Current Affairs - June 29, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 29, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 29, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 29, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 29, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 29, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 29, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 29, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 29, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 29, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 29, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 29, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 29, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

He is appointed as the National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT) chairperson.

A. Shri Rajesh Varma
B. Shri Rajesh V. Shah
C. Shri Narayana Swamy
D. Shri Sekar raj

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Government (Ministry of Textiles) appointed Shri Rajesh V. Shah as Chairperson on the Board of Governors of the National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT). He has replaced Shri Chetan Chauhan as per the provisions of the National Institute of Fashion Technology Act, 2006.

2. 

Election Commission Of India joint hands with this social media for Voter Registration Reminder.

A. Facebook
B. Twitter
C. Instagram
D. LiveChat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Election Commission of India has joined hands with Facebook to launch nationwide voter registration reminder aimed at reminding eligible Indian voters to register themselves on the electoral rolls. Facebook will activate a unique 'Register Now' button reminding all the eligible Indian users to enrol themselves as voters. The remainder will be made available for four days beginning July 1.

3. 

Which Indian state was conferred with the award of excellence at the 2nd Global Skill Development Summit held in Paris?

A. Haryana
B. Odisha
C. Uttarakhand
D. Punjab

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Uttarakhand was conferred with the award of excellence at the 2nd Global Skill Development Summit held in Paris recently for innovations and extensive use of IT for skilling the state's youth. Project Director of Uttarakhand Skill Development Committee Pankaj Kumar Pandey received the honour.

4. 

Donald Trump appointed Indian-American Krishna R as the new United States Ambassador to _________.

A. Maldives
B. Grenada
C. Palau
D. Peru

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Donald Trump appointed Indian-American Krishna R as the new United States Ambassador to Peru. He is serving as Charge of Affairs of the United States Embassy in Madrid, Spain.

5. 

Rajiv Kumar appointed as Secretary of this state.

A. Maharashtra
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Uttar Pradesh government appointed Rajiv Kumar as the new Chief Secretary of the state. He replaces Rahul Prasad Bhatnagar.

6. 

Which country launched its Biggest Naval Destroyer?

A. South Korea
B. Sri Lanka
C. China
D. Iraq

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

China launched its most powerful naval destroyer, the Type 055, at the Shanghai port. It is one among the largest warships in the world.

7. 

The weight of GSAT-17 communication Satellite launched by the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) is?

A. 4,500-kg
B. 4,477-kg
C. 3,499-kg
D. 3,477-kg

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) GSAT-17 communication Satellite onboard the Ariane-5 launch vehicle from the Guiana Space Center at French Guiana. Its weight is about 3,477-kg and will be placed in the Geostationary orbit which has a mission life of 15 years.

8. 

TS Vineeth Bhatt has been conferred with the 'Best astrologer of the world' award is belongs to ________.

A. Karnataka
B. Kerala
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Telangana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Telangana's capital Hyderabad based astrologer and numerologist TS Vineeth Bhatt has been conferred with the 'Best astrologer of the world' award at the 'Russian-Indian economic dialogue' round-table meet held in Moscow. He is a personal astrologer to ministers, ambassadors, senators across the globe.

9. 

Which is the first state in the Country to Open a Blood Bank for Cattle?

A. Goa
B. Kerala
C. Odisha
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Odisha is all set to become the first state in the country to have a blood bank for the cattle. First of its kind blood bank would be established on the premises of OUAT at an estimated cost of Rs. 3.25 crore.The cattle farmers will provide blood voluntarily. The blood bank will also go and collect blood from centres.

10. 

What types of Lights are produced by the scientists recently?

A. X ray lights
B. Halogen Lights
C. CFL Lights
D. Light Emitting Diode (LED) bulbs

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Scientists have created the brightest light ever produced on the Earth, shining a billion times stronger than the surface of the Sun. It used a new type of X-ray, capable of taking higher resolution images. These lights are used for the safety purposes.

11. 

Who is the Ambassador of Indian Film Festival of Melbourne?

A. Amitabh Bachaan
B. Anil Kapoor
C. Vidya Balan
D. Sonam kapoor

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Film Festival of Melbourne (IFFM), which is supported by the Victorian Government, will run from August 10 to August 22 this year. Vidya Balan returns as the ambassador of the festival.

12. 

How many members are slected for the committee to identify the 'few critical points' for the general body of the cricket board?

A. 5
B. 7
C. 4
D. 9

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) announced the formation of a special seven-member committee to identify the 'few critical points' for the general body of the cricket board to consider before they are submitted to the Supreme Court. The seven-member committee has Rajeev Shukla, Sourav Ganguly, Naba Bhattacharjee, TC Mathew, Jay Shah,Amitabh Choudhary and Anirudh Chaudhary.

13. 

With Which country India attended the Sixth Joint Trade Committee Meeting recently?

A. Mynamar
B. United States of America
C. Russia
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Joint Trade Committee plays a key role related to the enhancement of the bilateral economic partnership between India and Mynamar. Myanmar shares a long land border of over 1600 Kms with India as well as a maritime boundary in the Bay of Bengal. The Sixth India - Myanmar Joint Trade Committee (JTC) Meeting co-chaired by Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Minister of Commerce & Industry from India and Dr Than Myint, Union Commerce Minister from Myanmar was held in New Delhi.