Current Affairs - July 9, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 9, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 9, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 9, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 9, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 9, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 9, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 9, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 9, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 9, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 9, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 9, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 9, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which city intoduced the H-Bots Robotics to manage traffic?

A. Bangalore
B. New Delhi
C. Chennai
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

H-Bots Robotics, a startup from Telangana's T-Hub incubator, is developing 'police robots' priced at about Rs.3.5 lakh, while similar robots in countries like Dubai cost Rs.23 lakh each. The first set of H-Bots' robots could be deployed to manage traffic by December in Hyderabad. It will be able to register complaints, detect bombs, and recognise missing persons.

2. 

Who laid the foundation stone for 1st Maize based Mega Food Park in Kapurthala, Punjab?

A. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti
B. C.R. Chaudhary
C. Ramvilas Paswan
D. Harsimrat Kaur Badal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Harsimrat Kaur Badal, Union Minister of Food Processing Industry laid the foundation stone for 1st Maize based Mega Food Park in Kapurthala,Punjab. It is a major step for containing desertification problem of Punjab and would make farmers turn to maize cultivation which need less water for more production. It will provide employment to 5,000 persons & benefit about 25,000 farmers.

3. 

Which country player bagged Gold in women's 3000m steeplechase event on the third day of the Asian Athletics Championships?

A. Iran
B. Philippines
C. India
D. China

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian athlete Sudha Singh bagged a Gold in women's 3000m steeplechase event on the third day of the Asian Athletics Championships. She had held the national record in 3000m steeplechase for seven years, but could never make it to the top of podium in the Asian Championship.

4. 

Which Indian city has been declared as India's first World Heritage City?

A. Amritsar
B. Ahmedabad
C. Rishikesh
D. Haridwar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 600 year old Walled City of Ahmedabad has been declared as India's first World Heritage City. Ahmedabad's nomination received huge support from 20 countries for the peaceful co-existence of Hindu, Islamic, Jain communities in Walled City area.

5. 

Which two countries signed an agreement to set up a border law enforcement centre to manage and curb border related crimes?

A. India and Pakistan
B. Nepal and China
C. Switzerland and Nepal
D. China and Turkey

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Nepal and China have signed an agreement to set up a border law enforcement centre to manage and curb border related crimes while respecting each other's sovereignty. The main aim is to cooperate each other on the border security management and to curb border related crimes.

6. 

India and this country have decided to construct a bridge to facilitate trade & improve communication.

A. Italy
B. Mexico
C. Bangladesh
D. Nepal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India & Bangladesh have decided to construct a bridge over Mizoram's Khawthlangtuipui river to facilitate trade & improve communication. The bridge has been proposed to be made as closer as possible to the nearest land custom station in Bangladesh side.

7. 

Which Indian cricketer has broken the Sachin Tendulkar's record recently?

A. Amit Mishra
B. Yuvraj Singh
C. MS Dhoni
D. Virat Kohli

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Virat Kohli broke Sachin Tendulkar's record for most centuries in successful chases in ODIs. Kohli produced a batting masterclass to slam his 28th ODI ton in the fifth and final ODI against the West Indies at Sabina Park in Kingston. It was his 18th century in a chase, going past Tendulkar's record of 17.

8. 

Who launched 3 digital initiatives - Swayam, Swayam Prabha and National Academic Depository to push e-education in the country?

A. Pranab Mukherjee
B. Narendra Modi
C. Amit Shah
D. PK Mishra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

President Mukherjee launched 3 digital initiatives - Swayam, Swayam Prabha and National Academic Depository to push e-education in the country.The Aim of this is to raise the Gross Enrollment Ratio in higher education from 24.5 to 30 by 2020.

9. 

Which of the following company launched its first Digital Hub in Bengaluru?

A. Oracle
B. IBM
C. Cisco
D. Microsoft

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Oracle has launched its first Digital Hub in Asia Pacific region in Bengaluru. The digital hub would provide cloud computing technology & resources to small & medium businesses to empower them in their digital transformation.

10. 

State Bank of India has launched a digital village initiative in __________.

A. Philippines
B. New Zealand
C. Nepal
D. Romania

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

State Bank of India has launched a digital village initiative in Nepal by installing a cash recycling centre. It has been launched in Jarisingpouwa. It was inaugurated jointly by Governor of Nepal Rastra Bank Chiranjibi Nepal & Chairwoman of SBI Arundhati Bhattacharya.

11. 

IDFC Bank and this ocmpany have entered into a 90-day exclusive agreement to explore the possibility of a merger.

A. Bharat Chit Fund
B. Shriram Group
C. Capstone Investments
D. Goodwill Commodities

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Shriram Group and IDFC have entered into a 90-day exclusive agreement to explore the possibility of a merger. IDFC is likely to have about 75% stake in the two Shriram group insurance companies - life and general.