Current Affairs - July 22, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 22, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 22, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 22, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 22, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 22, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 22, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 22, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 22, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 22, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 22, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 22, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 22, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state to host 5th South India Writers Ensemble (SIWE) literary festival?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Karnataka
D. Kerala

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 5th edition of South India Writers Ensemble (SIWE) will be held at Chengannur in coastal Alappuza district, Kerala from July 24, 2017 with 'Tolerance' as the core theme. The 3-day annual literary will be organised by People for Performing Arts and More, an art-cum-cultural outfit. The purpose of the SIWE is to bring about an enriching interaction between writers from different languages and regions.

2. 

How many Indian companies are ranked in the Fortune 500 list of the world's biggest corporations in terms of revenue?

A. 7
B. 10
C. 5
D. 12

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Seven Indian companies have made it to the latest Fortune 500 list of the world's biggest corporations in terms of revenue, with the retail giant Walmart topping the global rankings. Among the seven Indian companies, four are from the public sector while Reliance Industries (RIL) is the top-ranked among private sector firms, followed by Tata Motors and Rajesh Exports. Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) is ranked highest at 161st among Indian firms.

3. 

Who has been appointed as the Managing Director for Adobe Systems in India?

A. Dan Rosensweig
B. Shantanu Natarajan
C. John E. Warnock
D. Shanmugh Natarajan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Shanmugh Natarajan has been appointed as the Managing Director for Adobe Systems in India. Natarajan, who was formerly the executive director, will continue to lead Adobe operations in India, in addition to his ongoing responsibility as vice president (engineering and digital media) at Adobe.

4. 

This state joint hands to revive the long lost River Saraswati and provide water to the drought-prone areas of India?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Gujarat
C. Haryana
D. Punjab

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Centre and the Government of Haryana joined hands to revive the long lost River Saraswati and provide water to the drought-prone areas of India. The Haryana Government and ONGC have signed a Memorandum of Agreement for drilling of 10 water wells along the Petro Channel of Saraswati River up to a depth of 400-500 meters, which will aim at providing water in drought-prone areas".

5. 

Nitin Gadkari and this minister flagged off the 10th Slum Yuva Daud at Khichripur in New Delhi.

A. Shri Manoj Sinha
B. Shri Raj Nath Singh
C. Shri Vijay Goel
D. Shri Piyush Goyal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Sports Minister Vijay Goel and Road Transport and Highways Minister Nitin Gadkari flagged off the 10th Slum Yuva Daud at Khichripur in New Delhi. The Slum Yuva Daud is a part of the Adopt a Slum campaign of the Sports Ministry and Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan.

6. 

State Bank of India (SBI) and marquee private equity investor Carlyle Group will acquire GE Capital Group's entire _______ percent stake in SBI Card.

A. 15
B. 26
C. 17
D. 20

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

State Bank of India (SBI) and marquee private equity investor Carlyle Group will acquire GE Capital Group's entire 26 percent stake in SBI Card. SBI Card is a joint-venture between SBI Cards and Payment Services and GE Capital Business Process Management Services, which issue credit cards and process card transactions.

7. 

According to the report of centre _______ lakh GSTIN registration have been done till 18th of this month.

A. 73.55
B. 75.55
C. 77.55
D. 79.55

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

According to the report of centre over 77.55 lakh GSTIN registration have been done till 18th of this month. In GST registration, the supplier is allotted a 15-digit GST identification number called GSTIN. Registration of any business entity under the GST Law requires obtaining a unique number from the concerned tax authorities for the purpose of collecting tax on behalf of the government.

8. 

Which bank has entered into an agreement with Directorate General of Supplies & Disposal (DGS&D) for extending various banking services to Government e-Marketplace (GeM)?

A. State Bank of India
B. Bank of Maharashtra
C. Bank of Baroda
D. Bank of India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bank of Baroda BSE -0.12 % has entered into an agreement with Directorate General of Supplies & Disposal (DGS&D) for extending various banking services to Government e-Marketplace (GeM). The relationship of the bank with GeM will immensely benefit all stakeholders and ensure a support system ncluding a dedicated team for seamless functioning of the portal.

