Current Affairs - July 17, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 17, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 17, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 17, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 17, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 17, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 17, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 17, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 17, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 17, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 17, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 17, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 17, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who won the 2017 Formula One British Grand Prix tournament?

A. Lewis Hamilton
B. Max Emilian Verstappen
C. Kimi Raikkonen
D. Daniel Ricciardo

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mercede's Lewis Hamilton won the British Grand Prix for the fifth time. He matches the record of Jim Clark and Alain Prost. Valtteri Bottas who races for Mercedes stood second in the race.

2. 

Which organisation discovers millions of tonnes of precious metals and minerals in Indian waters?

A. Geological Survey of India (GSI)
B. Zoological Survey Of India, Southern Regional Centre
C. Central Soil Salinity Research Institute
D. The Institute of Archaeology

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Scientists from the Geological Survey of India (GSI) have discovered the presence of millions of tonnes of precious metals and minerals deep under the waters within the Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) of peninsular India. They have confirmed the presence large amount of lime mud, phosphate-rich and calcareous sediments, hydrocarbons, metalliferous deposits and micronodules.

3. 

Maryam Mirzakhani, the renowned mathematician passed away. She hails from which country?

A. Iraq
B. Iran
C. Israel
D. Ireland

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Maryam Mirzakhani (40), an Iranian- born mathematician and a professor of mathematics at Stanford University, has died of cancer in a US hospital on July 14, 2017. Mirzakhani was the first woman and the first Iranian to win the coveted Fields Medal in 2014, the most prestigious award in mathematics. The award recognized her sophisticated and highly original contributions to the fields of geometry and dynamical systems, particularly in understanding the symmetry of curved surfaces such as spheres.

4. 

How many Indian hotels are placed in the World's 100 Best Hotels list?

A. 3
B. 5
C. 4
D. 6

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Six Indian hotels have made it to the World's 100 Best Hotels survey by the Travel & Leisure magazine. The Leela Palace in Udaipur was ranked 34th, while Taj Rambagh Palace in Jaipur was ranked 43rd. The list includes The Oberoi Rajvilas, Jaipur, The Oberoi Amarvilas, Agra, and The Oberoi Udaivilas, Udaipur.

5. 

Who has been sworn-in as the new Chief Justice of Nepal?

A. Kalyan Shrestha
B. Gopal Prasad Parajuli
C. Hari Prasad Pradhan
D. Bhanubhakta Dhakal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Justice Gopal Prasad Parajuli has been sworn-in as the new Chief Justice of Nepal on July 17, 2017 and will head the judiciary till April 28, 2018. The Chief Justice is the highest judicial officer in the country and acts as a chief administrative officer for all the judicial system.

6. 

Which of the following days is observed on July 17?

A. World Consumer Rights Day
B. International Criminal Justice Day
C. World Radio Day
D. National Voters Day

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

17 July is the Day of International Criminal Justice. It marks the anniversary of the adoption of the Rome Statute on 17 July 1998. This day unites all those who wish to support justice, promote victim's rights, and help prevent crimes that threaten the peace, security and well-being of the world.

7. 

Who is appointed as the UNICEF's Global Goodwill Ambassador?

A. Lilly Singh
B. Ravi Shastri
C. Shilpa Shetty
D. Saina Nehwal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian-origin Canadian YouTube sensation, comedian and author, Lilly Singh was appointed Unicef's Goodwill Ambassador. Lilly travelled with Unicef to Madhya Pradesh, where she met children and adolescents growing up in challenging circumstances such as extreme poverty, but have been able to bring positive changes to their lives. In her role as a Goodwill Ambassador, Lilly will use her unique digital presence to engage children and youth and empower them to speak out about the challenges they face.

8. 

Who wins 1st National Masters Snooker Tournament Title in Chennai?

A. Chirag Ramakrishnan
B. I H Manudev
C. Alok Kumar
D. Judd Trump

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

I H Manudev won the first National Masters snooker tournament title in Chennai. He defeated former Asian champion, Alok Kumar. I H Manudev, Alok, Chirag Ramakrishnan and Rafath Habib have qualified for the World Six-Red and Team Championship Snooker to be held in Egypt and also for the World Snooker Championship to be held in Malta.

9. 

Which Indian city has been raked at number 14 in the Travel and Leisure magazine World's Best City survey 2017?

A. Udaipur
B. Mysore
C. Chennai
D. Agra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

San Miguel de Allende in Mexico has been named the World's Best City in a survey by Travel and Leisure magazine, while Udaipur has been ranked 14th. US city Charleston, Thai city Chiang Mai, Japanese city Kyoto and Italian city Florence have completed the top five. Interestingly, seven of the 15 cities on the list are located in Asia.

10. 

Which e-wallet service joined with the Samsung Pay to enable one-tap payment solution for e-wallet users?

A. Free Charge
B. Paytm
C. MobiKwik
D. Oxiygen

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

MobiKwik and Samsung Pay enable one-tap payment solution for e-wallet users. According to the digital payments firm MobiKwik wallet is now integrated with Samsung Pay Mini to enable one-tap payments at more than 1.4 million MobiKwik-powered merchants across the country.

11. 

Who has won the 2017 Victorian Open Squash tournament?

A. Saurav Ghosal
B. Harinder Pal Sandhu
C. Rex Hedrick
D. Nitesh Poonia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's Harinder Pal Sandhu won his second title by beating top-seed Rex Hedrick of Australia 12-14, 11-3, 11-4, 11-7 in a 77-minute final of Victorian Open squash, a PSA Tour event, in Melbourne.

12. 

EU and this country plan to established the Investment Facilitation Mechanism (IFM) to promote investments from European Union.

A. Japan
B. Russia
C. India
D. China

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India and EU on Friday announced the establishment of an Investment Facilitation Mechanism (IFM) to promote investments from European Union

13. 

The Union Government planed to implement a Goods And Service Tax (GST) training Programme in how many states?

A. 12
B. 18
C. 10
D. 14

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Government launched a Goods And Service Tax (GST) training Programme to skill around two lakh youths in six months and to handle tax compliance issues like invoice making. It will be implemented in 14 states and in the next six months, two lakh people will get complete training about GST. The people would be trained under the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY).

14. 

Which country celebrates the Falun Gong on July 15?

A. Russia
B. China
C. Japan
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Falun Gong, the ancient Chinese holistic system that is banned in China, was celebrated in India on July 15 with a parade and Human Word Formation in the capital. Apart from the parade of July 15, the group will hold events and public interactions at Gandhi Smriti, Rajghat on July 14 and 15.

15. 

Who inagurates the 7th Edition of KKM Memorial Gold Cup - Rural Football Tournament at West Bengal?

A. Jitendra Singh
B. Vijay Goel
C. Pranab Mukherjee
D. Ajay Maken

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee inaugurated the 7th Edition of Kamada Kinkar Mukherjee Rural Football Tournament at Mackenzie Park Football Ground in Murshidabad district of West Bengal today (July 14, 2017).

16. 

This company signed an agreement with Central Silk Board for developing handloom silk products.

A. Kanoria Africa Textiles
B. Raymond
C. Five P Venture
D. Velocity Apparel

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Erode-based Five P Venture India Private Limited and Central Silk Board (CSB) inked an agreement for developing commercialization action of handloom silk products. This Memorandum of Understanding(MoU) signed at the first-ever mega trade fair for the textile sector organised by the Ministry of Textiles at Gandhinagar.