Current Affairs - July 12, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 12, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 12, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 12, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 12, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 12, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 12, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 12, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 12, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 12, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 12, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 12, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 12, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who of the following is appointed as the new CEO of Vistara?

A. Aneesh
B. Roger Federer
C. Leslie Thng
D. Wattmann Fedrick

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The board of TATA SIA Airlines Limited owns and operates the full-service airline Vistara appointed former SilkAir head Leslie Thng as its new chief executive officer (CEO). He succeeds Phee Teik Yeoh. Phee Teik Yeoh, currently the CEO of Vistara, will be returning to Singapore Airlines (SIA) to take up a senior appointment.

2. 

Gifts from employers to employees worth up to __________ will not attract the Goods and Services Tax.

A. Rs. 25,000
B. Rs. 75,000
C. Rs. 50,000
D. Rs. 80,000

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Gifts from employers to employees worth up to Rs. 50,000 will not attract the Goods and Services Tax, nor will perquisites enjoyed by employees as part of the employment contract. This means that GST will have to paid only in exceptional situations where gifts are given on voluntary basis, such as Diwali gifts to employees and that too if the value is more than Rs. 50,000.

3. 

Which of the following is the first state to launch the online RTI platform?

A. Rajasthan
B. Bihar
C. Maharashtra
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Maharashtra become the first state to enable people to seek information online rocess of filing Right To Information (RTI) applications under the Act. Presently, people file their RTI applications physically and pay a fee of Rs10 via modes like a court fee stamp, demand draft and Indian postal order. The system of filing RTI applications online will help simplify the process.

4. 

Who signed an MoU with the defence Ministry?

A. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL)
B. Ashok Leyland
C. Larsen & Toubro company
D. Lakshmi Metals Limited

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) for 2017-18 with the Ministry of Defence (MoD) in Delhi. The MoU outlines targets on various performance parameters of the company during 2017-18. The revenue from operations has been targeted at Rs.17,900 crore, the highest ever, a press release stated.

5. 

Who has been appointed as the new Chief Financial Officer of Twitter?

A. Ned Segal
B. Martha Lane Fox
C. Bret Taylor
D. Bruce Falck

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ned Segal, a longtime Goldman Sachs banker and the former Senior Vice President of Finance at Silicon Valley's financial software company Intuit, has been appointed as the new Chief Financial Officer at Twitter. He will take over the CFO role from Anthony Noto, who was promoted to COO post last November.

6. 

According to (OECD)-FAO Agricultural Outlook which country will become the world's largest milk producer by 2026?

A. China
B. Pakistan
C. India
D. Brazil

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

According to recently released the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)-FAO Agricultural Outlook 2017-2026, India will be the world's largest milk producer by 2026 and will account for the biggest increase in wheat production globally.

7. 

__________ sets a hat-trick of titles in the Commonwealth chess championship.

A. Aleksandar Wohl
B. Abhijeet Gupta
C. Tejas Bakre
D. Vaibhav Suri

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Abhijeet Gupta completed a hat-trick of titles and fourth in all to become the most successful player in the history of the Commonwealth championship. Abhijeet shared the record of three titles with England's Nigel Short. For the record, Abhijeet scored 7.5 points from nine rounds. He inflict a crushing 24-move defeat on Australia's veteran International Master Aleksandar Wohl in the ninth and final round as India virtually monopolised the medals in the Commonwealth chess championship.

8. 

Malala Day is observed on __________.

A. 14th Jul
B. 11th June
C. 12th Jul
D. 13th June

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

12 July is observed as Malala Day across the World and by United Nations. The day is being observed by the United Nations to highlight the fight of education of the Pakistani child activist Malala Yousafzai. 12 July, the day of Malala's Birth was declared as Malala Day by UN General Secretary Ban-Ki-Moon on her 16th Birthday.

9. 

36th foundation day of NABARD is inagurated by?

