Current Affairs - June 26, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 26, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 26, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 26, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 26, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 26, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 26, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 26, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 26, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 26, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 26, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 26, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 26, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who won Femina Miss India 2017 title recently?

A. Manushi Chhillar
B. Sana Dua
C. Priyanka Kumari
D. Anukriti Gusain

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Manushi Chhillar from Haryana won Femina Miss India 2017 title at Yash Raj Studios in Mumbai on June 25, 2017. Sana Dua from Jammu and Kashmir is the first runner-up and the second runner-up is Priyanka Kumari from Bihar. Karan Johar and Riteish Deshmukh hosted the event; whereas Sonu Nigam, Alia Bhatt, Sushant Singh Rajput and Ranbir Kapoor performed live on-stage to entertain the guests.

2. 

The government of India decided to observe anti-Emergency day on June _____.

A. 22-23
B. 23-24
C. 25-26
D. 26-27

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian government has decided to observe anti-Emergency day on June 25-26 and asked all its ministers to hold programmes across the country to remind people how Emergency was clamped by former Prime Minister Indira Gandhi in 1975. Terming the Emergency as a "black day" in the constitutional democracy of independent India, Union information and broadcasting minister M Venkaiah Naidu has written to all ministers, asking them to make themselves available to the requests of the presidents of state units of the BJP to demonstrate how the party values democracy.

3. 

Which bank bags Skoch's Best Bank in Public Sector award recently?

A. Syndicate Bank
B. Corporation Bank
C. Canara Bank
D. Vijaya Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Vijaya Bank has bagged Skoch's Best Bank in Public Sector award. It received nine Skoch Awards in the following categories -- Best Bank in Public Sector; Best Bank for NPA Management - Organization Category; Retail Lending; Inclusive Wallet - VPAYQWIK; Digital Inclusion; IT Security; e-Surveillance of ATMs and branches; and 100 Digital Villages - Financial Inclusion.

4. 

The World Bank issued this amount to Train India's job seekers.

A. $100-Million
B. $150-Million
C. $200-Million
D. $250-Million

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Bank has cleared a USD 250-million loan, referred to as Skill India Mission Operation (SIMO) for making Indian youth more employable through reskilling. World Bank's SIMO is a six- year programme in support of the Indian government's National Policy for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (2017-23).

5. 

The first turbaned Sikh woman Palbinder Kaur Shergill was appointed as __________ Supreme Court Judge.

A. Denmark
B. Greece
C. Canada
D. Ireland

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Palbinder Kaur Shergill becomes the first turbaned Sikh woman to be appointed as Canada's Supreme Court Judge. The announcement was made by the minister of justice and attorney general of Canada Jody Wilson-Raybould.

6. 

Who won the Miss World title in BodyBuilding Championship recently?

A. Bhumika Sharma
B. Sridevi Varma
C. Harini Raji
D. Nithya Shree

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bhumika Sharma has become Miss World in bodybuilding championship on 26th of June 2017. Bhumika is from Dehradun and gained maximum points in three categories - individual posing, body posing. She bagged the Miss World title and the gold medal at the world championship.

7. 

This city made the Aadhaar card details compulsory for seeking subsidy on e-rickshaw in the city.

A. Delhi
B. Kolkata
C. Mumbai
D. Pune

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Delhi government has made Aadhaar card details compulsory for those seeking subsidy on e-rickshaw registered in the city. It has been announced by the government on 26th of June 2017. It has been done in order to "prevent duplicacy" in grant of the financial assistance. As per the government the registered owners of e-rickshaws in Delhi will be considered for a subsidy of Rs 30,000 after providing their Aadhaar card details.

8. 

Which coutry's scientists designed the world's most powerful submarine detector?

A. United States of America
B. Japan
C. China
D. India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Chinese scientists have claimed a major breakthrough in magnetic detection technology which could find hidden metallic objects, including minerals and submarines. It works from the air, could be used to pinpoint the location of minerals buried deep beneath the earth in Inner Mongolia, for example, with a level of precision as high as anything currently available around the world, the experts were quoted as saying by the report.

9. 

Who got a Junior World Record at World Championship?

A. Jitu Rai
B. Heena Sindhu
C. Jaspal Rana
D. Anish Bhanwala

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Anish Bhanwala won 25-metre standard pistol gold with a World Junior Record in the Junior World Shooting Championship in Suhl, Germany. He defeated Florian Peter of Germany. The 15-year old from Haryana won gold in the Junior Men's 25m Standard Pistol competition, with a world record score of 579, which helped India also bag the Team Silver in the event and prop it to second in the overall standings.

10. 

Which city in India planned to get Highest Rail Track Survey to Commence?

A. Kolkata, West Bengal
B. Chennai, Tamil Nadu
C. Navi Mumbai, Mumbai
D. Leh in Jammu and Kashmir

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Railways will start the final location survey of the 498 km long Bilaspur-Manali-Leh line at Leh in Jammu and Kashmir. The proposed new rail line will connect all important locations between Bilaspur and Leh namely Sunder Nagar Mandi, Manali, Tandi, Keylong, Koksar, Darcha, Upshi, and Karu. The Bilaspur-Manali-Leh line is along Himachal-J&K border and the last three lines along Assam-Arunachal border.

11. 

Which organisation made the Satellite-based chip system to alert users at unmanned level crossings?

A. Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre
B. ISRO
C. National environmental engineering research institute
D. National Geophysics Research Institute

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

ISRO-made system to alert users at unmanned level crossings. The Satellite-based chip systems will now alert road users at unmanned level crossings about approaching trains and also help in tracking train movement on a real-time basis. Road users will be warned by hooters once a train approaches an unmanned level crossing as railways are installing ISRO-developed integrated circuit (IC) chips on locomotives of trains.

12. 

Who of the following conferred with the best Sportsperson of the Year Award by the Sports Journalists Federation of India?

A. Ajay Jayaram
B. PV Sindhu
C. Saina Nehwal
D. Kidambi Srikanth

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Sports Journalists Federation of India, at its annual general meeting decided to confer the best Sportsperson of the Year Award on the ace shuttler and Rio Olympics silver medallist P V Sindhu. The Best Team of the Year award was bagged by the Indian junior hockey squad which won the World Cup in Lucknow last December.

13. 

Which state increase the retirement age of regular state government employees to 60 years?

A. Andra Pradesh
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Arunachal Pradesh government has decided to increase the retirement age of regular state government employees to 60 years. It will be implemented from 1st of January 2018. It observed that there are various categories of employees who are already having the benefit of retirement age of 60 years. observed that there are various categories of employees who are already having the benefit of retirement age of 60 years.