Current Affairs - July 10, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 10, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 10, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 10, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 10, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 10, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 10, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 10, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 10, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 10, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 10, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 10, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 10, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Goa International Airports get the loan amount of _____________ crore from Axis Bank for developing Mopa airport.

A. Rs. 2,380
B. Rs. 1,350
C. Rs. 1,330
D. Rs. 2,330

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Goa International Airports Limited, a subsidiary of GMR Airports has executed a debt facility agreement for the development of Greenfield airport at Mopa. The entire debt of Rs. 1,330 crore was underwritten by Axis Bank on a long tenor door to door basis of 18 years on competitive terms.s

2. 

Telugu actor Prabhas was named as the Most Influential Young Indians 2017 by this magazine.

A. The Chap
B. Hustler
C. Gentlemen's Quarterly
D. Popeye

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Baahubali actor Prabhas have featured in the Most Influential Young Indians Artistes list by GQ India magazine. GQ (formerly Gentlemen's Quarterly) is an international monthly men's magazine based in New York City. It includes Young Indians from a diverse section of professions varying from business,media food and drinks, entertainment, sports and real estate among others.

3. 

How many ASEAN leaders are invited for the Republic Day parade and celebrations by India?

A. 8
B. 10
C. 7
D. 9

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India is planning to invite the leaders of the 10 ASEAN nations for the Republic Day parade for 2018. It will bring together leaders from Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand and Vietnam. It will be the first Republic day for India where so many chief guests will be invited. World leaders like former US President Barack Obama, former French president Francois Hollande and UAE Crown Prince Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan have been chief guests at Republic Day celebrations in the past.

4. 

As of now, India tops in the Asian Athletics Championships with how many medals?

A. 15
B. 18
C. 25
D. 29

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India ended the four-day championships on top with their highest ever medal haul of 29 medals (12 gold, 5 silver and 12 bronze). China ended this edition on second position with 8 gold, 7 silver and 5 bronze.

5. 

Which country to host 2017 World Petroleum Congress (WPC) International Conference?

A. India
B. China
C. Brazil
D. Turkey

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Turkey has won the bid to host the 22nd World Petroleum Congress (WPC) in 2017, widely recognized as the 'Olympics' of the oil and gas industry. The tri-annual WPC Conference is widely recognized as the 'Olympics' of the oil and gas industry. It attracts Ministers, CEOs of Oil and Gas MNCs, experts and academics from the hydrocarbon sectors and provides an ideal forum to showcase potential of India's hydrocarbon sector, highlight the recent policy reforms to international investors and interact with policy makers, technologists, scientists, planners and management experts, entrepreneurs, service providers and vendors in order to attract foreign investments into India's growing oil and gas sector.

6. 

Which state launched the 'Free Surgery Scheme' like heart by-pass, kidney stone surgery and laparoscopic gall bladder surgery?

A. Rajasthan
B. New Delhi
C. Manipur
D. Nagaland

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Delhi's Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal announced a new health scheme to enable capital's residents avail free surgery in private hospitals at government's cost. This would be applicable in case government hospitals were unable to operate within one month. The facility is available for 52 types of specified surgeries like heart by-pass, kidney stone surgery and laparoscopic gall bladder surgery. It will be taken care of at 48 NABH-accredited private hospitals in Delhi-NCR. These include Moolchand Hospital, Rockland Hospital and Batra Hospital in south Delhi.

7. 

B.R. Ambedkar International conference on social justice will be held in __________.

A. Bangalore
B. Lucknow
C. Mangalore
D. Shimla

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A three-day Babasaheb B.R. Ambedkar International conference on social justice will be held in Bengaluru from July 21 to 23. It will unveil the 'Bengaluru Declaration' outlining specific constitutional, institutional and policy responses to concerns of equity, human rights, freedom and democracy.

8. 

NSG's First International Aviation Security Seminar is organised in __________.

A. Assam
B. Bihar
C. Haryana
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

National Security Guard (NSG) organised First International Aviation Security Seminar in Manesar, Haryana. It was inaugurated by Minister of State for Civil Aviation Jayant Sinha on July 6, 2017.

9. 

tie up with Canara HSBC Oriental Bank of Commerce Life Insurance?

A. Dhanlaxmi Bank
B. Dena Bank
C. Yes Bank
D. Federal bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Private life Insurance company Canara HSBC Oriental Bank of Commerce Life Insurance entered into an alliance with the Kerala-based Dhanlaxmi Bank for marketing various life insurance products. All the life insurance products of Canara HSBC Oriental Bank of Commerce Life Insurance will be available to customers of Dhanlaxmi Bank and would be sold by the licensed staff of the bank.

10. 

Who won the Ladies European Tour?

A. Sania Mirza
B. Leander Paes
C. Atthaya Thitikul
D. Anu Sharma

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Atthaya Thitikul became the youngest winner on the Ladies European Tour. She beat Ana Menendez of Mexico by two strokes in the inaugural Ladies European Thailand championship at the Phoenix Gold Golf and Country Club in Chinburi. Atthaya broke the previous record of the formerly top-ranked Lydia Ko, who at 14 years and eight months won her first professional event at the New South Wales Open in 2012.

11. 

Who has been appointed Director General of Goods and Services Tax Intelligence?

A. Rajesh Singh
B. John Joseph
C. Rahul Varma
D. Venkat Prabhu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Senior bureaucrat John Joseph has been appointed Director General of Goods and Services Tax Intelligence (DG GSTI). Joseph, a 1983 batch officer of Indian Revenue Service (Customs and Central Excise), has worked in the Finance Ministry's important departments, including the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI).

12. 

Which title was won by the Valtteri Bottas recently?

A. French Grand Prix
B. Austrian Grand Prix
C. FIDE Grand Prix
D. USCF Grand Prix

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Valtteri Bottas won the Austrian Grand Prix for Mercedes ahead of championship leader Sebastian Vettel of Ferrari. The Finn, in his first season with Mercedes after replacing 2016 champion Nico Rosberg, came home 0.658 seconds clear of Vettel who increased his lead ahead of Lewis Hamilton in the drivers championship to 20 points.

13. 

Which country to import Crude Oil from United States for first time?

A. India
B. Pakistan
C. Japan
D. France

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India, the world's third-largest oil importer, will import crude oil from the United States of America (USA) for the first time after Indian Oil Corporation bought a cargo that will be delivered in October 2017.

14. 

Who is re-elected as President of the National Rifle Association of India (NRAI)?

A. Suresh Yadav
B. Prakash Singh
C. Raj Nair
D. Raninder Singh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Raninder Singh as re-elected as president of the National Rifle Association of India (NRAI) for a four-year term in Mohali. He introduced 18 per cent Goods and Services Tax (GST) levied on all imports, including duty-free imports.