Current Affairs - July 4, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 4, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 4, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 4, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 4, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 4, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 4, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 4, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 4, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 4, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 4, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 4, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 4, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The 2017 International Plastic Bag Free Day (IPBFD) is observed on ____________.

A. July 2
B. July 3
C. July 4
D. July 5

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The International Plastic Bag Free Day (IPBFD) is observed every year on July 3 to highlight the need to phase-out plastic bags and to promote organic reusable bags. The day signifies the ability for the world to come together and create an environment that is plastic free and educating individuals about current alternatives to plastics and other wastes.

2. 

Google Doodle recently celebrates its __________ of the Grand Slam of Wimbledon.

A. 130
B. 125
C. 140
D. 150

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Google Doodle Celebrates 140 years of Grand Slam of Wimbledon carrying a green background, which is a tribute to the grass courts of matches are played. ss

3. 

Which of the following bank going to introduce the Payment Bank according to the Reserve Bank of India?

A. Cholamandalam Distribution Services
B. Sun Pharmaceuticals
C. FINO Paytech Bank
D. Tech Mahindra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

FINO Payments Bank commenced operations as a payments bank with effect from 30th June 2017 according to the Reserve Bank of India. The payments bank will be registered as a public limited company under the Companies Act, 2013 and licensed under Section 22 of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949. Fino Playtech was founded on 13th July 2006 is headquartered at Mumbai, with offices across India.

4. 

This state's CM launched a G-Ride app for the IT industry.

A. Tamilnadu
B. Kerala
C. Andra Pradesh
D. Assam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan launched G-Ride, a digital ride sharing platform designed and deployed for the IT industry by the Group of Technology Companies (GTech), the industry body of IT companies in the state. The G-Ride app automatically matches co-workers and neighbours and help them travel together to work. It is available in Android and iOS versions.

5. 

India has signed how much amount of loan agreement with ADB for improving road connectivity and efficiency in Rajasthan?

A. $470 million
B. $220 million
C. $350 million
D. $185 million

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Centre and Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed a 220 million dollar loan for improving connectivity as well as transport efficiency and safety on State Highways of Rajasthan. It will improve about one thousand kilometres of State Highways and major district roads. The loan is the first tranche of the 500 million dollar Rajasthan State Highways Investment Program, approved by ADB Board in May 2017. The first tranche loan will improve about 1,000km of State Highways and major district roads.

6. 

Who of the following is appointed as the brand ambassador of Signature Global?

A. Kajol
B. Kangana Ranaut
C. Alia Bhatt
D. Vidya Balan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Realty firm Signature Global, which is into development of affordable homes, has roped in Bollywood actress Vidya Balan as brand ambassador. It has launched 9 affordable housing projects, comprising about 9,300 units in a price range of Rs 15-25 lakh, in Gurgaon in the last three years of operations. All projects are under the Haryana Affordable Housing scheme. Signature Global plans to expand business beyond Gurgaon and targets to launch 20,000 more affordable housing units by 2019.

7. 

What is the rank of India in money hoarded in Swiss banks in 2016, as per the analysis by the Swiss National Bank (SNB)?

A. 65
B. 70
C. 88
D. 52

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India has ranked 88th with 676 million Swiss francs (about Rs 4,500 crore) in terms of money parked by its citizens with Swiss banks, according to an analysis by the Swiss National Bank (SNB) for 2016-end. As per latest figures, the money officially held by Indians with banks in Switzerland now accounts for a meagre 0.04% of the total funds kept by all foreign clients in the Swiss banking system. The SNB's official figures haven't include the money that Indians, NRIs or others might have in Swiss banks in the names of entities from different countries.

8. 

Name of the first Indian who won FIA Formula 3 European Championship recently is ____________.

A. Jehan Daruvala
B. Narain Karthikeyan
C. Karun Chandok
D. Akhil Rabindra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Jehan Daruvala became the first Indian driver to win in the FIA Formula 3 European Championship on Sunday, claiming victory in Race 3 at the Nuremberg circuit. The 2.3-km Norisring is an extremely fast and flowing layout for a street circuit and mistakes are punished by the concrete walls instead of tyre barriers.

9. 

President Pranab Mukherjee A Statesman was relaesed by _____________.

A. Shri Suresh Prabhu
B. Shri Arun Jaitley
C. Shri Naveen Patnaik
D. Shri Narendra Modi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi released a photo book titled "President Pranab Mukherjee - A Statesman", at an event in Rashtrapati Bhawan. It overs the Presidency and documents his various roles.

10. 

Melwyn Rego was appointed as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of this bank.

A. Syndicate Bank
B. Punjab National Bank
C. Corporation Bank
D. UCO Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Syndicate Bank appoints Melwyn Rego as Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer. He was a rank holder at a programme on International Capital Markets at Oxford University, UK. He has also participated in several seminars including those organised by Entrepreneurship Development Institute / World Bank at Washington.

11. 

Which organisation declares an end to the Ebola outbreak in the Democratic Republic of the Congo?

A. National Institute of Technology
B. All India Medical Sciences
C. World Health Organisation
D. All India Medical Council

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Health Organisation (WHO) declared the end of the latest Ebola virus disease (EVD) outbreak in the Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC). The announcement comes 42 days (two 21-day incubation cycles of the virus) after the last confirmed Ebola patient in the affected Bas-Uele province of DRC tested negative for the disease for the second time.s

12. 

Which missile was testfired by the India successfully?

A. Quick reaction surface-to-air short range missile (QR-SAM).
B. AGNI - VI
C. PSLV C 37
D. Prithvi II

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India successfully test-fired its developed quick reaction surface-to-air short range missile (QR-SAM). It was test fired in a launch complex-3 at the Integrated Test Range (ITR) at Chandipur. The QR-SAM has been developed by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and other establishments.