Current Affairs - July 18, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 18, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 18, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 18, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 18, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 18, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 18, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 18, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 18, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 18, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 18, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 18, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 18, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is the name of the Marathon concluded with more than 800 runners?

A. Pune International Marathon
B. Vadadora International marathon
C. Bay of Fundy International Marathon
D. Kargil International Marathon

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The first ever Kargil International Marathon 'Run for Sarhad'concluded with more than 800 runners from all over the world participating in the event The marathon was organised by Sarhad Pune, Run Buddies, SEWAK, All Kargil Tour and Travel Association with support from LAHDC Kargil and Indian Army. The winner of 60 km is Zaheer Abbass. He ran in less than 6 hours.

2. 

What is the theme of 2017 World Youth Skills Day (WYSD)?

A. Skills for Youth
B. Skills Development for Peace
C. Skills Development to Improve Youth Employment
D. Skills for the Future of Work

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Youth Skills Day (WYSD) is observed every year on July 15 to raise awareness about the importance of investing in youth skills development.The 2017 theme is "Skills for the Future of Work".

3. 

July 18 is celebrated as the __________.

A. Nelson Mandela International Day
B. International day for Women
C. International Mother Language Day
D. International Day of Forests

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Nelson Mandela International Day is observed on the 18th July across the world. The day is commemorated with the slogan Take Action! Inspire Change.

4. 

Which state launched the Culture of Cruise program to bring artists from various fields on one stage?

A. Goa
B. Jammu and Kashmir
C. Kerala
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Jammu and Kashmir government launched the Culture of Cruise program to bring artists from various fields at Dal Lake. The innovative programme series brings writers, performance artistes, musicians, poets and academics together and offers a program of performances, workshops, talks, forums and debates.

5. 

The Global Business meeting "Horasis Asia Meeting" will be hosted at Kolkata in __________ 2017.

A. October
B. September
C. November
D. December

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Chamber of Commerce (ICC), in association with the West Bengal Government, will host Horasis Asia Meeting, a Global Business meeting, in the city in November. The two-day business meet, starting November 26, will focus on sustainable business practices in various areas, including power and energy.s

6. 

Which country scientists developed the 3D-printed soft silicone Heart?

A. Switzerland
B. Swedish
C. India
D. United States of America

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Scientists from ETH Zurich in Switzerland have developed a 3D-printed soft silicone heart that closely resembles and functions like the human organ. It is not an exact biological replica of the actual but can help to save lives of people who suffer from cardiac failure. The 3D-printed soft artificial heart is a silicone monoblock with complex inner structure. It weighs 390 gms and has a volume of 679 cubic centimetres.

7. 

Who is nominated as the National Democratic Alliance party Vice President candidate?

A. Shri Arun Jaitley
B. Shri Venkaiah Naidu
C. Shri Naveen Patnaik
D. Shri Rajesh sharma

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister M Venkaiah Naidu resigned his Union Minister post for his party choosing him as a candidate for the Vice Presidential Election. He was holding two portfolios of Information and Broadcasting, and Housing and Urban Affairs.

8. 

Who received the first copy of book 'Future of Indian Universities: Comparative and International Perspectives'?

A. Shri Pranab Mukherjee
B. Shri Naveen Patnaik
C. Shri Vivek Raj
D. Shri Arun Jaitley

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee receives the first copy of the book 'Future of Indian Universities Comparative and International Perspectives' at a function to be held at Rashtrapati Bhavan. The book is compiled by Professor (Dr.) C. Raj Kumar, Vice Chancellor of JGU University and is published by Oxford University Press. It aims to provide international and comparative perspectives on higher education and highlights issues being faced by Indian Universities.

9. 

Who is named as the IIFA Woman Of The Year 2017?

A. Anushka Sharma
B. Taapsee Pannu
C. Alia Bhatt
D. Sonam Kapoor

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Actress Taapsee Pannu was named the Woman of the Year at the 18th edition of the IIFA Awards held in New York. Taapsee was presented the award by actress Preity Zinta. Whereas Priyanka Chopra had received the Woman of the Year award at IIFA 2016.

10. 

Which Union Minister got the Information and Broadcasting ministry portfolio?

A. Shri Arun jaitley
B. Shri Suresh Prabhu
C. Smt Smriti Irani
D. Shri Rajesh Sharma

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Smriti Irani became Information and broadcasting minister. She is already holding Union textiles ministry. This announcement came after BJP leader Shri M Venkaiah Naidu, who is the Government's nominee for the position of Vice-President, resigned from his ministerial responsibilities.

11. 

Who won the 2017 women's singles Wimbledon tennis tournament?

A. Svetlana Kuznetsova
B. Johanna Konta
C. Garbine Muguruza
D. Venus Williams

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Garbine Muguruza Blanco, a Spanish-Venezuelan professional tennis player, has won the 2017 women's singles Wimbledon Tennis tournament by defeating Venus Williams in the final by 7-5, 6-0 at All England Club in London, United Kingdom (UK). Muguruza also became the first player to defeat both Williams sisters in Grand Slams singles finals.

12. 

This company developed the country's first bio-CNG (bio-methane) bus.

A. Hindustan Motors
B. Tata Motors
C. Nissan Motor India Private Limited
D. Daimler

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tata Motors has developed the country's first bio-CNG (bio-methane) bus. Bio-CNG will help in contributing to the smart cities and to keep them clean and is a good option for Wet Garbage management. It is aimed to develop environment-friendly vehicles. Bio methane is produced out of bio-degradable materials like kitchen waste.

13. 

Who is going to inaugurate APJ Abdul Kalam's memorial on July 27?

A. Shri Rajnath Singh
B. Shri Arun jaitley
C. Shri Pranab Mukherjee
D. Shri Narendra Modi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate a memorial of Former President APJ Abdul Kalam at the latter's birthplace in Rameswaram on July 27. The National Memorial is being set up the Defence Research and Development organisation (DRDO). The total project is expected to be around 20 crores.

14. 

Which company market hits Rs 5 lakh Crore mark after Tata Consultancy Services?

A. Cognizant
B. Reliance Industries Limited (RIL)
C. Wipro
D. Tech Mahindra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mukesh Ambani-led Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) for the first time in its trading history crossed Rs 5 lakh crore in market capitalisation. It is the second company to cross Rs 5 lakh crore in market capitalisation.

15. 

Indian judokas won _______ medals in Asian Cadet Championships.

A. 2
B. 4
C. 5
D. 3

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India won three medals, including gold in the Asian Cadet Judo Championship in Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan. Thangjam Tababi Devi of Manipur won the yellow metal for India in the girls below 44kg weight category. Haryana's Simran won a bronze in the girl's below 40kg division. Paramjeet of Haryana won a bronze medal in the boys below 90kg category.