Current Affairs - June 27, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 27, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 27, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 27, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 27, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 27, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 27, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 27, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 27, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 27, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 27, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 27, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 27, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who inaugurates 3 day MODI Fest in Panaji?

A. Raghubar Das
B. Manohar Lal
C. Manohar Parrikar
D. Shivraj Singh Chouhan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Goa chief minister Manohar Parrikar inaugurated the three-day MODI (Making of Developed India Festival) Fest at Kala Academy in Panaji. The main focus depends on economic and infrastructure development, budget reforms, women empowerment, skill development for youth, Digital India, financial inclusion and incentives for the farming sector.

2. 

Who has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of Romania?

A. Liviu Dragnea
B. Klaus Iohannis
C. Sorin Grindeanu
D. Mihai Tudose

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Mihai Tudose named as the Prime Minister of Romania. The decision has been taken keeping in mind the political crisis that risked damaging the country's record economic recovery.

3. 

USA declare this country among the World's Worst offenders on human trafficking in its annual Trafficking in Persons Report.

A. China
B. Japan
C. Russia
D. Isreal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

United States of America (USA) is set to declare China as one among the World's Worst offenders on human trafficking in its annual Trafficking in Persons Report. The declaration would place China in the same category as North Korea, Zimbabwe, and Syria.

4. 

Who is appointed as ambassador for Government's Skill India campaign?

A. Aishwarya Rai
B. Deepika Padukone
C. Anushka Sharma
D. Priyanka Chopra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Actress Priyanka Chopra will soon be seen endorsing government's flagship Skill India campaign, with the National Skill Development Corporation roping in the Bollywood celebrity as an ambassador for the initiative. The Skill India campaign was launched by Prime Minister Modi in July 2015.

5. 

Which aviation company got world's top Airline stock in 2017 with 124% Gain?

A. Sahara
B. Air Asia
C. SpiceJet
D. Jet Airways

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

SpiceJet is world's top Airline stock in 2017 with 124% gain. SpiceJet Limited forced to ground its entire fleet on its inability to pay $2.2 million in fuel bills, the budget airline becomes the world's best-performing airline stock with $26 billion.

6. 

N Vohra appointed as the President of the India International Centre (IIC) is the governor of which state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Jammu and Kashmir
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Manipur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Narinder Nath Vohra, the Governor of Jammu and Kashmir (J&K), has been appointed as the new President of the India International Centre (IIC), which is one of the premier cultural institutions in the country. He succeeded by Soli Sorabjee. The India International Centre (IIC) is a well known non-official organization located in New Delhi.

7. 

He become the first Indian to complete the 4,900-km Solo finish Race across America.

A. K K Sengar
B. Nishant Sharma
C. Srinivas Gokulnath
D. Martin Bergmeister

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Dr. Srinivas Gokulnath from Maharashtra has created history by becoming the first Indian to complete the 4,900-km Race Across America (RAAM) in solo 18-59 age category, which is considered to be the toughest cycle race in the world. He completed the race in 11 days, 18 hours and 45 minutes.

8. 

Which feature opportunity did Mars Rover finds evidence recently?

A. Ancient Planet
B. Ancient Lake
C. Ancient satellite
D. Ancient Eroded Valley

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

NASA's Opportunity Mars rover is examining the edge of a crater on the red planet that may once have been a lake of liquid water. It found rocks at the edge of Endeavour Crater that were either transported by a flood or eroded in place by wind. The Opportunity mission has been investigating sites on and near the western rim of Endeavour Crater since 2011.

9. 

Which system is employed in the civilians in peace stations?

A. Sahayak system
B. Missile systems
C. Tactical Communications System
D. Combat systems

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Army is actively now considering the recruiting civilian staff in peace stations with the colonial-era Sahayak system. Sahayaks are soldiers and their duties include protecting the officers, maintaining their weapons and equipment and also helping them in carrying out their responsibilities.

10. 

Which Indian shooter has bagged gold in the Women's 10m Air Pistol at the ISSF Junior World Rifle/Pistol Championship?

A. Nandini SIngh
B. Anjali Bhagwat
C. Yashaswini Singh Deswal
D. Apurvi Chandela

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Pistol shooter Yashaswini Singh Deswal put up a bright performance to bag a gold in the 10m Air Pistol Women in Germany. She bagged the gold in the ISSF Junior World Championship which is being held in Germany. She fired 235.9 points to clinch the gold.

11. 

What is the theme of the 2017 International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking?

A. Listen Peace
B. Listen First
C. Listen Yourself
D. Listen Nature

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme for 2017 International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking is "Listen First - Listening to children and youth is the first step to help them grow healthy and safe". It is an initiative to increase support for prevention of drug use that is based on science and is thus an effective investment in the well-being of children and youth, their families and their communities.

12. 

Which Indian movie has won the Best Action Movie award at the Shanghai International Film Festival (SIFF)?

A. Wazir
B. Force 2
C. Baahubali: The Conclusion
D. Sultan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian film 'Sultan' has won the best action movie award at the Shanghai International Film Festival (SIFF). The movie is about Desi, Indian wrestling and its raw power. It was directed by Ali Aabbas Zafar. With this, Sultan has become the first ever Bollywood film to win the award in the Jackie Chan Action Movie week section.

13. 

Which city will host the 2017 Whatashort Independent International Film Festival (WIIFF)?

A. New Delhi
B. Kolkata
C. Mumbai
D. Chennai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 3rd edition of Whatashort Independent International Film Festival (WIIFF) will be held at the Instituto Cervantes in New Delhi from July 8-9, 2017 to promote short films from across the globe. The significance of the festival lies in the very core idea of uplifting the indie and short film makers and their creations.