Current Affairs - June 23, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 23, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 23, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 23, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 23, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 23, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 23, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 23, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 23, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 23, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 23, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 23, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 23, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

India's biggest municipal bonds programme was launched in _______________.

A. Odisha
B. Bihar
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Maharasthra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister Venkaiah Naidu launched India's largest municipal bond program in Maharasthra after banging a gong to incorporate the Pune Municipal Corporation (PMC) in the list of BSE (Bombay Stock Exchange). The project looks to raise Rs 2,264 crore in five years. In its first part, the corporation raised Rs200 crore through the Bombay Stock Exchange's bond trading platform at a coupon rate (a fixed security amount) of 7.59% for 10 years.

2. 

June 23 is observed as the _______________.

A. International Picnic Day
B. International Widows Day
C. International Tiger Day
D. International Day in Support of Victims of Torture

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International Widows Day is observed on June 23 for action towards achieving full rights and recognition for widows. Programs and policies for ending violence against widows and their children, poverty alleviation, education and other support to widows of all ages also need to be undertaken, including in the context of action plans to accelerate achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals.

3. 

Which state launches the scheme for better treatment of HIV-Hit people?

A. Jammu and Kashmir
B. Mizoram
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Kerala

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mizoram launches scheme for better treatment of HIV-Hit people. The Mizoram Health Minister Lal Thanzara launched the 'Test and Treat Strategy' of the Mizoram state AIDS Control Society (MSACS) to improve treatment for HIV affected people in the state. The Test and Treat Strategy is a new initiative of the Centre to combat the HIV/AIDS disease.

4. 

How many members are appointed be the Oversight Committee of Reserve Bank of India?

A. 5
B. 3
C. 6
D. 4

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Reserve Bank of India announced names of the members of Overseeing Committee. Another three members have been added former L&T Finance Holdings Chairman YM Deosthalee, former Canara Bank chairman MBN Rao, and Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) whole-time member S Raman appointed as new members.

5. 

Which social media platform launched an Online Civil Courage Initiative (OCCI) in UK to counter online extremist material?

A. Twitter
B. Google
C. Instagram
D. Facebook

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Facebook Inc has launched an Online Civil Courage Initiative (OCCI) in the United Kingdom (UK) to remove extremist and terrorism content from its social media platform. The new initiative will train Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs) to help them monitor and respond to extremist content and create a dedicated support desk so they can communicate directly with Facebook.

6. 

Kenneth I Juster is set to become America's new Ambassador to ___________.

A. Denmark
B. China
C. India
D. Egypt

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kenneth I Juster is set to become America's new Ambassador to India. He is the Deputy Assistant to the United States President for International Economic Affairs and Deputy Director of his National Economic Council.

7. 

How many cities are announced as Smart Cities recently?

A. 30
B. 25
C. 45
D. 55

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Government announced 30 new smart cities with a total investment of Rs. 57,393 crores by Union Urban Development Minister M. Venkaiah Naidu. The Smart City Mission is a scheme of Union Government that will cover 100 cities and its duration is five years (2015-16 to 2019-20).

8. 

Which Indian Anti Hunger activist will be honoured with the 2017 Queen's Young Leaders award?

A. Sachin Bansal
B. Ankit Kawatra
C. Anil Agarwal
D. Kunal Bahl

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Anti-hunger activist Ankit Kawatra selected for prestigious Queen's Young Leaders Award with 60 others from all 53 Commonwealth countries. He will be honored by Queen Elizabeth II at a ceremony to be held in the Buckingham Palace, United Kingdom.

9. 

Which country approved Sale of UAV Technology to India?

A. United States of America
B. England
C. Africa
D. Australia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United States cleared the sale of the state-of-the-art Guardian 22 unmanned Guardian flights to India. The deal to sell Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) flights to India is estimated to be worth $2 to $3 billion. The transfer of the state-of-the-art UAV technology to India will be the first significant progress after India's entry into the exclusive Missile Technology Control Regime (MTCR) and after the US has designated India as a major defence partner.

10. 

How many states are declared as a open defecation free in India?

A. 5
B. 4
C. 3
D. 6

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sikkim, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Uttarakhand and Haryana were the first five states to be declared ODF. Open defecation is the practice of people defecating outside and not into a designated toilet. The term is widely used in literature about water, sanitation, and hygiene (WASH) issues in developing countries.

11. 

Which state approved the 53 urban projects under the Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT)?

A. Odisha
B. Karnataka
C. Goa
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The State Government of Odisha approved 53 urban projects with a total investment of Rs 538 crore under the Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT). Its main objective is to provide basic services is water supply, sewerage, urban transport to households and build amenities in cities which will improve the quality of life.

12. 

This company patners with the International Olympics Committee recently.

A. HCL Technologies
B. CapGemini
C. Intel Corporation
D. Tech Mahindra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Intel company partners with the International Olympic Committee (IOC) announced a long-term technology partnership at an official signing with IOC President Thomas Bach and the US tech giant's chief executive officer Brian Krzanich. It will join "The Olympic Partner" (TOP) worldwide sponsorship program, becoming a Worldwide TOP Partner through 2024.

13. 

Which of the following country bans the private use of Firecrackers recently?

A. Brazil
B. Russia
C. Philippines
D. Mexico

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Philippines bans private use of Firecrackers. Philippines President Rodrigo Duterte signed an executive order banning the private use of firecrackers in the country. Health authorities recorded 350 fireworks-related injuries as the country welcomed 2017.

14. 

ISRO's PSLV-C38 can able to carry this much of satellite.

A. 30
B. 28
C. 25
D. 31

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) workhorse rocket Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV-38) blasted off from the spaceport carrying the Cartosat-2 series satellite a dedicated satellite for the defense forces along with 30 co-passenger satellites. The 30 satellites will together weigh 243 kg and the total weight of all the 31 satellites, including Cartosat, is about 955 kilograms.

15. 

Who signed Memorandum of Understanding with the Housing and Urban Development Corporation (HUDCO) recently?

A. The Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO)
B. National Institute of technology
C. Nagaland University
D. Kerala University

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) a retirement fund body will sign a pact with the Housing and Urban Development Corporation (HUDCO). Under the housing scheme, EPFO allows its subscribers from societies for withdrawing up to 90% of their EPF accumulations to buy homes.