Current Affairs - June 24, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 24, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 24, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 24, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 24, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 24, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 24, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 24, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 24, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 24, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 24, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 24, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 24, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who is appointed as the ICC Deputy chairman?

A. Imran Khawaja
B. Kailash Raj
C. Suresh Sinha
D. Akbar Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Imran Khawaja appointed as International Cricket Council (ICC) as Deputy Chairman. He is a senior lawyer and serving in the ICC Board for several years.

2. 

Who launched the Passport Seva Project (PSP) in India?

A. Shri D V Sadananda Gowda
B. Shri Manoj Sinha
C. Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad
D. Shri Radha Mohan Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Minister for Communications Shri Manoj Sinha launched Passport Seva Project (PSP) in India with its successful implementation in the Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode. The Passports Act provides issue of passports and travel documents and regulation of the departure from India of Indian citizens.

3. 

The World Bank (WB) has sanctioned how much amount of loan assistance for the Assam State Public Finance Institutional Reforms (ASPIRe) Project?

A. $54 million
B. $44 million
C. $64 million
D. $84 million

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Bank (WB) has approved a loan assistance of $44 million for the Assam State Public Finance Institutional Reforms (ASPIRe) Project. The ASPIRe project is based on three important components that act as pillars for institutional reforms - strengthening public finance institutional capacity, strengthening expenditure and revenue information systems and on project management, monitoring and evaluation, and coordination. The purpose of the project is to improve predictability and transparency in budget execution and efficiency in tax administration in Assam.

4. 

Who has been appointed the head of the reconstituted Oversight Committee (OC) of RBI for faster bad loan resolution?

A. Pradeep Kumar
B. Janki Ballabh
C. M.B.N. Rao
D. Y.M. Deosthalee

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has recently expanded the Oversight Committee (OC) from 2 to 5 for faster bad loan resolution in the banking sector. The three new members are M.B.N. Rao, Y.M. Deosthalee and S. Raman. According to the reconstituted structure, the 5-member OC will be led by a chairman and work through multiple benches to approve various cases of restructuring referred by banks.

5. 

Which Indian state hosted the 2017 International Federation of Sport Climbing (IFSC) World Cup?

A. Assam
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 6th edition of International Federation of Sport Climbing (IFSC) World Cup was held at the CIDCO Exhibition Centre in Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra on June 24 - 25, 2017. Over 150 athletes from across the globe will participate at the World Cup including the top talent from India.

6. 

Who has won the 2017 Sahitya Academy Yuva Puraskar in English Language?

A. Ram Mori
B. Pratim Baruah
C. Manu S Pillai
D. Shamik Ghosh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Manu S Pillai has won the 2017 Sahitya Academy Yuva Puraskar in English Language for his book titled "The Ivory Throne - Chronicles of the House of Travancore", the biography of the last queen of Travancore. The book unfolds the rise and fall of Maharani Sethu Lakshmi Bai, who ruled Travancore between 1924 -193. The book discusses the unheard life and rare customs of the royal family.

7. 

Which city has been chosen for Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) by the NITI AAyog team recently?

A. Chennai
B. Mumbai
C. Hyderabad
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

NITI-Aayog has chosen the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) -Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB) in Hyderabad for hosting 10-crore Atal Incubation Centre for biotechnology start-ups. CCMB is one of the 10 organizations that have been identified to host the 'Atal Incubation Centre'.

8. 

Who is honoured with the United Nations Public Service Award?

A. Shri Raman Singh
B. Smt Mamata Banerjee
C. Shri Arvind Kejriwal
D. Shri Raj Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee received the highest prize in United Nations Public Service Award for the State Government's Kanyashree Prakalpa (Girl Child) scheme in The Hague, Netherlands.

9. 

How many agreements are signed by India and Portugal recently?

A. 9
B. 11
C. 15
D. 8

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India and Portugal signed 11 agreements like counter-terrorism, space and climate studies. Both the countries agreed to set up a joint Science and Technology fund of four million euros.

10. 

Who launches POSOCO-IMD Weather Portal for Power Sector & Web Portal 'MERIT'?

A. Shri Piyush Goyal
B. Shri Arun Jaitley
C. Shri Naveen Patnaik
D. Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister for Power, Coal New & Renewable Energy Shri Piyush Goyal and Mines launches Weather Portal for Power Sector in association with POSOCO and IMD at the meeting of the Forum of Regulators. Day to day weather variations have an impact on load demand and energy production, transport and distribution management, as well as energy prices.