Current Affairs - June 22, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 22, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 22, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 22, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 22, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 22, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 22, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 22, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 22, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 22, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 22, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 22, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 22, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who is appointed as the Chief of newly established Counter-Terrorism Centre?

A. Charles Malik
B. Alex Quaison-Sackey
C. Vladimir Voronkov
D. Adam Malik

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The UN Secretary General Antonio Guterres appointed Russian diplomat Vladimir Voronkov to head the newly established UN Counter-Terrorism Centre (UNCCT). He has been given the rank of Under-Secretary-General.

2. 

This become India's first city to deliver diesel at home.

A. Bengaluru
B. Kolkata
C. Pune
D. Bhopal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bengaluru has become the country's first city where one can have fuel delivered at one's doorstep, just like milk and newspapers. For up to 100 litres, the one-time delivery charge is 99. Above 100 litres, one needs to pay the diesel price plus one additional rupee per litre. The startup has got 20odd customers, including 16 schools (which have 250-300 buses) and a few apartments.One can place orders online, through a phone call or by downloading the free app.

3. 

The World Music Day is celebrated on which date?

A. June 20th
B. June 21st
C. June 19th
D. June 22nd

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Music Day 2017 is celebrated on June 21st across the world.

4. 

Which microbiologist got Environment Award in Japan?

A. Shrihari Chandraghatgi
B. Deepak Acharya
C. Renee Borges
D. Sankar Ghosh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian agricultural microbiologist Shrihari Chandraghatgi conferred the Ministry of Environment Award for 2017 in Japan. The award conferred for developing cutting edge technologies to address burning environmental problems.

5. 

Who will be the new Union Home Secretary of India?

A. Madhusudhan Prasad
B. Anand Kumar
C. Rajiv Gauba
D. Ajay Kumar Bhalla

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Rajiv Gauba, the 1982 batch IAS officer of Jharkhand cadre, will be the new home secretary in the union ministry for home affairs. He will succeed Rajiv Mehrishi, who will complete his term on August 30, 2017. Until then Gauba will serve as Officer on Special Duty in the Home Ministry. Prior to this appointment, he was posted as urban development secretary as officer on special duty.

6. 

This bank join hands with the Kochi Metro Rail Corporation (KMRL) and Launched India's First Single-Wallet Contactless, Open Loop Metro Card.

A. ICICI Bank
B. State Bank of India
C. Axis Bank
D. Federal Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's third largest private sector bank Axis Bank join hands with Kochi Metro Rail Corporation (KMRL) has launched KMRL Axis Bank 'Kochi1' Card, India's first open loop EMV contactless metro card that would make travel a convenient and hassle free experience for commuters in Kochi. Axis Bank has partnered with National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) in developing this transit EMV contactless specification on interoperable open standards. The prepaid card has integrated benefits and offers a plethora of services to commuters.

7. 

With Which country India identify key areas to boost cooperation in Science & Technology sector?

A. Russia
B. China
C. England
D. South Africa

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India and Russia have identified key areas to cooperate in the Science and Technology sector, including Space and Marine Technologies, IT and deep ocean engineering. It is Inspired by India's 'Make in India' initiative and Moscow has launched a "Do It In Russia" initiative to promote local manufacturing and technology development.

8. 

Who has been appointed as the new economic affairs secretary?

A. N K Sinha
B. Ajay Kumar Shalla
C. Subhash C Garg
D. Kirti Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Subhash C Garg, a 1983 batch Rajasthan cadre IAS officer, has been appointed as Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Finance Ministry. Prior to this appointment, Garg was Executive Director at World Bank for Bangladesh, Bhutan, India and Sri Lanka.

9. 

The scheme which is launched by Indian Railways is?

A. Operation Swarn (Gold)
B. Operation Clean
C. Vikalp Scheme
D. Bio toilets

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Railways like Rajdhani and Shatabdi Express, Railways to launch "Operation Swarn (gold)". It is aimed at improving the services in these premium trains. Under the initiative, Indian Railways will work towards improving 10 aspects, namely, punctuality, cleanliness, linen, coach interiors, toilets, catering, staff behavior, security, entertainment, housekeeping and regular feedback.

10. 

For which book, Francis Spufford has been awarded the 2017 Desmond Elliott Prize?

A. Red Plenty
B. Golden Hill
C. Claerwen James, 10 May-3 June 2006
D. Blackroom Boys

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Francis Spufford has been awarded the 2017 Desmond Elliott Prize for his "miraculously constructed" debut fiction, Golden Hill . It follows the story of Mr Smith, a mysterious young man who steps off a boat from England with an order for a huge sum of money. The book was chosen as the best debut novel of 2017 from a shortlist which also included acclaimed books such as, My Name is Leon by Kit de Waal, and Harmless Like You by Rowan Hisayo Buchanan.

