Current Affairs - July 7, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 7, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 7, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 7, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 7, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 7, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 7, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 7, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 7, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 7, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 7, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 7, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 7, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who of the following won gold in Asian Athletics Championships?

A. Manpreet Kaur
B. Rajeev Menon
C. Suresh Raj
D. Ramesh Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's Manpreet Kaur won the Gold medal in the women's Shot Put on the opening day of the Asian Athletics Championships 2017 at the Kalinga Stadium, Bhubaneswar, Odisha.

2. 

Which factory opens its first digital factory in India?

A. Siemens
B. Robert Bosch
C. Philips
D. General Electric

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Siemens has opened its first digital factory in India.It is also the third globally after one each in Germany and China. It aims to provide a comprehensive portfolio of hard ware and software products which enable comprehensive integration of data from development, production, and suppliers.ss

3. 

India is in __________ position in FIFA World ranking.

A. 100th
B. 96th
C. 82nd
D. 79th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India is placed at the 96th position in the ranking of Federation International of Football Association (FIFA). This is the country's second best ranking - its previous best was the 94th position in February 1996. India, which had been ranked 100th in the previous list released on June 1,has won two matches.

4. 

Which state signed an Expression of Intent (EOI) with IAAF and Athletics Federation of India (AFI) to establish a High Performance Academy?

A. Assam
B. Odisha
C. Bihar
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Odisha government has signed an Expression of Intent (EOI) with the International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF) and Athletics Federation of India (AFI) to establish a High Performance Academy in Bhubaneswar on July 6, 2017. The EOI was signed by Sports Secretary Vishal Kumar Dev and AFI president Adille Sumariwala and IAAF president Lord Sebastian Coe in the presence of Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik.

5. 

Which bank limited the Customer liability in Online Banking Services recently?

A. Karnataka Bank
B. Dena Bank
C. South Indian Bank
D. Reserve Bank of India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Reserve Bank Of India (RBI) issued directions on 'Customer Protection - Limiting Liability of Customers in unauthorized Electronic Banking Transactions'. If the customers report to the banks regarding the loss they suffer through online banking transactions within three days, then the amount involved will be credited to their accounts within a time period of 10 days.

6. 

What is the growth rate of India according to the BMI Research report?

A. 8.1%
B. 5.5%
C. 7.2%
D. 6.9%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

According to BMI Research, a Fitch group company, India is expected to register a growth of 6.9% in this financial year. The report has observed that the Real GDP growth has slowed to 6.1 % year-on-year in the fourth quarter of 2016-17. BMI Research was founded in 1984 by Business Monitor International and later in 2014, it was acquired by Fitch Group

7. 

Who has been appointed as the head of the Indian consulate in New York?

A. Muchkund Dubey
B. Vijay Keshav Gokhale
C. M. K. Lokesh
D. Sandeep Chakravorty

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's Ambassador to Peru Sandeep Chakravorty has been appointed as the head of the Indian consulate in New York. He will replace Riva Ganguly Das as Consul General in one of the busiest Indian diplomatic missions overseas.

8. 

For which bank Kewal Handa was appointed as a non-executive chairman?

A. Union Bank of India.
B. IDBI Bank
C. Punjab National Bank
D. Central Bank of India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kewal Handa was appointed as non-executive chairman of Union Bank of India. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved Handas appointment as non-official director/non-executive chairman of the bank, an order issued by the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT).

9. 

Who is appointed as the Chairman of the Board of Governors at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kharagpur?

A. Sanjiv Goenka
B. Suresh Gupta
C. Rajesh Srinivasa
D. Nithish Vaidhya

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sanjiv Goenka was appointer as the Chairman of the Board of Governors at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kharagpur. He served as a member of the Prime Minister's Council on Trade & Industry, and also on several academic institutions as member and chair of its Governing bodies.

10. 

This country ranked 23rd among 165 nations in Cybersecurity Index.

A. Singapore
B. Malaysia
C. India
D. Oman

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India ranked a high 23rd out of 165 Nations in a Global Index that measures the commitment of nations across the world to cyber security. The top 5 most committed countries to cyber security are Singapore, The United States, Malaysia, Oman, Estonia.s

11. 

Yes Bank and this android-based mobile operating system launched an OS-integrated UPI payment platform.

A. Samsung's Tizen
B. Sailfish OS
C. BlackBerry OS
D. Indus OS

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Domestic android-based mobile operating system Indus OS on Wednesday announced a partnership with Yes Bank to launch an OS-integrated UPI payment platform. Indian consumers will be able to use this platform through SMS, dialler interface and third party apps.

12. 

Which bank approved 329 million loans to build access roads to 4,000 villages in Gujarat?

A. ABN Amro Bank
B. Federal Bank
C. Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) board
D. Catholic Syrian Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

China-led Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) board approved 329 million loans to build access roads to 4,000 villages in Gujarat. The project will also better integrate rural population, tribal villages, business, and industries with the national and state economy through better transport connectivity.

13. 

Which country approves the firstever EU-Cuba agreement recently?

A. Malaysia Parliament
B. UK Parliament
C. European Parliament
D. Kenya Parliament

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The European Parliament approved a first-ever cooperation deal between the European Union and Cuba. The French city of Strasbourg approved the Political Dialogue and Cooperation Agreement which was signed in December 2016.