Current Affairs - July 19, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 19, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 19, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 19, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 19, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 19, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 19, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 19, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 19, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 19, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 19, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 19, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 19, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who appointed as the Team India Bowling Coach?

A. Muralidharan
B. Suresh Varma
C. Anil Kumble
D. Bharat Arun

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has appointed Bharat Arun as the Indian Cricket team's bowling coach. BCCI's acting Secretary Amitabh Chaudhary announced that the cricket body has also decided to retain Sanjay Bangar as an assistant coach and R Sridhar as fielding coach till the 2019 ODI World Cup.

2. 

Which company signs MoU with the Department of Defence Production for a Navratna Schedule.

A. Axis IT&T Limited
B. Honeywell Aerospace
C. Axis Aerospace & Technologies
D. Bharat Electronics Limited

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL), a Navratna Schedule 'A' Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE) under the Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for the financial year 2017-18 with the Ministry. The revenue from operations is targeted at Rs. 9000 crores.

3. 

Which two country test-fired a hypersonic missile HIFiRE?

A. US and Australia
B. Australia and Japan
C. US and Japan
D. India and Australia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The US and Australia have jointly test-fired a hypersonic missile capable of moving at a speed eight times faster than sound as part of a $54-million research project. The test was part of a project called the Hypersonic International Flight Research Experimentation Program (HIFiRE) involving the US and Australian militaries, Queensland University, Australia's Defence Science and Technology Group.

4. 

Which country is among top asylum-seekers according to the International Migration Outlook 2017?

A. Australia
B. India
C. Saudi Arabia
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

According to the International Migration Outlook 2017 report on Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) member countries Indians are among top asylum-seekers in other countries such as New Zealand, Australia, Finland, Japan, Latvia, Slovak Republic, United Kingdom and the United States of America. India and China were the largest source countries of asylum-seekers (11% and 9%), followed by Fiji (8%), Iraq (7%) and Pakistan (6%).

5. 

What is the name of the new creature found in Canada?

A. Albertavenatorcurriei
B. Red Forest Crab
C. Himalayan forest thrush
D. The Indian Dancing Tadpole

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Canadian scientists identified a new bird-like species of dinosaur that lived nearly 71 million years ago. It has been named as the Albertavenatorcurriei, which means Currie's, Alberta Hunter. The species was found in Alberta, has been named in honour of famous Canadian palaeontologist Philip J. Currie.

6. 

Who released the book Ganga Avahan: The Epic Tale of a Historic Swim?

A. Shri Venkaiah Naidu
B. Shri Narendra Modi
C. Shri Pranab Mukherjee
D. Shri Arun Jaitley

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Defence Minister Arun Jaitley released a coffee table book on Ganga Avahan, a 2,800 km exploratory open-water swim expedition on the Ganga river. The book - "Ganga Avahan: The Epic Tale of a Historic Swim", is on the first-ever human effort to swim down the entire stretch of the river. It is also the longest ever social campaign undertaken through an adventure sporting activity for the Swachh Bharat Mission, Clean Ganga project and Beti Bachao Beti Padhao initiative.

7. 

India signs MoU with this country to develop a village with the construction of 153 new houses.

A. Nepal
B. Bhutan
C. Sri Lanka
D. Myanmar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India and Sri Lanka signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to develop a village in Anuradhapura District (in Sri Lanka) at a cost of 30 crores Sri Lankan rupees. The village in the name of a famous Buddhist monk Sobitha Thero envisages construction of 153 new houses, a multi-purpose community building, internal water supply system and renovation of monk's quarters & library.

8. 

This government announced a 'merit cum means' scholarship for students from low and middle-income groups.

A. Delhi
B. Mumbai
C. Pune
D. Goa

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Delhi government announced a 'merit cum means' scholarship for students from low and middle-income groups studying in state universities. The scheme has three categories based on the students' family income and will provide fee waivers up to 100%. However, students will need a minimum of 60% in the class they passed to qualify for the scheme.ss

9. 

State Bank of India has launched a dedicated portal 'SBI Realty' to help __________ buyers.

A. Car
B. Home
C. Two Wheeler
D. Auto, Bus

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's largest commercial bank State Bank of India (SBI) has launched a dedicated portal 'SBI Realty' that will help home buyers to choose flats from its 3,000 approved projects across the country,which are spread across 13 states and Union Territories covering 30 cities. At present, there are 9.5 lakh home units available on the website. Customers can compare current and past trends of prices for the properties in various localities in the city.

10. 

This UK's bank introduced the £10 note by featuring 19th century novelist Jane Austen.

A. Bank of Baroda
B. Bank of China
C. Bank of Ireland
D. Bank of England

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Bank of England today unveiled a new polymer £10 note featuring 19th century novelist Jane Austen, in a move to replace paper £5, £10 and £20 with secure plastic notes. This note's introduction marks the 200th anniversary of Austen's death. This makes Austen the only woman other than Queen Elizabeth to be featured on a polymer British banknote.

11. 

What is the name of Britain's first woman Sikh MP who has been elected to The House of Commons Home Affairs Select Committee?

A. Preet Kaur Shergill
B. Preet Kaur Gill
C. Manpreet Kaur Gill
D. Harpreet Kaur Gill

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Britain's first woman Sikh MP Preet Kaur Gill has been elected to an influential cross-party panel in the UK Parliament that examines the workings of the Home Office. She won the Edgbaston seat for the Labour party in the June 8 snap general election, was elected to the Home Affairs Select Committee in the UK Parliament.

12. 

Which famous actor has been appointed as the Ambassador of the new Kabaddi team Tamil Thalaivas for the fifth season of Pro Kabaddi League?

A. Trisha
B. Vishal
C. Kamal Haasan
D. Surya Sivakuma

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Actor Kamal Haasan has been appointed as the Ambassador of the new Kabaddi team Tamil Thalaivas for the fifth season of Pro Kabaddi League co-owned by India batting legend Sachin Tendulkar.

13. 

Which state approved revised policy of scheme to improve girl child ratio?

A. Gujarat
B. Maharashtra
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Haryana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Maharashtra government has approved a revised policy of the 'Majhi Kanya Bhagyashree' scheme, according to which families who have a yearly income of up to Rs 7.5 lakh will be benefited. The 'Majhi Kanya Bhagyashree' scheme catered to girls from Below Poverty Line (BPL) families and those whose annual income was up to Rs 1 lakh.

14. 

Who is appointed as the Chief Minister of Nagaland by Governor ?

A. S.C.Jamir
B. K.L.Chishi
C. P.L.Shila Pao
D. T R Zeliang

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

T R Zeliang appointed as Chief Minister of Nagaland by Governor PB Acharya. Zeliang's appointment came after Nagaland Chief Minister Shurhozelie Liezietsu and nine ruling Naga People's Front (NPF) legislators failed to appear for the floor test.

15. 

Which country's Navy tested the world's first-ever active Laser Weapons System (LaWS) recently?

A. Germany
B. Uk
C. US
D. Jappan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The U.S. Navy recently tested the world's first-ever active laser weapons system, which is now deployed and ready for war. The system has special materials that release photons and at the speed of light, it silently hits an object, burning it to a temperature of thousands of degrees. USS Ponce is first ship in the world to be deployed with such advanced weapons system.