9. 

Who introduced a bill in the Lok Sabha to repeal certain Acts, a move that was legally necessary in the wake of the merger of State Bank of India (SBI)?

A. Nitin Gadkari
B. Venkaiah Naidu
C. Arun Jaitley
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Finance minister Arun Jaitley introduced a bill in the Lok Sabha to repeal certain Acts, a move that was legally necessary in the wake of the merger of State Bank of India (SBI) with its subsidiary banks from April 1 this year. He introduced the State Banks (Repeal and Amendment) Bill, 2017 to repeal the State Bank of India (Subsidiary Banks) Act, 1959 and the State Bank of Hyderabad Act, 1956.

10. 

What is the name of the satellite which is the third brightest object in the world?

A. Mayak
B. Brahmos - II
C. Agni - III
D. Cartosat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mayak satellite is the third brightest object in the sky only after the Sun and the Moon. he satellites that were launched included an Earth observation Kanopus-V-IK satellite, the main payload, and 72 smallsats. The satellite will orbit the Earth, about 370 miles (600 km) high, giant mylar reflector with a surface area of 170 square feet.

11. 

This country will host 5th Global Conference on Cyber Space (GCCS)-2017.

A. South Korea
B. Russia
C. Chinna
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 5th Global Conference on Cyber Space (GCCS) will be held in New Delhi from November 23-24, 2017. The GCCS is one of the world's Largest conference on Cyber Space and related issues. The theme of the conference will be "Cyber for all: An Inclusive, Sustainable, Developmental, Safe and Secure Cyberspace". India is the 2nd Asian country, after South Korea, who will be organizing such conference.

12. 

This company topped the Fortune 500 list of 2017.

A. Apple
B. Walmart
C. Google
D. Verizon

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Walmart topped in the Fortune 500 list of 2017. Fortune 500 marks the 63rd running of the list. In total, Fortune 500 companies represent two-thirds of the U.S. GDP with $12 trillion in revenues, $890 billion in profits, $19 trillion in market value, and employ 28.2 million people worldwide.

13. 

Who is appointed as the Secretary to new President Ram Nath Kovind?

A. Sanjay Kothari
B. Suresh Menon
C. Vijay Singh
D. Ramesh Kumar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sanjay Kothari, Chairman of Public Enterprises Selection Board appointed as Secretary to President-elect Ram Nath Kovind. Senior Gujarat-cadre forest service officer Bharat Lal will be Joint Secretary.

14. 

Who has been appointed as the first female President of the Supreme Court (SC) in United Kingdom (UK)?

A. Mary Wortley Montagu
B. Nell Gwyn
C. Brenda Marjorie Hale
D. Jane Austen

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Brenda Marjorie Hale, the senior-most judge of United Kngdom (UK) has been appointed as the first female President of the Supreme Court (SC). She will take charge as the head of Britain's top judging panel in September following the retirement of current President, Lord Neuberger. She has served as Neuberger's deputy since 2013. The Supreme Court is the final court of appeal for civil cases in the UK, and criminal cases from England, Northern Ireland and Wales - which means it considers cases where an order had already been made in a lower court and is being challenged.

15. 

Who appointed as new chairman of the UK India Business Council?

A. John Williams
B. Lord Davies
C. Peter Harrison
D. De La Rue

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former minister Lord Davies is appointed as new chairman of the UK India Business Council (UKIBC). He will serve for a period of 3 years and will replace the Rt Hon Patricia Hewitt.

16. 

Which among the following country accounted for more than 95 per cent of all new HIV infections in the Asia and the Pacific region in 2016, according to a UN report?

A. Pakisthan
B. Singapore
C. Israel
D. South Korea

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India, China and Pakistan are among the 10 countries that accounted for more than 95 per cent of all new HIV infections in the Asia and the Pacific region in 2016, according to a UN report.