Current Affairs - June 20, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 20, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 20, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 20, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 20, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 20, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 20, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 20, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 20, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 20, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 20, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 20, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 20, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Padma Shri Prof Predhiman Krishan Kaw who has died recently was known as the father of __________.

A. India's nuclear fusion
B. India's nuclear fission
C. India's super computer
D. None of the above

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Padma Shri Prof Predhiman Krishan Kaw was the father of India's nuclear fusion reactor research programme. Kaw was the first chairman of the ITER Council Science and Technology Advisory Committee and led the committee's deliberations from 2007 to 2009.

2. 

The full form of United Nations TIR is _____________.

A. Telecom Internationaux Routiers
B. Transports Internationaux Routiers
C. Transition Internationaux Routiers
D. Traffic Internationaux Routiers

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

United Nations TIR (Transports Internationaux Routiers) Convention. TIR is the international customs transit system with the widest geographical coverage, this procedure enables goods to move under customs control across international borders without the payment of the duties and taxes.

3. 

India bags this place to sign UN International Convention on Road Transports.

A. 55
B. 43
C. 65
D. 71

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India became the 71st country to ratify the United Nations TIR (Transports Internationaux Routiers) Convention, a move that will help boost trade through smoother movement of goods across territories. It is a part of India's multi-modal transport strategy that aims to integrate the economy with global and regional production networks through better connectivity.

4. 

How many medal did Indian wushu team win at the BRICS Games 2017?

A. 5
B. 8
C. 6
D. 1

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Wushu Team bags six medals in 2017 BRICS games. The medals comprised two each in gold, silver, and bronze. M. Gyandas and Anjul Namdev won one gold each. The two silver medals won by Bidheswari Devi and Toshibala. L. Sanatgombhi Chanu and Sajan Lama won bronze medal.

5. 

Which of the following states has announced to open wellness mohalla (ward) clinics across the state?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Odisha
C. Haryana
D. Punjab

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Punjab to get mohalla clinics, health insurance for all citizens. Government had initiated the process of providing health insurance to all the citizens so that they can get quality healthcare facilities at affordable cost. It has given an incentive of 30% marks to PCMS doctors in the National Eligibility Cum Entrance Test (NEET) for post-graduation.

6. 

Which company set up a steel plant at Manoharpur in West Singhbhum district along with Jharkhand Mineral Development Corporation (JSMDC)?

A. JSW Steel
B. Vedanta group
C. Essar Steel
D. VISA Steel

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Vedanta group and Jharkhand Mineral Development Corporation (JSMDC) set up a steel plant at Manoharpur in West Singhbhum district. The total Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) of Rs 700 crore has been signed and project proposals worth Rs 15 to 16,000 crore will be effective in July.

7. 

Which Indian company inks partnership with Serbia's Yugoimport to manufacture ammunition?

A. Reliance Defence
B. Tata Communications
C. Aditya Birla
D. Tech Mahindra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Anil Ambani Group company Reliance Defence Ammunition entered a strategic partnership with Serbia's state-run defence major Yugoimport to manufacture ammunition in India. They start the business with the minimum requirement of Rs 20,000 crores.

8. 

Which country pledged to reach net-zero greenhouse gas emissions by the year 2045?

A. South Africa
B. Sweden
C. Canada
D. Libya

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sweden pledged to reach net-zero greenhouse gas emissions by the year 2045 in an ambitious move to tackle climate change. The first climate report will be presented in the second half of 2018, and first action plan will be presented in the year of 2019.

9. 

ISRO's Mars Orbiter Mission (MOM) completes ______ earth days in orbit.

A. 2500
B. 5000
C. 1000
D. 1500

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) Mars Orbiter Mission (MOM) completes 1000 earth days in orbit. The MOM has at present completed 388 orbits of Mars and has sent 715 images back to earth. MOM was launched into space on November 5, 2013, from Satish Dhawan Space Centre using a Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV) rocket C25.

