Current Affairs - July 5, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 5, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 5, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 5, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 5, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 5, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 5, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 5, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 5, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 5, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 5, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 5, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 5, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Rakesh Dubey was appointed as the new president of ____________.

A. Annapurna Microfinance
B. Madura Micro Finance
C. Satin Creditcare Network
D. Microfinance Institutions Network

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Microfinance Institutions Network (MFIN), the premier industry association and Self-Regulatory Organization (SRO) for the microfinance industry in India has announced Rakesh Dubey, CEO of SV Creditline Pvt Ltd as its new President of the Board. He has 20 years of experience in the Microfinance domain and has an expertise in setting up MFIs - domestic as well as internationally.

2. 

Which multinational company signed an agreement with National Independent Schools Alliance (NISA)?

A. Nestle
B. Microsoft Corporation
C. Sony Corporation
D. IBM

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Microsoft India signed an agreement with National Independent Schools Alliance (NISA) to offer Microsoft Aspire School Program (MASP) Pro Plus to over 55,000 member schools. It aims to equip schools with technology and innovative learning solutions, modernise campuses, and prepare future- ready students, among others.

3. 

Exercise Maitree 2017 is a continuation of a series of joint exercises between India and this country.

A. Sri Lanka
B. USA
C. Thailand
D. Russia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Exercise Maitree 2017 is a continuation of a series of joint exercises between the Indian Army and the Royal Thailand Army. The joint exercise of the Indian Army with the Royal Thailand Army commenced at Bakloh in Chamba district. A 14-day joint military training exercise was started in Himachal Pradesh.

4. 

________ flower will now be called "MODI".

A. Israeli Crysanthumun
B. Israeli Bellis perennis
C. Israeli Clematis
D. Israeli Calicotome villosa

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Israeli Crysanthumun flower will now be called "MODI". A new fast-growing Israeli flower was named after Prime Minister Narendra Modi, in a special gesture to mark the first visit of an Indian premier to the Jewish nation.

5. 

What is the name of the village adopted by PM Modi recently?

A. Auraiya
B. Kakrahia
C. Nagepur
D. Jayapur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will adopt Kakrahia, a village known for its wrestlers and wrestling arenas, under the Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojana. This will be the third village to be adopted by the Prime Minister in his Lok Sabha constituency of Varanasi. In the previous two years, Modi adopted Jayapur and Nagpur, as his first and second villages.

6. 

Which State made Free GST facilitation centres?

A. Kerala
B. Assam
C. Punjab
D. Goa

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Goa's Office of the Commissioner of Commercial Taxes set up Goods and Service Tax (GST) facilitation centers in ward offices across the state. The chartered accountants will provide free consultation services related to GST between 4-6 pm till the 10 July. The facility will also be available at the Commercial Tax Ward Offices in Panaji, Margao, Mapusa, Ponda and Vasco.

7. 

This bank terminates joint venture agreement with Fairfax Financial Holdings.

A. State Bank of India
B. HDFC
C. ICICI
D. Axis Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company terminates with Canada-based investment firm Fairfax Financial Holdings. The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) already given its initial approval to Fairfax's new insurance venture. In May 2017, Fairfax Financial Holdings offloaded 12.18 per cent in ICICI General to obtain including Warburg Pincus, Tamarind Capital, and IIFL Special Opportunities Fund, for 2,473 crores.

8. 

The 2017 Save Public Sector Banks Day (SPSBD) will be celebrated on which date in India?

A. July 20
B. July 8
C. July 19
D. July 14

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The United Forum of Bank Unions decided to observe July 19, the 48th anniversary of nationalization of major banks, as Save public sector banks day. They wear a commemorative badge on the day, display posters in front of all branches, distribute leaflets and hold rallies/demonstrations at all centers across the country.

9. 

Which country conducted a successful Intercontinental Ballistic Missile test?

A. South Africa
B. North America
C. Canada
D. North Korea

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

North Korea has successfully tested an Intercontinental ballistic missile (ICBM). United States Pacific Command tracked "the single launch of a land-based, intermediate range ballistic missile" lifted off from an airfield north-west of Pyongyang. The missile could reach a maximum range of roughly 6,700 km on a standard trajectory.

10. 

Which state introduced the environment-friendly transportation system recently?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Jharkhand
D. Odisha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Haryana Government will set up an environment friendly transportation system in Gurgaon on the pattern of Poland. In the first phase, electric vehicles would be operated in Gurgaon, which has excellent infrastructure and facilities in residential, commercial and public sectors, and is located in the national capital region.

11. 

Which state has launched 'Elevate 100' scheme to identify and nurture innovative start-ups?

A. Karnataka
B. Gujarat
C. Rajasthan
D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Karnataka Government launched the 'Elevate 100' scheme to identify and nurture innovative start-ups. The main aim is to identify 100 most innovative start-ups in the state to elevate them to the next level of success.

12. 

Who has been appointed as the new chief of the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF)?

A. Sanjay Kumar
B. Akash Misra
C. Naveen Kumar
D. Suresh Gupta

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Himachal Pradesh director general of police (DGP) Sanjay Kumar has been appointed as the new chief of the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF). The post of NDRF director general (DG) fell vacant after incumbent R K Pachnanda was appointed as the chief of the Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP), the Sino-Indian border guarding force.

13. 

What is the rank of TERI as per the report of International Center for Climate Governance (ICCG)?

A. 8
B. 2
C. 5
D. 10

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Energy Resources Institute (TERI) was ranked number two by the International Center for Climate Governance (ICCG), an internationally-renowned body whose activities focus on the design of climate policy and related governance issues. The New Delhi-based think tank was ranked under the category '2016 Top Climate Think Tanks in the Rest of the World--Absolute Global Rankings' during ICCG's 23rd annual conference of the European Association of Environmental and Resource Economists (EAERE) in Athens in Greece.