIS Financial Services
B. Honda Financial Services
C. Blend Financial Services
D. Janalakshmi Financial Services

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Janalakshmi Financial Services (JFS), the largest micro finance company announced the appointment of its new CEO Ajay Kanwal. Kanwal will replace VS Radhakrishnan, who will take over the role of vice chairman.

8. 

India celebrates Kargil Vijay Diwas day on __________.

A. July 26
B. June 18
C. May 16
D. April 18

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kargil Vijay Diwas is celebrated on 26 July every year in honour of the Kargil War's Heroes. This day is celebrated in the Kargil - Dras sector and the national capital New Delhi, where the Prime Minister of India, pays homage to the soldiers at Amar Jawan Jyoti at India Gate every year. Kargil Vijay Diwas, named after the success of Operation Vijay. On this day, 26 July 1999, India successfully took command of the high outposts which had been lost to Pakistani intruders.

9. 

Which state has announced Rs 50 lakh award for the Indian women's cricket team, which finished as runners-up in the Women's Cricket World Cup?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Uttarakhand
D. Odisha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Madhya Pradesh government has announced Rs 50 lakh award for the Indian women's cricket team, which finished as runners-up in the Women's Cricket World Cup.

10. 

Name the Indian Weightlifter who bagged gold medal at Asian Youth and Junior Weightlifting Championship held in Kathmandu.

A. Konsam Ormila Devi
B. Mirabai Devi
C. Yumnam Chanu
D. Pratima Kumari

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian weightlifter Konsam Ormila Devi has bagged a gold medal at the Asian Youth and Junior Weightlifting Championships in Kathmandu, Nepal. The weightlifter from Manipur lifted 56kg in snatch and 70kg in clean & jerk for a total effort of 126kg in the 44kg weight category to finish on the top of the podium, according to a release from the Indian Weightlifting Federation.

11. 

Who inagurated the exhibition "Traditional Head Gear of India" in New Delhi?

A. Smt. Rashmi Verma
B. Smt. Sushma Swaraj
C. Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani
D. Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Smt. Rashmi Verma, Secretary, Ministry of Culture & Tourism inaugurated an exhibition entitled "Traditional Head Gear of India" organised by the National Museum in National Museum Complex, Janpath, New Delhi. It is arranged to showcase printed turban, embroidered dopalli and Maratha stitched cap and zardozi cap.

12. 

This country will host the elite men's World Championship in 2021?

A. China
B. Australia
C. India
D. Italy

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India will host the elite men's World Championship in 2021 besides conducting the women's World Championship for the second time next year. Both the events will be taking place in the Capital, according to the proposal submitted by BFI president Ajay Singh at the two-day International Boxing Association (AIBA) meeting in Moscow.

13. 

What is the central government's budget for developing the national highways?

A. 8 crore
B. 7.5 crore
C. 6.92 lakh crore
D. 8 lakh crore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India is set to face a massive infrastructure push as the Ministry of Road Tansport and Highways has estimated a fund requirement of about Rs 6.92 lakh to build highways over the next five years. It has set a target to increase the length of the network of highways to 2 lakh km, up from current 1.15 lakh km.

14. 

Who released the fourth volume book of Selected Speeches of Former President Pranab Mukherjee?

A. Shri Pranab Mukherjee
B. Shri Narendra Mod
C. Shri Ramnath Kovind
D. Shri Rajnath Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Shri Narendra Modi released the fourth volume of Selected Speeches of Former President Pranab Mukherjee. The book titled- Selected Speeches of President Pranab Mukherjee was released by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in presence of President-elect Ramnath Kovind and other dignitaries.

15. 

How many medals did India bagged in World Para Athletics Championship?

A. Three
B. Five
C. Six
D. Seven

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India ended their World Para Athletics Championship campaign with five medals. India collected five medals with a gold, two silver and two bronze medals to finish outside top-30 in the medal standings.