Current Affairs - July 6, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 6, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 6, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 6, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 6, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 6, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 6, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 6, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 6, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 6, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 6, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 6, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 6, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which bank introduced a special Superbike loans for the bike?

A. Karur Vysya Bank
B. Yes Bank
C. Axis bank
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Axis Bank introduced a special Superbike loans for the bike. The loans which are for Bikes with an engine displacement of over 500 cubic centimeters(cc) will come at a price tag of 10-11% per annum. These bikes come with a price tag between Rs 5 to Rs 50 lakhs.

2. 

Which festival was promoted by the Environment Minister recently?

A. National Memorial Scheme
B. Performing Arts Grant Scheme
C. Van Mahotsav Festival
D. Scheme for Promoting International Related Scheme Festival

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Environment Minister Dr.Harsh Vardhan launched a month-long plantation drive to Mark Van Mahotsav. It was part of Van Mahotsav celebrations, that is celebrated in the first week of July every year since 1950 in India. Van Mahotsav (Festival of Trees) is an annual tree-planting movement in India.

3. 

Which Indian athlete was the flag bearer for the Indian contingent in the 22nd Asian Athletics Championship (AAC)-2017?

A. Jitu Rai
B. Tintu Luka
C. Srabani Nanda
D. Dipa Karmakar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Athlete Tintu Luka was the flag bearer for the Indian contingent which received a rousing welcome from the crowd in the 22nd edition of Asian Athletics Championships (AAC) has started at Kalinga Stadium in Bhubaneswar, Odisha. Over 1,200 athletes and officials from 43 countries in Asia witnessed the largest sporting event.

4. 

The 10TH India-Jordan Morocco Trade and Economic Joint Committee (TEJC) Meeting was held in __________.

A. Pune
B. Kolkata
C. Mumbai
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 10TH India-Jordan Morocco Trade and Economic Joint Committee (TEJC) Meeting was held in New Delhi on 4th and 5th July 2017. The two countries emphasised the need for diversification of bilateral trade and deepening their engagements for greater cooperation in the investment sector.

5. 

The fifth meeting of BRICS Ministers of Education was held in __________.

A. Brazil
B. Russia
C. India
D. China

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Meeting of BRICS Ministers of Education was held in Beijing, China. The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF), SWAYAM platform which has already hosted over 480 courses online, research initiative IMPRINT and Smart India Hackathon. The Indian delegation was led by Shri Prakash Javadekar, Minister of Human Resource Development, India.

6. 

Who will be the next Ambassador of India to Indonesia?

A. Pradeep Rajpurohit
B. Pradeep Kumar Rawat
C. Navtej Sarna
D. D B Venkatesh Varma

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mr. Pradeep Kumar Rawat, presently Joint Secretary in the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) here, has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to Indonesia. He is an Indian Foreign Service (IFS) officer of the 1990 batch, is expected to take up his assignment shortly.

7. 

Who launched the MERIT app and the e-bidding portal for providing e-Bidding solution to States?

A. Jitendra Singh
B. Shri Piyush Goyal
C. Sarbananda Sonowal
D. Kiren Rijiju

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister of State (IC) for Power, Coal, New & Renewable Energy and Mines, Shri Piyush Goyal launched here today the 'MERIT app (Merit Order Despatch of Electricity for Rejuvenation of Income and Transparency)'and the e-bidding portal for providing e-Bidding solution to States to select Independent Power Producers (IPPs) for procurement of power by transferring their domestic coal under the scheme of flexibility in utilization of domestic coal.

8. 

Which country's snooker has won the 2017 Asian Team Snooker Championship?

A. Japan
B. China
C. India
D. Malaysia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's leading cueist Pankaj Advani teamed up with Laxman Rawat to demolish Pakistan in the final of the Asian Team Snooker Championship. He won the second Asian title this season and 8th overall title.

9. 

How many agreements are signed between India and Israel?

A. 7
B. 9
C. 5
D. 8

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India and Israel signed 7 agreements to increase cooperation in key sectors like space, agriculture and water conservation. A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed for setting up of USD 40 million worth India-Israel Industrial Research and Development (R&D) and Technical Innovation Fund.

10. 

Which city is hosting the 12th edition of G-20 Summit 2017?

A. Stuttgart
B. Berlin
C. Frankfurt
D. Hamburg

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 12th edition of G20 summit will be held at Hamburg in Germany on July 7, 2017 with theme "Shaping an interconnected world". In the 2-day summit, from India, Prime Minister Narendra Modi will lead the Indian Delegation at the G20 meet with a firm message on the global menace of terrorism. The G20 countries account for more than four-fifths of Gross world product and three-quarters of global trade.

11. 

This bank signed a new agreement with Santander in United Kingdom.

A. YES Bank
B. City Union Bank
C. Federal Bank.
D. DCB Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Yes Bank signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in London with Santander to promote India-UK trade and business opportunities. The deal is aimed at Santander UK, a wholly-owned subsidiary of the Spanish Santander Group, offering its clients in Britain access to banking facilities and on-the- ground support through Yes Bank network across India.

12. 

What is the position of India in the foreign investor to the United Kingdom?

A. 5
B. 8
C. 4
D. 3

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

As per the official figures published by the United Kingdom Department for International Trade, India became the fourth largest foreign investor into the United Kingdom (UK) in 2016-17. India is sharing the fourth spot with Australia and New Zeland made to set up 127 projects collectively. The United States of America remains the top most investor in the UK by setting up of 577 projects in 2016-17.

13. 

How many banks tied up with the Employment Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO)?

A. 5
B. 4
C. 3
D. 2

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) inked an agreement with five banks for the purpose of collection of provident fund dues from the employees and payments to its subscribers. The 5 banks are ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Bank of Baroda and Kotak Mahindra Bank.