Current Affairs - July 14, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 14, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 14, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 14, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 14, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 14, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 14, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 14, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 14, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 14, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 14, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 14, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 14, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda launches the National Strategic Plan for Malaria and pledged to eradicate the vector-borne disease by __________.

A. 2020
B. 2025
C. 2027
D. 2019

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda launches the National Strategic Plan for Malaria Elimination and pledged to eradicate the vector-borne disease by 2027. The strategic plan gives year-wise elimination targets in various parts of the country depending upon the endemicity of malaria in the next five years. This plan focuses on the states such as Jharkhand, Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra. The strategies involve strengthening malaria surveillance, establishing a mechanism for early detection and prevention of outbreaks of malaria.

2. 

Who is selected as the brand ambassador of the Indian Indoor Cricket Team?

A. VVS Laxman
B. Sandeep Patil
C. Sourav Ganguly
D. Sachin Tendulkar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former Indian batsman Sandeep Patil was today named as the brand ambassador of the Indian Indoor Cricket Team. The tournament will be held in partnership with Cricket Australia (CA) and Emirates Cricket Board (ECB). The 10th edition of the World Cup will include approximately 400 players and officials from Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, England, Sri Lanka, Singapore and Malaysia.

3. 

Kishore Sansi Managing Director and CEO of this bank won the 'Personality of the Year' award.

A. Dena Bank
B. Yes Bank
C. Vijaya Bank
D. Bank of Baroda

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kishore Sansi Managing Director and CEO of Vijaya Bank conferred the 'Personality of the Year' award by Skoch Consultancy Services. The award is part of the 'Skoch Banking and Financial Leadership' series. Past recipients of the award include C Rangarajan, Dilip Parekh and Nandan Nilekani.

4. 

Which state to get India's first high-speed rail training centre?

A. Goa
B. Kerala
C. Gujarat
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's first bullet train is proposed to hit the track in 2023, the training centre is supposed to start operating by 2020. The centre will provide for advanced training modules on cutting edge technologies. The construction will begin shortly after the foundation-laying ceremony is held in September.While India's first bullet train is proposed to hit the track in 2023, the training centre is supposed to start operating by 2020.

5. 

Model United Nations (MUN) Regional Conference will be held in __________.

A. Sydney
B. Trivandrum
C. Beijing
D. Kathmandu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A Model United Nations (MUN) Regional Conference is held in Kathmandu. The aim of the MUN is to provide a platform to young minds to get full energy and resources to a more prosperous and peaceful world. This is organised by the United States Embassy in partnership with the Youth Thinker's Society.

6. 

For which purpose the Union Government empowers Army recently?

A. To maintain weapons systems for short intense wars
B. To introduce the digital system among nations
C. To use of modern bullet proof helmets
D. To change the top grade officers

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Government has empowered the Indian Army to procure critical weapons systems and military platforms to maintain readiness for short duration intense wars. The purpose of this new scheme is to maintain an optimum level to fight small wars.

7. 

BSES Rajdhani Power Limited (BRPL) signed a MoU with this organisation to explore collaboration opportunities for the solar rooftop.

A. The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI)
B. Central Institute of Road Transport (CIRT)
C. All India Institute of Speech and Hearing (AIISH
D. Centre for the Study of Developing Societies (CSDS)

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

BSES Rajdhani Power Limited (BRPL) and The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI) have entered into a partnership to explore collaboration opportunities for solar rooftop, electric vehicles, energy storage systems, energy efficiency and smart grid technologies. It will be signed for two years. The collaboration will help in research and explore newer collaboration opportunities in the domain of emerging technologies.

8. 

Who launched the RailCloud Project, NIVARAN-Grievance Portal and CTSE Scheme?

A. Shri Rajnath Sing
B. Shri Arun Jaitley
C. Shri Narendra Modi
D. Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Minister of Railways Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu launched the following schemes Rail Cloud Project, NIVARAN-Grievance Portal (First IT Application on Rail Cloud), Cashless treatment Scheme in Emergency (CTSE) Scheme. 'NIVARAN-Grievance Portal' is the first IT application to be launched on the RailCloud. RailCloud is the next step towards Digitization of Railways. Rail Cloud works on popular Cloud Computing system.

9. 

What is the rank of Indian in the Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) Index?

A. 116
B. 121
C. 152
D. 106

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India ranked low 116 out of 157 nations on the 2017 Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) Index and Dashboard report released by Sustainable Development Solutions Network (SDSN) and Bertelsmann Stiftung. The Top Countries in the Index are 2017 SDG Index were Sweden followed by Denmark.

10. 

Which company acquires Bangalore-based artificial intelligence firm Halli Labs?

A. Blackberry
B. Sony
C. Google
D. IBM

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Google acquired Bangalore-based artificial intelligence firm Halli Labs. It focuses on Artificial Intelligence (AI), Machine Learning (ML) and Neuro-Linguistic Programming. Halli Labs develops multi-device content, supporting more digital payments systems, and create localised content among others.

11. 

National Green Tribunal desclared this river with the area of 100m from edge as No-development Zone.

A. Ganga
B. Yamuna
C. Cauvery
D. Narmada

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

An area of 100 metres from the edge of the Ganga between Haridwar and Unnao has been declared a "No Development Zone", with the National Green Tribunal (NGT) for prohibiting dumping of waste within 500 metres of the river. An environment compensation of Rs.50,000 will be imposed on anyone dumping waste in the river. The NGT also directed the Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand governments to formulate guidelines for religious activities on the ghats of the Ganga and its tributaries.

12. 

Who is appointed as new BCCC chairperson?

A. Justice J.S.Verma
B. Justice K.G.Balakrishnan
C. Justice H.G.Kania
D. Justice Vikramajit Sen

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Board of Directors of Indian Broadcasting Foundation (IBF) appointed former Supreme Court judge, Justice Vikramajit Sen, as the new chairperson of Broadcasting Content Complaints Council (BCCC).

13. 

Which IT company appoints Aarthi Subramanian as the group's Chief Digital Officer?

A. MphasiS-Ltd
B. Infosys
C. Wipro
D. TCS

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Tata Sons appoints Aarthi Subramanian as Chief Digital Officer. She is an executive director at Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) and will take up her new role in August this year.