11. 

The theme of 2017 World Hydrography Day is ___________.

A. Hydrography - much more than just nautical charts
B. Our seas and waterways - yet to be fully charted and explored
C. International Hydrographic Cooperation - supporting safe navigation
D. Mapping our seas, oceans and waterways - more important than ever

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 2017 theme is "Mapping our seas, oceans and waterways - more important than ever". The World Hydrography Day (WHD) is observed every year on June 21 to publicise the work of hydrographers and to create awareness about hydrography which is an essential science before undertaking any activity on or under the sea.

12. 

Which Hydro Project commissioned 100 Mega -Watt?

A. Tehri Dam Project
B. Dehar Dam Project
C. Sainj Hydropower Project
D. Mulshi Dam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The first 50 MW unit of 100 MW Sainj Hydro Power project of Himachal Pradesh Power Corporation Limited (HPPCL) commissioned and synchronised with northern grid through Parvati-Kol Dam transmission line. Sainj Hydro Power Project has been constructed on Sainj River, a tributary of Beas river and its barrage has been constructed near village Niharini while the underground power house was located on the right bank of Sainj at Siund village.

13. 

Jeevandas Narayan appointed as Managing Director of _______________.

A. Aditya Birla Finance Limited
B. Manappuram Finance Limited
C. Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Limited
D. Sakthi Finance Limited

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Manappuram Finance announced the appointment of Jeevandas Narayan as the Managing Director. Narayan has more than 37 years of experience in the financial services industry having held various key positions in State Bank of India. He was the managing director of the erstwhile State Bank of Travancore until retirement in 2016.

14. 

This country launches research project to compile data about South China Sea.

A. New Zealand
B. China
C. Russia
D. Brazil

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

China launched a research project to compile historical data obtained during expeditions by its teams to the disputed the South China Sea. The project is one of the 14 resource investigation programs approved by the Ministry of Science and Technology.

15. 

Who is leading the Indian delegation at the 2017 BIO International Convention?

A. Shri Ranjib
B. Y S Chowdary
C. Shri Biswajit
D. Fernandes

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 2017 BIO International Convention has started at the San Diego Convention Centre in San Diego, California from June 19 to 22, 2017, which is hosted by the Biotechnology Innovation Organization (BIO). It is the largest global event for the biotechnology industry that offers key networking and partnering opportunities and provides insights and inspiration on the major trends affecting the industry. Y S Chowdary, Minister of State for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, is leading the Indian delegation at the 2017 Convention.

16. 

Which institute has been selected as the first recipient of the Prime Minister's Yoga Award?

A. Ramamani Iyengar Memorial Yoga Institute (RIMYI), Pune
B. Krishnamacharya Yoga Mandiram, Chennai
C. Indian Institute of Yogic Science & Research Bhuvneshwar
D. Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, New Delhi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Ramamani Iyengar Memorial Yoga Institute (RIMYI), Pune has been selected as the first recipient of the Prime Minister's Award for outstanding contribution to promotion and development of Yoga. The institute has worked to spread Yoga, internationally, over a period of four decades. Apart from this RIMYI has also published many books on Yoga and these have been translated into multiple languages. The Award was recommended by an Evaluation Committee (Jury) constituted under the Chairmanship of the Cabinet Secretary and included Additional Principal Secretary to Prime Minister, the Foreign Secretary, Secretary (AYUSH) and Dr. Veerendra Heggade as its members.

17. 

Which of the following city is the most expensive city for expatriates in India?

A. Thiruvananthapuram
B. Chennai
C. Bangalore
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Mumbai is the most expensive city for expatriates in India and is ranked higher than major global cities such as Paris, Canberra, Seattle and Vienna. According to Mercer's 23rd annual Cost of Living Survey, Mumbai is placed 57th on the list while New Delhi was placed at 99. Chennai (135), Bangalore (166) and Kolkata (184) were the other Indian cities on the list.

18. 

Who has been appointed as the new special secretary in Ministry of Ayush?

A. Ravi Kant
B. Rajesh Kotecha
C. Sajal Chakravarty
D. Parameswaran Iyer

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ayurveda physician 'Vaidya' Rajesh Kotecha appointed as special secretary in Ayush Ministry. Kotecha is the chief consultant of Chakrapani Ayurveda Clinic, Jaipur. The appointment is in line with the Centre's efforts to bring in specialists from the private sector in the government.