Current Affairs - July 8, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 8, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 8, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 8, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 8, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 8, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 8, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 8, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 8, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 8, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 8, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 8, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 8, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The 12th G20 (Group of 20) summit has been hosted by __________.

A. Germany
B. Turkey
C. Saudi Arabia
D. Mexico

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

12th G20 (Group of 20) summit has been hosted by Germany for the first time, at the Hamburg Messe and Congress. G20 is an international meeting between heads of states, finance ministers and central bank governors from the world's 20 leading economies. The G20 group makes up 85 per cent of the world's GDP and two-thirds of its population. G20 members are Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, France, Germany, India, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Mexico, Russia, South Africa, Saudi Arabia, South Korea, Turkey, United Kingdom, United States of America, The European Union.

2. 

Who won South Australian Open squash title 2017?

A. Amr Shabana
B. Piedro Schweertman
C. Rhys Dowling
D. Harinder Pal Sandhu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's Harinder Pal Sandhu beat Rhys Dowling of Australia 11-8 12-10 11-4 in the final to win the South Australian Open squash title. After winning the first game comfortably, Sandhu was down 1-7 as the Australian fought back strongly. Sandhu had upset top seed Piedro Schweertman of the Netherlands 11-9 14-12 7-11 11-9 in the semifinal.

3. 

Saima Wazed Hossain appointed as WHO South Asia goodwill ambassador for

A. Autism
B. Hepatitis
C. Leprosy Elimination
D. Cancer Control

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Saima Wazed Hossain is appointed as WHO goodwill ambassador for Autism in South Asia for two years. She is selected for creating awareness and generating action to address and elevate sufferings of people affected by autism.

4. 

Union Government's JIGYASA programm is launched for __________.

A. Agriculture Welfare
B. Transportation Stability
C. Student Scientists
D. Power Production

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) has joined hands with Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS) to implement JIGYASA programme for school students and scientists. It aims to connect 1151 Kendriya Vidyalayas with 38 National Laboratories of CSIR targeting 100,000 students and nearly 1000 teachers annually with facilities like well planned research laboratory based Learning.

5. 

Sports Illustrated (SI) India Magazine's Sportsperson of the Year 2017 was given to:

A. PV Sindhu
B. Deepa Malik
C. Gaurav Gill
D. Kidambi Srikanth

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's renowned sports media brand, Sports Illustrated (SI) India Magazine concluded the sixth edition of 'Maruti Suzuki Sportsperson of the Year was given to PV Sindhu. Sportsperson of the Year is the most coveted Sports Awards franchise globally, acknowledging the performances and sporting excellence of athletes and teams for their outstanding achievements.

6. 

How many gold medals have been clenched by Indian Athletes on Day 2 of 22nd Asian Athletics Championships?

A. Five
B. Three
C. Four
D. Two

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On Second Day of 22nd Asian Athletics Championships at Bhubaneswar, Odisha, Indian athletes won four Gold medals.

7. 

How many countries approved the Nuclear Weapons Banning treaty at UN Meeting?

A. 102
B. 180
C. 150
D. 122

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

122 countries approved the first-ever treaty on nuclear weapons banning at a UN meeting boycotted by all nuclear-armed nations. Nine Countries which does not took part in the negotiations or voting are United States, Russia, Britain, China, France, India, Pakistan, North Korea and Israel.

8. 

Who launched the "GST Rates Finder" mobile app to verify the accurate tax rates on commodity and services recently?

A. Urjit Patel
B. Narendra Modi
C. Arun Jaitley
D. Pranab Mukherjee

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Finance Minister Arun Jaitley has launched a "GST Rates Finder" mobile app to verify the accurate tax rates on commodity and services under the Goods and Services Tax. This app is available on Android platform, will soon be launched for iOS and can be used in offline mode once downloaded.

9. 

Which of the following state finally joins Goods and Services Tax (GST) recently?

A. Haryana
B. Punjab
C. Telangana
D. Jammu and Kashmir

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Jammu and Kashmir, the only State missed to adopt the Goods and Services Tax (GST) on July 1, finally joined the new tax regime on July 7. The Jammu & Kashmir Goods and Services Tax Bill- 2017" was moved by finance minister Haseeb Drabu.

10. 

India's first university only for Dalit students was opened in __________.

A. Chandigarh
B. Hyderabad
C. Delhi
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's first university only for Dalit students to come up in Hyderabad by 2018. The university is said to be part of the government's policy of providing education free of cost to students from weaker sections from kindergarten to post-graduation (KG to PG) level.

11. 

Which 3 countries invloved in the Malabar naval exercise?

A. India, USA and Japan
B. India, USA and France
C. India, USA and Russia
D. India, USA and South Korea

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Joint Naval Malabar drills of United States, India, and Japan will kick off on July 10 in the Bay of Bengal. Major warships taking part in Malabar Drill - US navy's USS Nimitz, the world's largest aircraft carrier. Indian Navy's solitary aircraft carrier, INS Vikramaditya, and Japan's Izumo-class helicopter carrier will also be among the 20-odd warships taking part in the exercise.

12. 

Which Indian music composer has been shortlisted for the 2017 World Soundtrack Awards - a public choice award?

A. Ismail Darbar
B. Hridaynath Mangeshkar
C. Ilaiyaraaja
D. A R Rahman

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Oscar winning Indian music composer A.R.Rahman is nominated for "World Soundtrack Awards 2017", which is the Public Choice Award, For His Music in the film named "Viceroy's House".

13. 

This city host the 2017 World Food India (WFI).

A. Pune
B. New Delhi
C. Kolkata
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The global food fair "World Food India 2017" will be organised by the Union Food Processing ministry in New Delhi on November 3-5, 2017 to boost food sector. For the global food fair, the Union ministry of Food Processing has organised a roadshow in Chandigarh to provide a platform to Indian farmers and manufacturers to showcase their products and explore partnerships with foreign companies.