Current Affairs - July 1, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 1, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 1, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 1, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 1, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 1, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 1, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 1, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 1, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 1, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 1, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 1, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 1, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which network launches the AAE-1 submarine cable system.

A. Airtel 4G
B. Reliance Jio
C. Aircel
D. Vodafone

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Reliance Jio has launched the Asia-Africa-Europe (AAE-1) submarine cable system. It claims that it is the world's longest 100Gbps technology-based submarine system and will stretch for over 25,000km from Marseille, France to Hong Kong. The project is a combination of leading telecom service providers from Europe, the Middle East and Asia.

2. 

What is the theme of 2017 International Day of Cooperatives?

A. Co-operative enterprise empowers women
B. Co-operatives ensure no one is left behind
C. Peace-building through Co-operatives
D. Choose co-operatives, choose equality

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme for the 2017 International Day of Cooperatives is 'Co-operatives ensure no one is left behind. The International Day of Cooperatives is observed on July 1 across the world. Cooperative enterprises are based on ethics, values, and a set of seven fundamental principles that keep people, rather than profit, at the centre of their businesses.

3. 

Who will take charge as Director General of ITBP?

A. Shri R K Pachnanda
B. Shri Suresh Krishnan
C. Shri Ramesh Vijayan
D. Shri Rajesh Vaidhya

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

R K Pachnanda takes charge as Director General of Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP). He also served in all the major central paramilitary forces and agencies namely CRPF, CISF, BSF, NDRF, SPG, CBI and now the ITBP.

4. 

Who breakes the 300m World Record at Golden Spike Meet recently?

A. Jason Taumalolo
B. Paul Gallen
C. Jaco Van Niekerk
D. Shaun Johnson

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Jaco Van Niekerk of South Africa Breaks 300m World Record at Golden Spike Meet. He broke Michael Johnson's previous world record in the 300m of 30.85. He was already the first ever sprinter to run sub-10 in the 100m,sub-20 in the 200m, and sub-44 in the 400m race.

5. 

Who launched the special drive to enroll left out voters?

A. National Institute of Technology
B. Kerala university
C. Delhi University
D. Election Commission

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Election Commission (EC) launched the nationwide month-long special drive from 01st July 2017 for maximisation of registration of eligible electors with the focus on left out eligible young citizens in the age group of 18-19. In the month of June, the election officials have completed preparatory work like identification of critical gaps in existing electoral rolls, strengthening of infrastructure and sensitization of ground level electoral machine.

6. 

Which institute launched Rocket to produce Colourful Artificial Clouds?

A. National Institute of Technology
B. Indian Space Research Organisation
C. National Aeronautics and Space Administration(NASA)
D. Manipal University

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The National Aeronautics and Space Administration(NASA) successfully launched Terrier-Improved Malemute sounding rocket that created colourful artificial clouds visible in the skies of the United States Of America. The colorful vapors could be seen from New York to North Carolina. The launch tested a new system that helps studies of the ionosphere and aurora.

7. 

Which ministry launched a National Biopharma Mission to accelerate biopharmaceutical development in India?

A. Union Ministry of External affairs
B. Union Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
C. Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare
D. Union Ministry of Science & Technology

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Ministry of Science & Technology launched National Biopharma Mission, a first ever Industry-Academia mission to accelerate biopharmaceutical development in India. Under this mission, the ministry also launched Innovate in India (i3) program to create an enabling ecosystem to promote entrepreneurship and indigenous manufacturing in the sector.

8. 

For Which scheme the Union Government interest rate by 0.1% recently?

A. Bikes
B. Electronics Goods
C. Beauty Products
D. Small Saving Schemes

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Government has lowered interest rate on small saving schemes by 0.1 percent for the July- September quarter. The rates of small saving schemes like PPF, Kisan Vikas Patra and Sukanya Samriddhi have been lowered across the board compared to the April-June quarter.

9. 

Shri Pranab Mukherjee inaugurated an exhibition of artworks at Academy of Fine Arts in _____________.

A. Chennai
B. Bangalore
C. Kolkata
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee inaugurated an exhibition of artworks at Academy of Fine Arts, Kolkata. He also received the first copies of two Coffee Table books 'Images and Impressions' Profile and Persona of Pranab Mukherjee' and 'Pranab Mukherjee 100 Frames' from the Governor of West Bengal, Shri Keshari Nath Tripathi who formally released these books.

10. 

Who is appointed as the next Ambassador of India to Greece?

A. Shamma Jain
B. Ashok Misra
C. Manimekalai
D. Sharmila Nair

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Shamma Jain appointed as the next Ambassador of India to Greece. She succeeds M Manimekalai as Indian envoy in Greece. She has also served in Indian missions in Italy, the Philippines, Washington DC, Turkey and Argentina.

11. 

This country planned to land an astronaut on the moon by 2030.

A. China
B. japan
C. India
D. USA

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Japan's Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA) planned to land an astronaut on the moon by 2030, joining China in a new manned race to space.

12. 

Which of the following government applications has won the GSMA Asia Mobile Award 2017?

A. eVIN
B. MyGov
C. Pinakin
D. CBEC Mitra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Health Ministry's mobile app Electronic Vaccine Intelligence Network (EVIN) wins GSMA Asia Mobile Award recently. The Electronic Vaccine Intelligence Network (EVIN) is an online real-time vaccine logistics management system developed and implemented by the Ministry of Health and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP).

13. 

Who has been appointed as the Attorney General of India?

A. Mukul Rohatgi
B. Milon K. Banerji
C. KK Venugopal
D. Ashok Desai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

President Pranab Mukherjee appointed senior advocate and constitutional expert K K Venugopal (86) as the new Attorney General of India. He succeeds Mukul Rohatgi as the country's top law officer.

14. 

Which Indian American personalities will be honoured with the 2017 "Great Immigrants: The Pride of America" award?

A. Shantanu Narayen and Vivek Murthy
B. Sunder Pichai and Hari Sreenivasan
C. Bharati Mukherjee and Vikram Malhotra
D. Satya Narayan and Vikram Murthy

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Two Indian-Americans, Adobe Chief Shantanu Narayen and former US Surgeon General Vivek Murthy will be honoured with the prestigious 2017 Great Immigrants: The Pride of America" award on US's Independence Day on July 4, 2017. They are among 38 immigrants to be honoured this year for their role in helping advance the country's society, culture and economy.