Current Affairs - June 28, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 28, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 28, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 28, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 28, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 28, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 28, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 28, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 28, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 28, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 28, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 28, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 28, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The World's first ATM celebrated its _________ anniversary recently.

A. 100th
B. 75th
C. 50th
D. 25th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World's first ATM celebrated its 50th anniversary with a British bank decorating the site of the world's first cashpoint in gold to mark the occasion. The first ATM was unveiled by Barclays at their Enfield branch in north London on 27 June, 1967. The invention of the ATM was a historical moment that completely changed the way the world thought about and used cash.

2. 

Which title did the Roger Federer won recently?

A. Halle Open title
B. French Open Tennis
C. World cup Tennis
D. VIVA Cup Tennis

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Roger Federer won the ninth Halle Open title recently. He defeated Alexander Zverev from Germany.

3. 

What is the rank of India in the 2017 Social Progress Index (SPI)?

A. 88th
B. 93rd
C. 105th
D. 65th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India has been ranked 93rd out of 128 countries in the 2017 Social Progress Index (SPI). The list is topped by Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway and Switzerland. The SPI is an aggregate index of social and environmental indicators that capture three dimensions of social progress: Basic Human Needs, Foundations of Wellbeing, and Opportunity.

4. 

Which Indian sportsperson will be conferred with the East Bengal football club's highest honour "Bharat Gaurav"?

A. Dhanraj Pillay
B. Mary Kom
C. Pusarla Venkata Sindhu
D. Sachin Tendulkar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Former India hockey captain Dhanraj Pillay will be awarded East Bengal football club's highest honour - Bharat Gaurav on their foundation day. The ceremony will be held on August 1. He represented the country in four Olympics, World Cups, Champions Trophy and Asian Games. He played total 339 matches for India, scoring 170 goals.

5. 

How many billion Euros are fined by the European Union to Google?

A. 2.42
B. 3
C. 5
D. 1.58

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The European Union's competition watchdog fined Google a record 2.42 Billion Euro for breaching the anti-trust rules by illegally favoring its shopping service.

6. 

Under Which scheme the Union Ministry launched exchanged MoUs with SAP India, Intel and HMT?

A. Digital MSME Scheme
B. INSPIRE Program
C. Sarkari Yojana
D. Namami Yojana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister of MSME Kalraj Mishra launched a new scheme, 'Digital MSME' Scheme for the micro, small & medium enterprise (MSME) sector and exchanged Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs) with SAP India, Intel and HMT.

7. 

Which country test fired a submarine-launched Intercontinental Ballistic Missile?

A. China
B. India
C. Japan
D. Russia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Russian military has successfully test-fired a submarine-launched Intercontinental Ballistic Missile (IBM). The Yuri Dolgoruky is the first in a series of Borei-class submarines carrying the Bulava.

8. 

Maharashta Government formed this committee for Padma Awards 2018.

A. Chandrakant Patil committee
B. Ram Shinde committee
C. Sudhir Mungantiwar committee
D. Vinod Tawde committee

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Maharashtra government has constituted an 11-member committee to scrutinize and recommend names from Maharashtra for the Padma Awards 2018 to the Government of India (GoI). The Padma awards seek to recognise work of distinction and exceptional achievements in different fields and disciplines such as art, literature and education, sports, medicine, social work, science and engineering, public affairs, civil service, trade and industry.

9. 

Which country citizen becomes the second largest group of migrants living in Australia?

A. Chine
B. French
C. India
D. Fiji

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indians have become the second largest group of migrants living in Australia since 2011 at 1,63,000, following people of Chinese origin, according to the latest census data. The Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) released the latest figures of the country's fast changing population and demographics that has recorded 1.3 million new migrants settled in Australia since 2011 from around 180 countries, including India and China. The census updated the Australian population to 24.4 million people in 2016 from over 21.5 million in 2011.

10. 

Which city has been designated as the UNESCO World Book Capital 2019?

A. Warsaw
B. Pune
C. Sharjah
D. Athens

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Sharjah, the city of United Arab Emirates (UAE), has been designated as the UNESCO World Book Capital 2019 by Irina Bokova, the Director-General of UNESCO, at the Headquarters of the International Federation of Library Associations (IFLA) at La Haye. Sharjah was the first emirate in UAE to establish a formal school and a library. It was also the first emirate to house many cultural institutions like the Emirates Publishers Association and the Emirates' writers Union.

11. 

Who is the new President of International Economic Association (IEA)?

A. Kaushik Rana
B. Kaushik Dave
C. Kaushik Saha
D. Kaushik Basu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Kaushik Basu, an Indian economist, has taken over as new President of the International Economic Association (IEA) on June 23, 2017 and will serve the post for 3-years. He also served as senior vice-president and chief economist at the World Bank from 2012 to 2016.

12. 

How many agreements are signed between India and Netherland?

A. 5
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India and Netherlands signed 3 agreements between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and his Dutch counterpart Mark Rutte in Hague the Netherlands. It includes MOU on Cultural Cooperation, Water Cooperation and an Agreement on Amending Social Security Arrangement.

13. 

This state signed an agreement with Asian Development Bank (ADB) for a loan of 1950 crore rupees for the strengthening of roads in the different district.

A. Haryana
B. Jammu Kashmir
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Assam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh Government signed an agreement with Asian Development Bank (ADB) for a loan of 1950 crore rupees for the strengthening of roads in the different district. The project is scheduled to be completed by the year of 2024 and it will provide the loan for the period of 25 years on the interest rate of 2 percent.

14. 

How many medals are bagged by the Indian shooting squad in Junior Shooting World Championship?

A. 3
B. 5
C. 6
D. 8

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian shooting squad finished a creditable second at the International Shooting Sports Federation, Junior World Championship with three gold, two silver and three bronze medals in Suhl, Germany. China topped the event with 19 medals, including eight golds.

15. 

Which company acquired Senso Motoric Instruments (SMI) recently?

A. Nokia
B. Apple
C. HP
D. Volfoni

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Apple acquired Senso Motoric Instruments (SMI) according to a report from MacRumors, it is specialized in eye-tracking technology. SMI has also offered eye-trackers for desktop applications as well as measurement-only head-worn devices for data collection and analysis.