Current Affairs - July 16, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 16, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 16, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 16, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 16, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 16, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 16, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 16, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 16, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 16, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 16, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 16, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 16, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which company opens Research and Development centre in China?

A. GE Global Research
B. The National Research Development Corporation (NRDC)
C. The Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP)
D. BMW motors

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

BMW motors have opened a new research and development (R&D) centre in China, the largest outside of Germany. The centre will focus on new energy technology to establish a complete R&D and production chain in China. China has become the largest single market for BMW automotive vehicles. Earlier in May, the BMW assembly plant in Shenyang's Dadong district began operations.ss

2. 

Which company plans to invest USD 1 billion in the United States for the next five years?

A. Hindustan Unilever Limited
B. Tata Motors
C. Infosys
D. Mahindra Group

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Mahindra Group plans to invest USD 1 billion (approximately Rs 64.27 billion) across various business areas in the United States in the next five years. It aims to double revenue in the United States market to $ 5 billion (approximately Rs 321 billion) over the next five years.

3. 

Which mobile network offers broadband facility with top download speed of 100 megabit per second on its fibre-to-the-home network?

A. Reliance Jio
B. Airtel
C. BSNL
D. Vodofone

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bharat Sanhcar Nigam Ltd at present offers broadband facility with top download speed of 100 megabit per second on its fibre-to-the-home network. Bharat Sanhcar Nigam Ltd at present offers broadband facility with top download speed of 100 megabit per second on its fibre-to-the-home network.

4. 

This becomes India's first railway station run by women.

A. Char Bagh, Lucknow
B. Matunga, Mumbai
C. Cuttack, Odisha
D. Howrah Station, West Bengal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

. Matunga station has now become the first such ladies special station. According to the official, women have been manning this station, which falls on the Central Railway, since the past two weeks. A total of 30 women staffers, including 11 booking clerks, five RPF personnel, seven ticket checkers are working under the supervision of station manager Mamta Kulkarni since last two weeks.

5. 

Who has been chosen as the fourth President of Nanyang Technological University?

A. Subra Suresh
B. Abhijit Vinayak Banerjee
C. Aijaz Ahmad
D. Arvind Panagariya

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Professor Subra Suresh, a distinguished alumnus of Indian Institute of Technology Madras and a native of Chennai, has been chosen as the fourth President of Nanyang Technological University (NTU), Singapore. NTU Singapore is one of the world's leading universities it has also been placed the world's top young university for the last four consecutive years.

6. 

Which city is named as the world's best city by Travel and Leisure Magazine?

A. Kyoto, Japan
B. San Miguel de Allende, Mexico
C. Udaipur, India
D. Barcelona, Spain

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mexican city San Miguel de Allende is named as world's best city by Travel and Leisure Magazine. There's a lot to love about San Miguel, a colonial treasure anchored by El Jardin, a leafy plaza marked by open-air cafes and the pink Parroquia de San Miguel Arcangel church.

7. 

Indonesia's northern parts of exclusive economic zone "South China Sea" is renamed as __________.

A. Noth China Sea
B. South Natuna Sea
C. South China Sea
D. North Natuna Sea

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indonesia has renamed northern parts of its exclusive economic zone of South China Sea as 'North Natuna Sea'. The move is considered as an act of defiance against Beijing's territorial ambitions in the region.

8. 

This airline has been rated as best airline in the world by Travel and Leisure.

A. Singapore airline
B. Qatar Airways
C. Etihad Airways
D. Emirates

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Singapore airline has been rated as best airline in the world by Travel and Leisure. While Emirates and Qatar airways secured second and third place respectively.

9. 

What is the name of the book President of India received first copy?

A. President's Lady Pranaber Preyosi
B. Indradhanush Volume-II
C. Rashtrapati Bhavan: From Raj to Swaraj
D. Life at Rashtrapati Bhavan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee received the first copy of the book "President's Lady" (Pranaber Preyosi) on his wife Late Smt. Suvra Mukherjee from Vice President of India, Mohd. Hamid Ansari who formally released it at a function held at Rashtrapati Bhavan. The author of the book is Sangeeta Ghosh.

10. 

How many solar panels are fitted in the trailer coaches of the India's first solar-powered DEMU train?

A. 10
B. 18
C. 16
D. 13

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Railways launched India's first solar powered diesel multiple units (DEMU) broad gauge trains. It is 1600 Horse Power (HP) train with all solar powered coaches. The train has six trailer coaches, with 16 solar panels fitted in each of them. The solar panels will power all the electrical appliances inside.