Current Affairs - July 25, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 25, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 25, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 25, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 25, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 25, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 25, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 25, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 25, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 25, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 25, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 25, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 25, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who of the following is appointed as a Chief Operating Officer of Walmart India?

A. Ashwin Mittal
B. David Cheesewright
C. Devendra Chawla
D. Murali Lanka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Walmart India has roped in former CEO of Future Consumer Devendra Chawla as its Chief Operating Officer. He will join as COO Merchandising, Marketing and Omni-channel function at Walmart India. Walmart India owns and operates 21 best price modern wholesale stores in nine states across India.

2. 

Which scheme was carried out in order to supply the 13,872 villages to be electrified?

A. Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana
B. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana
C. National Food Security Mission
D. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY)

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Government Shri Piyush Goyal confirmed that 13,872 villages electrified till 30th June 2017 in the states of Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Sikkim are the states where 100% villages are electrified till date. Under the scheme, 4,220 projects have been sanctioned with the total project cost of Rs.1354.60 crore, covering 3,285 un-electrified villages in various States across the country.

3. 

What is the name of the India boxer who clinched a gold medal at the 2017 Commonwealth Youth Games in Bahamas?

A. Shiva Thapa
B. Akhil Kumar
C. Sachin Siwach
D. Devendro Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World youth champion Sachin Siwach was the lone Indian boxer to clinch a gold medal at the Commonwealth Youth Games in Bahamas. He defeated Welsh boxer James Nathan Prober in the final of the light flyweight 49 categories.

4. 

Name the renowned former scientist and chairman of ISRO who passed away recently.

A. Udupi Ramachandra Rao
B. Umesh Singh
C. Madan Kumar Rao
D. Shekhar Chandra Sen

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Internationally-renowned space scientist and former chairman of ISRO (Indian Space Research Organization), Udupi Ramachandra Rao passed away in Bengaluru. He served as Chairman of ISRO from 1984 to 1994. He is credited with having played an instrumental role in building up Indian satellite programmes right from nation's first satellite Aryabhatta.

5. 

Sanjay Gupta was appointed as a Head of Marketing for this company's India operations.

A. OLA
B. Go Daddy
C. Walmart India
D. UBER

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Global ridesharing app Uber has appointed Sanjay Gupta as the Head of Marketing for its India operations. He had 15 years of experience, comes from online furniture portal Urban Ladder, where he was the chief marketing officer.

6. 

Who won the United States Open Grand Prix Gold 2017?

A. Anup Sridhar
B. Chetan Anand
C. Parupalli Kashyap
D. HS Prannoy

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Shuttler H S Prannoy has won the US Open Grand Prix Gold badminton tournament title defeating his compatriot Parupalli Kashyap at Anaheim, California.

7. 

Which country's scientist recently announced the discovery of potential drug to fight Zika virus infection?

A. Sweden
B. Spain
C. Switzerland
D. Singapore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Researchers from a south eastern Spanish university announced the discovery of a molecule that could be used as a potential drug to fight the effects of a Zika virus infection.

8. 

Which country won the FIBA Asia Women's Cup Basketball?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Uzbekistan
C. India
D. Singapore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India have made a winning start to their campaign in the FIBA Asia Women's Cup basketball tournament. On the opening day of the event in Sree Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bengaluru, India defeated Uzbekistan.

9. 

With which state the Civil Aviation Development Authority has signed an agreement with Airports Authority of India (AAI) for upgrading aviation infrastructure?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Uttarakhand
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Airports Authority of India (AAI) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with Government of Uttarakhand Civil Aviation Development Authority (UCADA). The scope of the MoU is to identify relevant factors influencing the development of Civil Aviation infrastructure in Uttarakhand. It will assess the commercial potential of various airports of the State, identifying technical considerations for airport operations in the State.

10. 

Nikhil Arora is appointed as the Vice President and Managing Director for its India operations of this compahy.

A. iPage
B. BlueHost
C. BigRock
D. GoDaddy

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

GoDaddy has announced the appointment of Nikhil Arora as Vice President and Managing Director for its India operations. He will lead corporate strategy, business development and customer experience for GoDaddy in the country.

11. 

Which board banned bans Stapler Pins in tea bags from January 2018?

A. Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI)
B. National Oilseeds and Vegetable Oils Development Board (NOVOD)
C. National Dairy Development Board (NDDB)
D. National Horticulture Board (NHB)

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) banned the use of stapler pins in tea bags from January 2018. The order directs the concerned food business operators to discontinue the manufacture, storage, distribution, sale and import of stapled tea bags by 1 January 2018.

12. 

China has opened a modern cinema theatre on __________ island.

A. Yongxing
B. Shamian
C. Damang
D. Tong

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

China has opened a modern cinema theatre on Yongxing Island in the disputed South China Sea as part of its plan to establish authority over the area.It has been expanding facilities in the islands under its control encouraging population settlements in the area.

13. 

What is the name of the 4th payments bank launched in India?

A. Feon Payments Bank
B. Fino Payments Bank
C. Fion Payments Bank
D. Feno Payments Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India launched its fourth payments bank, Fino Payments Bank. It joins Airtel Payments Bank, India Post Payments Bank and Paytm Payments Bank. Fino Payments Bank is backed by ICICI Group, Bharat Petroleum, Blackstone, International Finance Corporation (IFC), Corporation Bank, Union Bank of India, and Indian Bank.

14. 

Who has been chosen as the captain of the ICC Women's World Cup 2017 team by the International Cricket Council?

A. Mithali Raj
B. Alex Hartley
C. Laura Wolvaardt
D. Dane van

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India skipper Mithali Raj was chosen as the captain of the ICC Women's World Cup 2017 team by the International Cricket Council. The 34-year-old Indian was selected as captain after she led India to the final of the just-concluded ICC Women's World Cup. Besides Mithali, Harmanpreet Kaur and Deepti Sharma were the other two Indians included in the ICC's team.

15. 

Which bollywood actress to be honoured at Indian Film Festival Of Melbourne?

A. Anushka Sharma
B. Aishwarya Rai
C. Deepika Padukone
D. Kangana Ranaut

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Aishwarya Rai Bachchan will be seen hoisting the Indian national flag at Melbourne's iconic pulse point, Federation Square as part of the festival "India at 70!". Aish will be the first Indian woman to do so. On August 11, the government will felicitate Aishwarya for her contribution to global cinema. She has worked not only in Bollywood but also in Hollywood movies.