Current Affairs - July 23, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 23, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 23, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 23, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 23, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 23, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 23, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 23, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 23, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 23, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 23, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 23, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 23, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is the rank of India in an index that rates countries by their commitment to reducing inequality?

A. 141
B. 138
C. 128
D. 132

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India has been ranked 132 out of 152 countries in an index that rates countries by their commitment to reducing inequality. The US had the highest level of inequality among developed countries, though it is the wealthiest country in history. The index and the inequality report were put together by the international NGO Oxfam and Development Finance In ternational to measure the efforts of governments that had pledged to reduce inequality as part of the sustainable development goals.

2. 

India won ______ medals in the high jump at the World Para Athletics Championships.

A. Four
B. Two
C. Three
D. One

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India bagged two medals in the high jump at the World Para Athletics Championships in London. While Sharad Kumar won a silver medal, Varun Bhati bagged bronze medal in the T42 event.

3. 

Which city among the following has been selected by the United Nations as the data hub for the Middle East North Africa and South Asia (MENASA) region?

A. Dubai, UAE
B. Manila, Philippines
C. Langfang, China
D. Cairo, Egypt

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Dubai has been named the Local Data Hub for the Middle East, North Africa and South Asia (MENASA) region by the United Nations for the city's integrated initiatives to mine and manage its data. The General Secretariat of the Dubai Executive Council and the World Council on City Data (WCCD) are currently in discussions to sign a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) that would confirm the designation.

4. 

This country will hosts the World's Largest Conference on Cyber Space at the end of this year.

A. South Korea
B. England
C. India
D. Netherland

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India will host World's Largest Conference on Cyber Space at the end of this year with the theme "An Inclusive, Sustainable, Developmental, Safe and Secure Cyberspace, the GCCS 2017". It will take place on the 23rd and 24th of November, 2017 in Aero City, New Delhi. The Global Conference on Cyberspace (GCCS) aims to deliberate on the issues related to promotion of cooperation in cyberspace, norms for responsible behaviors in cyberspace and to enhance cyber capacity building.

5. 

National Broadcasting Day is observed on __________.

A. Jul 18th
B. Jul 12th
C. Jul 21st
D. Jul 23rd

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

National Broadcasting Day was observed on 23 July 2015 across the country. On this day in 1927, India got its first radio station. The first station of the Indian Broadcasting Company (IBC) was inaugurated at Bombay by the British Viceroy of India Lord Irwin on 23rd July 1927.

6. 

In which country the law enforcement officers are instructed to shoot drug traffickers who resist arrest?

A. Libya
B. Afghanistan
C. Iraq
D. Indonesia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indonesian President Joko Widodo instructed the law enforcement officers to shoot drug traffickers who resist arrest. This comes after a Taiwanese man who was trying to smuggle one tonne of crystal methamphetamine into the country.

7. 

For whom, the "Most Trusted Neuro-psychiatrist of the Year" award was presented recently?

A. Dr.U.Gauthamadas
B. Dr.Srikala Prasad
C. Dr.Vikas Kathuria
D. Dr.Arun Saroha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Chennai-based professor of psychiatry and leading specialist in neuro behavioural medicine, Dr. U.Gauthamadas was presented the 'Most Trusted Neuro-psychiatrist of the Year' Award at the Rising Leadership Awards held in Goa.

8. 

Which country is the 3rd largest terror target after Iraq and Afghanistan as per the US state department?

A. India
B. Pakistan
C. Nigeria
D. Somalia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India is the 3rd largest terror target after Iraq and Afghanistan as per the report of US state department. Out of the 11,072 terror attacks across the world in 2016, 972 took place in India. It also added that India faces terror from Pakistan terror groups and Indian ones like Naxal groups.

9. 

Which state has launched a statewide football grassroots development programme 'Mission Football'?

A. Sikkim
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Manipur
D. Meghalaya

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Meghalaya Chief Minister Mukul Sangma officially launched a statewide football grassroots development programme 'Mission Football'. Mission Football is a pet project of the chief minister for developing a sustainable infrastructure for the sport in all the 11 districts of the state which has in the past produced national team players like Rocus Lamare, Aiborlang Khongjee and Eugeneson Lyngdoh. The plan is to develop approximately 1,400 playgrounds in all the 11 districts.

10. 

Which Bollywood actress will be honoured at Toronto Film Festival?

A. Aishwarya Rai Bacchan
B. Priyanka Chopra
C. Sonam Kapoor
D. Alia Bhat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Priyanka Chopra to be honoured at Toronto Film Festival. According to the Hollywood Reporter, the 35-year-old 'Desi' girl will be the guest of honour at the fundraiser event on September 6. The funds raised from the TIFF gala will help fund talent development programs at the Canadian festival to get more women behind and in front of the camera.

11. 

Aajeevika Grameen Express Yojana will be launched by which of the following ministry?

A. Social Justice and Empowerment
B. Rural Development
C. Civil Aviation
D. Tribal Affairs

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of Rural Development will launch a new sub-scheme under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) which will be named as "Aajeevika Grameen Express Yojana (AGEY)". The main objectives of AGEY are to provide an alternative source of livelihoods to members of Self Help Groups (SHGs) under DAY-NRLM by facilitating them to operate public transport services in backward rural areas.

12. 

This bank launched Met Loan & Life Suraksha to cover the loan liability of a customer.

A. City Union Bank
B. RBL Bank
C. Karnataka Bank
D. Kotak Mahindra Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

One of the leading private sector lender Karnataka Bank announced that the bank has launched "Met Loan & Life Suraksha" (MLLS) for its customers. It is a single premium plan covering the loan liability of a customer. The bank also introduced 'KBL MLLS' app, which marks the celebration of 15 years of partnership with M/s PNB MetLife. This app is exclusively for the Karnataka Bank employees to instantly calculate the insurance cover and premium-based on loan liability of their borrowers.