Current Affairs - July 3, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 3, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 3, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 3, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 3, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 3, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 3, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 3, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 3, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 3, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 3, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 3, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 3, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which State recently removed "Indira Gandhi" name from the Government Scheme called "Indira Priyadarshini Puraskar Yojana"?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Rajasthan
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Rajasthan Government removed "Indira Gandhi" name from the Scheme called "Indira Priyadarshini Puruskar Yojana" under which school girls who score the highest in their districts in Classes 10 and 12 of the Rajasthan Board of Secondary Education (RBSE) are given cash awards and now be called "Padmakshi Puruskar Yojana". Padmakshi, meaning a woman with lotus-like eyes, is another name for Goddess Saraswati, the deity of wisdom and knowledge.

2. 

Who has become the first female Chief Executive of Hong Kong?

A. Woo Kwok Tsang
B. Lili Voga
C. Carrie Lam
D. Chang Yuet-ngor

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Carrie Lam has become the first woman chief executive of Hong Kong on July 1, 2017 after winning the 2017 Chief Executive election. She is known as a tough and effective enforcer. The Chief Executive of Hong Kong (CE) is the highest office of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (HKSAR). She was previously the top deputy to Leung Chun-ying, the unpopular chief executive who chose not to seek a second term.

3. 

Rajkiran Rai G has been appointed as new Managing Director & CEO of which of the following bank?

A. Union Bank of India
B. Canara Bank
C. Syndicate Bank
D. Central Bank of India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Rajkiran Rai G has been appointed as Managing Director & CEO of Union Bank of India for three years by the government.

4. 

Who becoming the first Indian to hit 200 sixes in ODIs?

A. Virat Kohli
B. Mahendra Singh Dhoni
C. Gautam Gambhir
D. Suresh Raina

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

MS Dhoni who played an instrumental role in India's 93-run win over West Indies reached a career milestone by becoming the first Indian to hit 200 sixes in ODIs. He became the fifth batsman in international cricket to reach the elite 200 six hitting club. The list is topped by Pakistan's Shahid Afridi with 351 sixes, while Sri Lanka's hard-hitting opener Sanath Jayasuriya is placed second with 270 career sixes to his name.

5. 

Which country plans to sign a new contract to develop a gas deal with French oil firm called Total?

A. Israel
B. Iran
C. Russia
D. China

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Iran, the third largest producer in the Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC), plans to sign a new contract to develop its giant South Pars gas field with France's oil firm named "Total" and China National Petroleum Corporation (CNPC). The firm Total will grant USD 4.8 billion (Rs. 31,000 crore) to develop a gas field in Persian Gulf alongside China's CNPC and Iran's Petropars.

6. 

Largest Fresh water aquarium of India inaugurated in ________________.

A. Goa
B. Kerala
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Largest Fresh water aquarium of India inaugurated in Jharkhand. Minister Raghubar Das inaugurated the India's largest fresh water aquarium "Ranchi Machchli Ghar" at Bhagwan Birsa Munda Biodiversity Park in Ranchi to encourage tourism in the state. It is established over 36,000 square feet area and it has 58 fish tanks, where 120 species of 1500 fishes have been exhibited. Besides Indian breeds, rare and popular species of Fish have been brought in from Bangkok, Malaysia and Singapore.

7. 

Which state recently sets Guinness World Record by planting 6 crore Saplings in 12 hours?

A. Rajasthan
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Assam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh sets new Guinness World Record by planting over six crore saplings in 24 districts of Narmada basin in just 12 hours. Madhya Pradesh Chief minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan launched the plantation drive at Amarkantak of Anooppur district.

8. 

2017 FIFA Confederations Cup title is won by ___________

A. Barcelona
B. England
C. Chile
D. Germany

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Germany have won the FIFA Confederations Cup 2017 for the first time. Germany defeated Chile 1-0 at the Saint Petersburg Stadium, Russia. German Player - Lars Stindl scored the only goal in the 20th minute. Jeff Horn stuns Manny Pacquiao to become the new WBO welterweight champion.

9. 

Ana Brnabic elected as first Gay Woman Prime Minister of?

A. Serbia
B. Uruguay
C. Portugal
D. Israel

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ana Brnabic became Serbia's first female Prime Minister and the first openly Gay Premier after being proposed by Serbian President Aleksandar Vucic. The 41-year old Brnabic and her cabinet were backed by 157 MPs in the 250-seat parliament.

10. 

India's biggest Global Skill Park will be set up in which city?

A. Bhopal
B. Lucknow
C. Guwahati
D. Rajkot

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan lays foundation of the India's biggest Global Skill Park to be developed in Bhopal. This Park will be developed around 37 acres for Rs. 645 crore. 1000 students will be imparted training every year in the park. The trainers will be world-class. Trained students will be given placement in India as well as outside India at international level.

11. 

GST has been primarily categorised into how many tax slab rates?

A. Six
B. Three
C. Four
D. Two

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

GST has been primarily categorised into four tax slab rates- 5%, 12%, 18% and 28%. GST is part of a One Nation, One Tax vision of the Modi-led government.