Current Affairs - June 30, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 30, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 30, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 30, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 30, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 30, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 30, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 30, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 30, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 30, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 30, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 30, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 30, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

This country becomes 1st to give to UN Tax Fund with $100000 contribution.

A. Russia
B. India
C. China
D. Japan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India has contributed $100,000 to a United Nations fund to help developing countries actively participate in the discussion of tax issues, becoming the first country to make the contribution. The UN Tax Committee a subsidiary body of the UN Economic and Social Council (ESOSOC) provided guidance on current issues such as double taxation treaties.

2. 

United States Of America issues New visa Criteria for visa applicants of _______ Muslim countries.

A. 3
B. 5
C. 6
D. 4

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

United States Of America issues New visa Criteria for visa applicants from six Muslim countries. The countries were Iraq, Iran, Libya, Yemen, Somalia, Sudan and Syria. The applicants from the six Muslim-majority countries must prove a relationship with a parent, spouse, child, adult son or daughter, son-in-law, daughter-in-law or sibling in the United States of America.

3. 

Who will be the new Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) of India?

A. S K Khurana
B. O P Rawat
C. Nasim Zaidi
D. Achal Kumar Jyoti

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Narendra Modi govt appointed Election Commissioner Achal Kumar Jyoti as Chief Election Commissioner. Achal Kumar Jyoti will take charge of the office on July 6. Jyoti is a retired 1975-batch IAS Officer belonging to the Gujarat Cadre, he was the Chief Secretary of Gujarat during the tenure of Narendra Modi as Chief Minister.

4. 

NALSA launched a Web Application for free Legal Services to ________.

A. Prisoners
B. Criminals
C. Lawers
D. None of the above

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) launched a Web Application for free Legal Services to prisoners, and the Legal Services Management System developed through the NIC. Through the Web Application, the information regarding legal representation of individual prison inmates will be fed by the State Legal Services Authorities and District Legal Services Authorities.

5. 

India's first-ever mega textiles trade event "Textiles India 2017" has started in ___________.

A. Gandhinagar
B. Surat
C. Palanpur
D. Porbandar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's first-ever mega trade event for the textiles sector has inaugurated by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi at Mahatma Mandir in Gandhinagar, Gujarat on June 30, 2017. The event 'Textiles India 2017' has been organised by the Union Ministry of Textiles with an aim to showcase the country as a global sourcing hub and investment destination. The three-day conference is expected to see participation from 2,500 international buyers, over a 1,000 international and domestic exhibitors and several top fashion designers.

6. 

Which state CM launches the establishment of Micro, Small, Medium Entrepreneurs (MSME) Development Corporation recently?

A. Bihar
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Telangana
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister CM Chandrababu launches the establishment of Micro, Small, Medium Entrepreneurs (MSME) Development Corporation at Vijayawada with a fund of Rs.100 crore on the occasion of International MSME Day. MSME parks would be developed in 100 to 150 acres of land in various districts.

7. 

Who inaugurated the filling of Aji Dam at Rajkot by Narmada water?

A. Shri Arun Jaitley
B. Shri Narendra Modi
C. Shri Naveen Patnaik
D. Shri Suresh Prabhu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurates filing of Aji dam with Narmada waters under Sauni Yojana. He launched Smart Rajkot Hackathon where the urban local body will engage with young students to find innovative solutions to improve the efficiency of various Government departments.

8. 

Which country has officially started building the world's first forest city?

A. Japan
B. Singapore
C. Bhutan
D. China

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

China has officially started building the world's first forest city in the north of Liuzhou, Guangxi Province to fight against pollution and climate change, which is set to be completed in 2020. It is designed by Stefano Boeri Architetti, a team that develops green projects all around the world. The Liuzhou Forest City is expected to absorb nearly 10,000 tonnes of carbon dioxide yearly and produce 900 tonnes of oxygen.

9. 

Which day is celebrated on June 29?

A. Icelandic National Day
B. National Doughnut Day
C. National Cancer Survivors Day
D. National Statistics Day

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On June 29, National Statistics Day is celebrated to mark the birth anniversary of Prof. Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis, a renowned and eminent statistician. The first National Statistics Day was celebrated on 29th June, 2007.

10. 

Which commits 10 billion to support development of States in India?

A. South Indian Bank
B. IDB Bank
C. Asian Development Bank (ADB)
D. Lakshmi Vilas Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) committed USD 10 billion to support infrastructure building and to cater to the immediate development needs of less-developed States in India. This ready to meet immediate critical infrastructure needs of less developed states like Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha and Chhattisgarh over a period of five years.

11. 

Which aircraft has been sold by the United States of America?

A. Lockheed Martin
B. General Dynamics
C. C-17 Globemaster
D. McDonnell Aircraft

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The United States of America (USA) decided to sell one C-17 transport aircraft to India. The sale of USD 366.2 million C-17 transport aircraft manufactured by Boeing also includes one Missile Warning System, one Countermeasures Dispensing System, one Identification Friend or Foe (IFF) Transponder and precision navigation equipment.

12. 

Which union minister has launched a new training programme "COMMIT" for State Government officials?

A. Jitendra Singh
B. Ravi Shankar Prasad
C. Arun Jaitley
D. Prakash Javadekar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Minister of State for Development of North Eastern Region Dr Jitendra Singh Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space launched a new training programme Comprehensive Online Modified Modules on Induction Training (COMMIT) for State Government officials. The main objective of this training programme is to improve the public service delivery mechanism and provide citizen-centric administration through capacity building of officials who interact with the citizens on a day-today basis.

13. 

This Indian company has signed pact with Japanese firm Kawasaki Heavy Industries Ltd (KHI) to make steel metro coaches.

A. Tata Steel
B. ONGC
C. BHEL
D. SAIL

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) has signed an agreement with Kawasaki Heavy Industries Ltd (KHI) of Japan to manufacture stainless steel coaches and bogies for metro rail. The agreement covers establishing state-of-the-art design, engineering and manufacturing facilities at BHEL using Japanese technology.

14. 

Which board to launch new housing scheme with 12,000 flats recently?

A. Housing Board Haryana
B. Tamil Nadu Housing board
C. Kendriya Awas Housing Society
D. Delhi Development Authority (DDA)

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Delhi Development Authority (DDA) new housing scheme with 12,000 flats on offer will be launched. For the LIG (Lower Income Group) category,the registration fee will be Rs1 lakh while for Middle Income Group and High Income Group flats, Rs2 lakh will be charged. It has tied up with 10 banks for the sale of application forms and scheme-related transactions.

15. 

Which company received World's Second Highest Green Rating?

A. SIERRA ODC Coimbatore
B. World Green Building council
C. HongKong Green Building
D. Green MaG

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

SIERRA ODC building is recognised as the world's second highest ranking Green Building. It is a three-storeyed building which has been constructed by laying specific emphasis on increasing the efficiency of resource use such as energy, water or materials.