Current Affairs - July 20, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 20, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 20, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 20, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 20, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 20, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 20, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 20, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 20, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 20, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 20, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 20, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 20, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

This coutry joins International Solar Alliance program led by India and France.

A. Antarctica
B. Greece
C. Australia
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Australia became the 35th country to join the International Solar Alliance (ISA), an initiative launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in November 2015 in Paris. It is co-led by India and France. Australia's foreign minister Julie Bishop has signed the framework agreement to join the International Solar Alliance (ISA).

2. 

Environment Ministry approves 3 Projects under National Adaptation Fund for Climate Change (NAFCC) for how many states?

A. 2
B. 5
C. 3
D. 6

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Environment Ministry approved three projects for climate change adaptation in three states namely Rajasthan, Gujarat and Sikkim for funding under the National Adaptation Fund for Climate Change (NAFCC). The National Steering Committee on Climate Change (NSCCC) headed by Environment Secretary approved the Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) submitted by these three state governments.

3. 

Which state has became the first state to have eco-friendly bridges for movement of tigers?

A. Karnataka
B. Telangana
C. Kerala
D. Nagaland

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Telangana is the first Indian state to have eco-friendly bridges for easy movement of tigers. The state will have the bridges over a canal cutting across the tiger corridor linking the Tadoba-Andhari Tiger Reserve (TATR) in the Chandrapur district of Maharashtra with the forests in Telangana's Kumram Bheem Asifabad district. The concept of building eco-bridges came up after visits by experts from the Wildlife Board of India and the Wildlife Institute of India.

4. 

Which Indian cricketer ranks third position in the latest ICC Player Rankings for Test bowlers?

A. Ravichandran Ashwin
B. Jasprit Bumrah
C. Mohammed Shami
D. Bhuvneshwar Kumar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India spinner Ravichandran Ashwin slipped a place to take the third position in the latest ICC Player Rankings for Test bowlers. Sri Lanka spinner Rangana Herath has climbed to second position after grabbing his eighth 10-wicket match haul and helping win the one-off Test against Zimbabwe in Colombo by four wickets.

5. 

Who launched a special webpage on PIB Website?

A. Shri. Ghanshyam Goel
B. Shri. A.K. Saxena
C. Shri. A P Frank Noronha
D. Shri. K.S. Dhatwalia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A special webpage on the Goods and Services Tax (GST) on PIB Website was launched by Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau, Shri A P Frank Noronha. It contains press releases issued till date on the GST in both Hindi and English, besides various presentations and frequently asked questions on the new taxation system.

6. 

Who is selected as the 14th President of India?

A. Ram Nath Kovind
B. Suresh Kumar
C. Rajesh kumar
D. Meira kumar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

National Democratic Alliance (NDA) candidate and former Bihar Governor Ram Nath Kovind will be India's 14th President of the country. He defeated opposition's Meira Kumar, a former Lok Sabha speaker, winning more than 65 percent of the votes in the Electoral College. A total of 32 polling stations including the one in Parliament House was set up in various states and a total number of 4,896 electors, 4,120 MLAs and 776 elected MPs are eligible to cast their ballot.

7. 

This state CM dedicated to the nation the state's longest bridge and named it after Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose.

A. Odisha
B. Bihar
C. Assam
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik dedicated to the nation the state's longest bridge and named it after Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. The 2.88 km bridge over the river Kathajodi will connect the state capital of Bhubaneswar with Cuttack reducing the distance between the two cities by 12 km.

8. 

What is the position of India in the world's fastest growing economies?

A. 8th
B. 5th
C. 4th
D. 10th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India Ranks fourth fastest growing economy in the world. That's according to the World Bank's latest edition of Global Economic Prospects. For 2017, India's economy is expected to advance 7.2%. That's slightly above the country's long-term growth. India's economy has also benefited from ongoing market reforms that have improved competitiveness.

9. 

Which state's education department has launched the Shala Siddhi Karyakram and Shala Siddhi Prohatsan Puraskar Yojana to provide qualitative education to 25000 students of government school?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Telangana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh government launched the Shala Siddhi Karyakram and Shala Siddhi Prohatsan Puraskar Yojana to provide qualitative education to 25000 students of government school. A time table has been fixed for the award process. According to the time table, selection committees at block level will be formed by the district core committees till July 22. The selected schools will forward their applications for Shala Siddhi Karyakram to Sankul Principals till July 28.

10. 

Department Of Defence Production signs a MoU with the company to target the Revenue from Operations.

A. ABG Shipyard
B. Bharati Shipyard
C. Hindustan Shipyard Limited
D. Goa Shipyard Limited

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL) & a miniratna Defence Public Sector Undertaking (DPSU) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for the financial year 2017-18. Thus the MoU target for 'Revenue from Operations' has been set at Rs 1,150 crore, which is 43% higher than the financial year 2016-17 target of Rs 800 crore.

11. 

Program "Janahitha" to receive complaints from public through a special portal is launched in which of the following state?

A. Tamilnadu
B. Telangana
C. Kerala
D. Andra Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In Telangana, an innovative programme christened "Janahitha" was launched to receive complaints from public through a special portal. The programme, kick started in Suryapet district on pilot basis is aimed at facilitating the public to submit their complaints on line and get Speedy Redressal.

12. 

Who received the Lifetime Achievement Award for the contributions as a Lok Sabha member?

A. Shri Subhash Chandra Baheria
B. Smt Santosh Ahlawat
C. Shri Rajendra Agrawal
D. Shri LK Advaniss

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Veteran BJP leader LK Advani received the Lifetime Achievement Award for his contributions as a Lok Sabha member. JD(U) leader Sharad Yadav got the Lifetime Achievement Award as a Rajya Sabha MP. The award was given by the Vice President Hamid Ansari at a function organised by the Lokmat Media Group.

13. 

According to Forbes Middle East, who is conferred with the "Powerful Arab women in Governmet" title.

A. Sheikha Lubna Al Qasimi
B. Haifa Al Mansour
C. Mona Al Munajjed
D. Hanan Al Kuwari

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Minister of State for Tolerance has topped a poll of the most powerful Arab women in government this year, according to Forbes Middle East. Sheikha Lubna Al Qasimi was followed by two women from Egypt - Sahar Nasr, the country's minister of investment and international cooperation, and Ghada Wali, the minister of social solidarity.

14. 

What is the name of the mobile application launched by the The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) recently?

A. Pusa Krishi app
B. My BSNL app
C. Kisan Suvidha app
D. mAadhaar app

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) launched 'mAadhaar', a new mobile application for syncing Aadhaar data on mobile phones. It allows users to carry their unique Aadhaar information including name, date of birth, gender, address, and the linked photograph, on their smartphones. The app also allows users to lock or unlock biometrics data.

15. 

Which state has received the award in the category of 'Best Adventure Tourism Destination and Eco-Tourism Destination' at a 3-Day event organised by Indian International Travel Mart?

A. Punjab
B. Jammu & Kashmir
C. Rajasthan
D. Kerala

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Jammu & Kashmir Tourism Department has received the award in the category of 'Best Adventure Tourism Destination and Eco-Tourism Destination' at a 3-Day event organized by Indian International Travel Mart, Chennai Deputy Director Tourism (Publicity) Peerzada Zahoor who was representing the J&K State received the award.