A. Shri Rajesh Krishna
B. Shri Arun Jaitley
C. Shri Ramesh Krishna
D. Shri Suresh Yadav

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On 12th July 2017 NABARD celebrated its 36th foundation day. Union Finance Minister Arun Jaitley inaugurated the National Bank For Agriculture & Rural Development (NABARD). This day is dedicated on celebrating the Silver Jubilee (25 years) of Self Help Group Bank Linkage Programme (SHG BLP).

10. 

What is the name of the new project launched by the British government to mark the 70th anniversary of India's partition?

A. Grand Trunk Road
B. Project Chronos
C. Project Britain
D. Edinburgh Trams

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The British government has launched a new project titled the 'Grand Trunk Road' to mark the 70th anniversary of India's partition in August 1947 with volunteers from the Muslim, Sikh and Hindu communities in the UK coming together to stage special events. It will explore the relationships formed, as Hindus, Sikhs and Muslims of South Asian background were forced to flee to the UK in the wake of Idi Amin's upheaval in 1972.

11. 

Who is appointed as the new coach of the Indian cricket team?

A. Ravi Shastri
B. Rishi Dhawan
C. Anil Kumble
D. Kapil Dev

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ravi Shastri is appointed as the new coach of the Indian cricket team, while also naming Zaheer Khan as the bowling coach. Shastri, in the process, won five-way battle to grab the post until 2019 Cricket World Cup. Shastri replaced Anil Kumble, who exited after a much publicised difference of opinion with captain Virat Kohli.

12. 

Which country is hosting the 2017 SAARC Ministers of Law and Order (Interior/ Home Affairs) meeting?

A. Pakistan
B. Bhutan
C. Maldives
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 8th edition of the SAARC Ministers of Law and Order (Interior/ Home Affairs) has started in Colombo, Sri Lanka on July 11, 2017. The 3-day meeting will focus on the issue of tackling terrorism apart from discussing liberalization of visa, illegal trafficking in narcotic drugs, psychotropic substances and small arms.

13. 

This bank tie up with IIC to boost trade with Latin America.

A. HDFC Bank
B. Dena Bank
C. State Bank Of India
D. Axis Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Axis Bank entered into a collaboration with Inter-American Investment Corporation (IIC) to facilitate trade with Latin America and the Caribbean. Axis Bank becomes the first Indian bank to participate in the Trade Finance Facilitation Programme as a confirming bank.

14. 

Which state launches the free injectable contraceptive for women?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Uttar Pradeh
D. Tamilnadu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Maharashtra has become the first state in the country to provide women an injectable contraceptive for free. The state's public health department launched a programme called Antara on July 10 to offer women an injection of Medroxyprogesterone acetate (MPA), a birth-control hormone. The injection is supposed to be used within a week from the day a woman's menstrual cycle starts.

15. 

Janani Sewa Scheme is launched by

A. Ministry of AYUSH
B. Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
C. Ministry of Human Resource and Development
D. Ministry of Railway

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In order to help distraught mothers Indian Railways has launched Janani Sewa Scheme. As announced in the Rail Budget 2016-17, Zonal Railways have been advised to ensure availability of baby food, hot milk and hot water at Railway stations on payment basis. At present, children's menu are available through e-catering scheme for all trains passing through New Delhi, Lucknow Jn., Lucknow, Jaipur, Ajmer, Howrah, Chennai Egmore, Pathankot Jn. and Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus railway stations.

16. 

Kalinga International Sports City is set up in __________ of Odisha.

A. Bhubaneswar
B. Balasore
C. Gopalpur
D. Jaipur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik announced to set up an International Standard Sports City. Kalinga International Sports City will be set up in Bhubaneswar and will be eligible to bid for most international competitions including Commonwealth and Asian games. It also signed an expression of interest with the International Association of Athletics Federation (IAAF) and the Athletics Federation of India for setting up of a high-performance academy inside the Kalinga Stadium.