Current Affairs - July 11, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 11, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 11, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 11, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 11, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 11, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 11, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 11, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 11, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 11, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 11, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 11, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 11, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who is the newly elected President of Mongolia?

A. Sainkhuugiin Ganbaatar
B. Miyeegombyn Enkhbold
C. Tsakhiagiin Elbegdorj
D. Khaltmaagiin Battulga

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Khaltmaa Battulga elected as the President of the Mongolia. He replaces Tsakhia Elbegdorj. He inherits a $5.5 billion International Monetary Fund to stabilize the economy of the debt-laden country and lessen its dependence on China.

2. 

The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has signed a MoU with this state to strengthen the blood transfusion services in the State.

A. West Bengal
B. Assam
C. Manipur
D. Jharkand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Government of West Bengal to set up a state-of-the-art Centre of Excellence in Transfusion Medicine. The main aim is to strengthen the blood transfusion services in the State and the surrounding region.

3. 

11 July is celebrated as the __________.

A. World Hepatitis Day
B. World UFO Day
C. World Population Day
D. World Chocolate Day

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Population Day, which seeks to focus attention on the urgency and importance of population issues, was established by the then-Governing Council of the United Nations Development Programme in 1989. The Day was first marked on 11 July 1990 in more than 90 countries.

4. 

Who is the newly appointed director-general of the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI)?

A. Girraj Singh
B. Nitin Veer Das
C. Debi Prasad Dash
D. J J Mohan Lal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Debi Prasad Dash, a 1985-batch Indian Revenue Service (customs) officer, has taken over as director-general of the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence, the premier agency that tackles smuggling and black money. Dash was the acting DRI chief for the past 5-months. Earlier, he has worked in the UN Security Council, Commonwealth Secretariat and the CBI.

5. 

What is the name of a new taxpayer service launched by the Union Finance Ministry?

A. Tax Return Preparer Scheme
B. National Savings Certificate
C. Senior Citizen Savings Scheme
D. Aaykar Setu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Finance Ministry launched Aaykar Setu, a new taxpayer service module. The new e-initiative literally means taxpayer's bridge and will be available on Android phones. It aims to provide better taxpayer services and also help in reducing the direct physical interface between assesses and tax assessing authorities. It will allow entities track TDS, pay taxes and apply for Permanent Account Number (PAN). It will also help people link their 12-digit biometric identifier Aadhaar with PAN.

6. 

In which month the Union Government decided to organise global food fair to boost the Food sector?

A. November
B. October
C. August
D. September

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Government of India will organize a global food fair in November this year to provide a platform to Indian farmers and manufacturers to showcase their products and explore partnerships with foreign companies. The three-day international level fair 'World Food India 2017 is being organized on November 3-5 by the Food Processing Ministry.

7. 

Who launched E- book for Crypto Currency?

A. Michael S. Hart
B. Amit Bhardwaj
C. Kim Blagg
D. Alexis Kirke

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Amit Bhardwaj, the founder of Amaze Mining & Research Limited launched his third e-book 'Cryptocurrency for Beginners ' in the series, after 'Cryptocurrency Trading for Beginners' and 'Cryptocurrency Mining for Beginners'. The book empowers readers with the concept of the blockchain.

8. 

Which IIT institute hosted the 2017 International Conference on Financial Markets and Corporate Finance?

A. IIT Bombay
B. IIT Madras
C. IIT Indore
D. IIT Kharagpur

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 2017 International Conference on Financial Markets and Corporate Finance was held at Vinod Gupta School of Management in IIT Kharagpur on July 7, 2017. The 2-day was Conference was inaugurated by Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry Nirmala Sitharaman. The purpose of the annual conference is to provide a forum to showcase cutting edge research in the areas of financial markets and corporate finance.

9. 

This company won the Golden Peacock Award for Environment Management.

A. Larsen & Toubro Ltd
B. Britannia
C. Danfoss India
D. Havells India Limited

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Climate and energy efficiency solutions company Danfoss India conferred with the 'Golden Peacock Award' for Environment Management. It was presented in Hyderabad during the 19th World Congress on Environment Management' in the presence of Supreme Court Justice Kurien Joseph. The company has been recognized for its LEED Platinum rated constructed the manufacturing facility in Chennai.

10. 

Which city recognise the blue-bordered sari of Mother Teresa as an Intellectual Property of the Missionaries of Charity?

A. Singapore
B. Vatican
C. Tokyo
D. Paris

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The famous blue-bordered sari of Mother Teresa recognized by the Vatican as an Intellectual Property of the Missionaries of Charity. It has obtained "distinctive symbolic identity" of the Missionaries of Charity.

11. 

Which steel firm has won the Prime Minister's trophy for 'Best Performing Integrated Steel Plant' in 2015-16?

A. Bhilai Steel Plant of SAIL
B. Tata Steel Ltd
C. Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Ltd
D. JSW Steel Ltd

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tata Steel Ltd (TISCO) has won the Prime Minister's trophy for 'Best Performing Integrated Steel Plant' in India during 2014-2015 and 2015- 16. This makes it the third consecutive-year for the firm to be honoured with this coveted award. Tata Steel has been recognised as the best integrated steel plant for 12 times and has won the PM's Trophy 10 times.

12. 

Who inaugurates Ashiana Annexe in Dehradun recently?

A. Shri Pranab Mukherjee
B. Shri Rajesh Singh
C. Shri Suresh Prabhu
D. Shri Ramesh Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

President Pranab Mukherjee inaugurated the 'Ashiana Annexe', comprising of 12 low-cost dwelling units in Dehradun, Uttarakhand. It is constructed to accommodate Officers and staff of Rashtrapati Bhavan during Presidential visits to the Retreat at 'Ashiana'.