Current Affairs - July 21, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 21, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 21, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 21, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 21, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 21, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 21, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 21, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 21, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 21, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 21, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 21, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 21, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is the India's projected growth rate for 2017, as per supplement of Asian Development Bank (ADB) Outlook 2017?

A. 7.4%
B. 7.6%
C. 7.2%
D. 7.5%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

According to the supplement of Asian Development Bank (ADB) Outlook 2017, India is expected to achieve the projected growth rate of 7.4% in 2017 and 7.6% in 2018 on strong consumption demand. According to the report, South Asia will be the fastest growing of all sub-regions in Asia and the Pacific, with growth on track to meet original projections of 7% in 2017 and 7.2% in 2018.

2. 

Which bank offers a personal loans for their customer at ATMs?

A. HDFC
B. ICICI
C. SBI
D. Axis

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

ICICI Bank has launched a facility whereby its existing salaried customers can avail personal loans at ATMs. These customers can get pre-qualified personal loans up to 15 lakhs in their savings account instantly based on pre-checked CIBIL scores and instant transfer of the money to the customer's account. The facility also incorporates an additional level of authentication to make the security of the offering robust.

3. 

The 1817 Paika rebellion was held in which Indian state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Odisha
C. Assam
D. Kerala

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 1817 Paika rebellion (Paika Bidroh) was an armed rebellion against the British East India Company's rule in Odisha under the leadership of Bakshi Jagabandhu. The rebellion quickly spread across most of Odisha before being ruthlessly put down by the company's forces. President Pranab Mukherjee inaugurated the 200th celebration of Paika rebellion. Many scholars, researchers and historians have opined that the Paika Rebellion of 1817 was India's first organised armed rebellion against British Raj (then British East India Company rule).

4. 

Which state has announced to set up 60 new Primary Health Centers in the rural areas of the state?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Gujarat
D. Haryana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Gujarat Government has announced to set up 60 new primary Health Centers in the rural areas of the state. Minister of State for Health Shankar Chaudhary released that expansion of existing primary health centre networks will benefit the rural population of the state.

5. 

What is the name of the low-cost screening device launched by the Government of India to detect congenital hearing loss in newborns?

A. Sohorn
B. Sonhum
C. Sohum
D. Songhum

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ministry of Science and Technology (S & T) has launched a low-cost indigenous newborn hearing screening device "Sohum" in New Delhi to detect a congenital hearing loss in newborns. The device has been developed by School of International Biodesign (SIB) startup M/s Sohum Innovation Labs India Pvt. Ltd. The portable Sohum hearing screening device measures auditory brain waves via three electrodes placed on the baby's head. When stimulated, they detect electrical responses generated by the brain's auditory system. If there is no response, the child cannot hear. It must be noted that 800,000 hearing impaired babies are born annually across the world, of which nearly 100,000 are in India.

6. 

Who signed agreement with the ESMA for information exchange on CCPs?

A. Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)
B. National Institute of Technology
C. Tata Steels Authority
D. Lakshmi Ceramics

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the European Securities and Markets Authority (ESMA). The MoU was signed for the exchange of information concerning Central Counterparties (CCPs) under the European Markets Infrastructure Regulation (EMIR). CCPs are entities that help facilitate clearing and settlement activities.

7. 

Which state will be the focus state at the 2017 World Food India (WFI)?

A. Kerala
B. Assam
C. Mizoram
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The global food fair "World Food India 2017" will be held in New Delhi on November 3-5, 2017 to boost food sector. The fair will be organized by the Union Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI). In it, West Bengal will be the focus state and will showcase its innovative food processing methods in the food fair.

8. 

Who inagurates the National Trade Facilitation Action Plan recently?

A. Shri Nitin Gadkari
B. Shri Suresh Menon
C. Shri Vijay Prakash
D. Shri Arun Jaitley

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Finance Minister Arun Jaitley released the National Trade Facilitation Action Plan. The WTO-Trade Facilitation Agreement (TFA) was a major milestone for the global trading system. It aims to get initiatives for trade facilitation and ease of doing business which goes beyond TFA.

9. 

Which company launched brand 4G phone with the 4G feature Phone?

A. Vodafone
B. Airtel
C. Idea
D. JIO

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Reliance Chairman Mukesh Ambani announced the JioPhone - "digital independence" to all Indians. The JIO Phone comes with the Internet connectivity, follows voice commands, and recognises 22 Indian regional languages. The one-time deposit amount Rs 1,500 is needed which will be refunded to its customers after 3 years on returning the phone. This means the phone will be available at an effective price of zero.

10. 

Which company introduced the mobile app 'Hire' for businesses.

A. iMOBDEV Technologies
B. Lochbridge
C. Google
D. Microsoft

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Google launched 'Hire', a recruiting app for small- and medium-sized businesses that also integrates seamlessly with G Suite. They planned to compete with the Microsoft owned LinkedIn. It is designed to build strong candidate relationships and efficiently manage the interview process end-to-end.

11. 

Who signs MoU with NIUA for Master Plan 2041?

A. National Institute of Technology
B. Delhi Development Authority (DDA)
C. Anna university
D. Kerala University

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Delhi Development Authority (DDA) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) for the preparation of Master Plan for Delhi 2041 as an enabling strategic plan and other related policies which would be the guiding framework for the planning and growth of the city. It approved the proposal of land use of tyre market at Sanjay Gandhi Transport Nagar.

12. 

Who launched a new pension scheme "Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana, PMVVY" in New Delhi?

A. Shri Manohar Parrikar
B. Smt Sushma Swaraj
C. Shri Arun Jaitley
D. Shri D V Sadananda Gowda

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Finance Minister Arun Jaitley launched a new pension scheme for the senior citizens, Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana, PMVVY in New Delhi. Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana (PMVVY) is a pension scheme announced by the government exclusively for the senior citizens aged 60 years and above which is available from May 4, 2017 to May 3, 2018. This scheme provides an assured return of 8 per cent per annum payable monthly (equivalent to 8.30 per cent per annum effective) for 10 years.s

13. 

This country hosts the 2018 World Short Course Swimming Championships.

A. Canada
B. China
C. Russia
D. Swedan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

2018 FINA World Swimming Championships (25m) will be held at Hangzhou in China. It is swum in a short course (25m) pool, and has been held in the years when FINA has not held its main World Championship.

14. 

India signed an Agreement for Cooperation with which of the following country?

A. Japan
B. China
C. Russia
D. Greece

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The India-Japan Agreement for Cooperation in the Peaceful Uses of Nuclear Energy was signed in Tokyo during the visit of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to Japan. It would enable Japan to export nuclear power plant technology as well as provide finance for nuclear power plants in India. India signed the civil nuclear deal with 10 other countries namely Russia, United States, France, South Korea, Mongolia, Namibia, Argentina, Canada, Kazakhstan and Australia.

15. 

The Reserve Bank will shortly issue bank notes of denomination Rs ________in Mahatma Gandhi series 2005.

A. 50
B. 20
C. 100
D. 500

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India will shortly issue bank notes of denomination Rs 20 in Mahatma Gandhi series 2005. The new notes will be bearing inset letter 'S' in the number panel and signature of Governor Urjit R Patel.