Current Affairs - July 15, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 15, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 15, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 15, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 15, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 15, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 15, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 15, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 15, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 15, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 15, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 15, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 15, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Mukesh Kumar Jain is the managing director and chief executive officer of

A. Luxmi Vilas Bank
B. Dena Bank
C. Yes Bank
D. Oriental Bank of Commerce

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Mukesh Kumar Jain was appointed as the managing director and chief executive officer of Oriental Bank of Commerce. He is at present the executive director in Punjab and Sind Bank. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved Jain's appointment to the post for a period of three years.

2. 

Bastille Day is celebrated in __________.

A. France
B. Russia
C. America
D. Denmark

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bastille Day is a day of celebrations of French culture. The Bastille is a medieval fortress and prison in Paris. Many people in France associated it with the harsh rule of the Bourbon monarchy in the late 1700s. The Eiffel Tower in Paris and the French national flag, or tricolor, are important symbols of Bastille Day. The French national flag is one-and-a-half times as wide as it is tall. It consists of three vertical bands of equal width colored blue, white and red. The same colors are displayed in bunting and banners of many shapes on Bastille Day.

3. 

Which bank received $150 million funding from the United States Government?

A. HDFC Bank
B. Bank of Baroda
C. Yes Bank
D. Canara Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

YES Bank received $150 million funding from the United States Government and Wells Fargo to increase lending to support women entrepreneurs and small and medium-sized enterprises in India. According to the agreement, OPIC will provide $ 75 million in financing jointly arranged by Wells Fargo Bank to Yes Bank.

4. 

This flim honored at the TIMES NOW ICICI Bank NRI of the Year Awards.

A. Munthirivallikal Thalirkkumbol
B. Gautamiputra Satakarni
C. Baahubali 2
D. Katamarayudu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Baahubali -Tamannaah Bhatia and V Vijayendra Prasad (writer of Baahubali) was honored as a Global Indian Impact Icon at the TIMES NOW ICICI Bank NRI of the Year Awards powered by Global Indian International School.

5. 

World Youth Skills Day is celebrated on __________.

A. Jul 14th
B. Jul 15th
C. Jul 16th
D. Jul 17th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

July 15th is celebrated as the "Youth Skills Day" as a U.N. international day that was adopted by a resolution of the U.N. General Assembly. Skills for the Future of Work is the theme of 2017 World Youth Skills Day.

6. 

Who become the second Indian Javelin player wins the gold at the World Para Athletics Championships?

A. Narender Ranbir
B. Kashinath Naik
C. Devendra Jhajharia
D. Sundar Singh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Para-athlete Sundar Singh Gurjar became only the second Indian to win a gold at the World Para Athletics Championships, winning one in javelin at the 2017 edition in London. In the F46 category, Sundar recorded his personal best effort of 60.36m on the very first night of the tournament and took the top honour.

7. 

Which country hosted the 2017 Everest International Model United Nations (EIMUN) Regional Conference?

A. China
B. Bhutan
C. India
D. Nepal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The fourth edition of Everest International Model United Nations (EIMUN) Regional Conference was held in Kathmandu, Nepal from July 10-14, 2017. The event is organised by the US Embassy in partnership with the Youth Thinker's Society (YTS). Youths from 12 South and Central Asian countries including India participated in 5-day conference. The basic aim of the EIMUN was to provide a platform to young minds to channelize energy and resources for a more prosperous and peaceful world.

8. 

Which city's police will be the first state police to get 'super cop belt'?

A. Chandigarh
B. Delhi
C. Lucknow
D. Jaipur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National capital police will be the first state police who will get 'super cop belt' a specially designed belt, widely used by Police in UK, USA, Russia and para-military forces like CRPF, CISF, NSG etc. Recently, Delhi Police has flouted a tender for 10,000 belts for its officers performing ground duties. This belt will help cops to keep things like Gun, Mobile Pouch, Security Batten, Wireless Set Pouch & ammunition pouch.

9. 

Which state signs MoU with the Union Government for setting an All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) Hospital?

A. Punjab
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Bihar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Uttar Pradesh Government has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Centre for setting up of an All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) Hospital in Gorakhpur. It will help to those living in eastern Uttar Pradesh to get health care services. The hospital will have 750 free beds and the project is set to cost Rs 1,750 crore.

10. 

How many new members are appointed in the Central Board of Excise and Customs?

A. 4
B. 5
C. 6
D. 8

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

4 members have been appointed as members in the Central Board of Excise and Customs (CBEC). The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved appointment of Sushant Kumar Panda, Ameeta Suri, Pranab Kumar Das and Joseph as the new members. All of them are officers of Indian Revenue Service (Customs and Central Excise).

11. 

This state has become the first Indian state to make social boycott a crime?

A. Punjab
B. Maharashtra
C. Kerala
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Maharashtra has become the first Indian state to make social boycott a crime after President Pranab Mukherjee cleared the legislation. The Maharashtra Prohibition of People from Social Boycott (Prevention Prohibition and Redressal). Act prescribes a maximum punishment of 3 year in jail and a fine of Rs 1 lakh. It aims to prevent atrocities carried out by extra-judicial courts and caste panchayats. The Act also provides for compensation to victims. The fines imposed on violators will be used to compensate them. The Act also has a provision to withdraw cases with the consent of victims and permission from a court. In case of a withdrawal, the accused will have to perform community service.

12. 

Who has been conferred the 2017 Personality of the Year award by Skoch Consultancy Services (SCS)?

A. Kishore Sansi
B. Nandan Nilekani
C. Dilip Parekh
D. C Rangarajan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Dr. Kishore Sansi, the managing director and CEO of Vijaya Bank, has been conferred the 2017 Personality of the Year award by Skoch Consultancy Services (SCS). The award is part of the 'Skoch Banking and Financial Leadership' series. Past recipients of the award include C Rangarajan, Dilip Parekh and Nandan Nilekani.