Current Affairs - July 24, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 24, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 24, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 24, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 24, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 24, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 24, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 24, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 24, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 24, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 24, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 24, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 24, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Union Government launched a web portal for Sexual Harassment, what is the name of it?

A. Shiksha Portal
B. Desh Bharati
C. Portal Shagun Portal
D. SHe-box portal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Women and Child Development ministry launched an online platform to enable women employees of the Central Government to file complaints related to sexual harassment at the workplace. The SHe-box (Sexual Harassment Electronic box) is available for the Private Sector as well.

2. 

Which Indian player won the Men's doubles at ATP Astana Challenger?

A. Rohan Bopanna
B. Yuki Bhambri
C. Vishnu Vardhan
D. Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian tennis player Vishnu Vardhan won the Men's doubles event at the $125,000 ATP Astana Challenger with Japanese partner Toshihide Matsui. This is his second Challenger title of the season. He has already won six ITF Futures doubles titles this season.

3. 

Which of the following is the India's first metro network to offer free drinking water and toilet facilities?

A. Chennai
B. Delhi
C. Mumbai
D. Lucknow

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Lucknow Metro is India's first metro network to offer free drinking water and toilet facilities, It also become the first in the country to have its own FM radio station. It will operate alongside a collaboration with a private radio station to provide information regarding metro safety as well as on and off board entertainment. It will also provide free -WiFi at all stations to commuters with a 'Go Smart' card.

4. 

Who inagurates the RIWATCH Museum in Arunachal Pradesh recently?

A. Shri Kiren Rijiju
B. Shri S.S. Ahluwalia
C. Shri Ram Kripal Yadav
D. Shri Rajen Gohain

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Minister of State for Home Affairs, Kiren Rijiju inaugurated the Research Institution of World Ancient, Traditional, Culture & Heritage (RIWATCH) Museum at Roing in Arunachal Pradesh.

5. 

What is the name of the Karnataka's village which have transitioned to a cashless system?

A. Halingali
B. Vondaraguppe
C. Shurpali
D. Tadikavagilu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Vondaraguppe has become the first cashless village in Ramanagara district of Karnataka. Around 350 families, 90% of which are involved in the silk-rearing business, have deposited their cash in banks and carry their business transactions through cheques. The villagers are using RuPay, an Indian domestic card scheme, for everyday transactions.

6. 

Who is selected as the next ministry of External affairs Spokesperson?

A. Raveesh Kumar
B. Naresh Kumar
C. Ravi Prasad
D. Ramesh Kumar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Raveesh Kumar will be the next Ministry of External Affairs spokesperson, according to several reports. This comes after Senior diplomat and current MEA spokesperson Gopal Baglay was appointed as Joint Secretary in the Prime Minister's Office.

7. 

Which country won the ICC Women's World Cup final?

A. South Africa
B. New Zealand
C. India
D. England

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

England clinched the ICC Women's World Cup in spectacular style by defeating India by nine runs in the final. The country England got its fourth Women's World Cup.

8. 

Which two countries signed a MoU on military cooperation recently?

A. Israel and Iran
B. Iraq and India
C. Iran and Iraq
D. India and Israel

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Iran and Iraq signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to step up military cooperation and the fight against terrorism and extremism. The MoU encourages the promotion of interaction and share of experiences in the fight against terrorism and extremism, border security, training and logistical, technical and military support between both countries.

9. 

How many stations are selected to install 1,100 water vending machines by IRCTC in 2017-2018?

A. 450
B. 320
C. 225
D. 393

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) plans to install 1,100 water vending machines at 450 stations in 2017-2018 as part of its efforts to ensure clean drinking water at low cost in rail premises across the country.

10. 

India and this country signed an agreement to connect both the countries by waterways.

A. Myanmar
B. Nepal
C. Bangladesh
D. Bhutan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India and Bangladesh signed an agreement to connect both the countries by waterways. The waterways will facilitate movement of passengers and goods between India's northeast and West Bengal with Bangladesh.

11. 

This state launches free power connection scheme for BPL families.

A. Orissa
B. West Bengal
C. Kerala
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh Power Minister Srikant Sharma launched free power connection scheme for the Below Poverty Line (BPL) card holders. The people who do not have BPL cards will have to pay between Rs 80 to Rs 120 for getting the power connection.

12. 

Who inagurated the Sainik Rest House in New Delhi?

A. Shri Nitin Gadkari
B. Shri Arun Jaitley
C. Shri Prakash Javadekar
D. Shri D. V. Sadananda Gowda

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Defence Minister Shri Arun Jaitley inaugurated the Sainik Rest House. It is the 315th Rest House of the Kendriya Sainik Board (KSB), which is built at a cost of around 8 crore.