10. 

Who has become the new brand ambassador to promote Goods and Services Tax (GST)?

A. Aamir Khan
B. Amitabh Bachchan
C. Sachin Tendulkar
D. P T Usha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The government has roped in Bollywood megastar Amitabh Bachchan to promote Goods and Services Tax (GST), ahead of the sweeping tax reform's implementation scheduled from July 1. The Central Board of Excise and Customs (CBEC) will be making the 74-year-old Bachchan brand ambassador for GST. A 40-second video featuring him has already been shot and is being circulated.

11. 

Which city's regional passport kendra won the the award for the best passport office in India for the year 2016-17?

A. Visakhapatnam
B. Pune
C. Coimbatore
D. Cochin

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Regional Passport Office, Cochin, has won the award for the best passport office in India for the year 2016-17, amongst the big passport offices in the country that falls in category A. It had a score of 9.85 out of 10, which is highest among all passport offices in India, irrespective of the category.

12. 

Which of the following become the first Indian building to get a Trademark recently?

A. Qutub Minar
B. Mysore Palace
C. Golden Temple
D. Taj Mahal Palace

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 114-year old Taj Palace (also referred to as Taj Mahal Palace) in Mumbai became first Indian building to get itself trademarked joining the elite and small club of trademarked properties in the World which includes the Empire State Building in New York, the Eiffel Tower in Paris. It getting a trademark is a unique feature as the registration of an architectural design never been attempted since the Trademark Act came into force in 1999.

13. 

Who launched a Mobile App "Celebrating Yoga"?

A. Shri Prakash Javadekar
B. Harsimrat Kaur Badal
C. Dr. Harshvardhan
D. Ashok Gajapati Raju Pusapati

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Science and Technology Minister Harsh Vardhan launched the mobile application, 'Celebrating Yoga'. This helps the people to share their experience about participating in yoga and related activities. The mobile application will help in capturing big events organised at public places, and schools and offices across the country on International Yoga Day on June 21. The application will also give information to users about studies conducted on yoga under the department's programme.

14. 

Which state was awarded for constructing the highest number of rural roads recently?

A. Bihar
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY), Bihar was awarded for constructing the highest number of rural roads. The award was issued by the Rural Development Ministry. While Madhya Pradesh got the award for use of non- conventional construction material in constructing roads.

15. 

This state launched the Wi-Fi project over 1,000 public places in the city.

A. Kerala
B. Tamilnadu
C. Telangana
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Telangana Government launched the 'Hyderabad City Wi-Fi' project, providing the wireless Networking Technology at over 1,000 public places in the city. The network has now been installed at 1,000 hotspots with an assured bandwidth of 5-10 Mbps offering 30 minutes of free wi-fi. Cellular Operators Association of India (COAI) is the technical adviser to the Telangana Government on the project.

16. 

18 Which country announced online visa applications for Indians from July 1?

A. United States of America
B. Russia
C. China
D. Australia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Australian Government announced that Indian Nationals can apply for a visitor visa online starting from 1 of July 2017. The online application option would make applying for the country's visitor visas easier and enhance the experience for Indians. It will offer benefits like 24/7 accessibility, electronic payment of the visa application charge and the ability to check the status of applications lodged online, all through the department's ImmiAccount portal.

17. 

Who won a bronze medal in 2017 Kenilworth Junior Open Rapid Chess Tournament in the United Kingdom?

A. Ahana Shah
B. Vaishali R
C. Divya Deshmukh
D. Harika Dronavalli

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mumbai girl Ahana Shah has won a bronze medal with a score of 4 points out of 5 in the Under-7 category of the 2017 Kenilworth Junior Open Rapid Chess Tournament in the United Kingdom.

18. 

Which ministry launched the Talent Hunt for artists and give them a platform to showcase their talent on the national stage?

A. Minister of Environment and climate change
B. Ministry of culture and tourism
C. Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
D. Ministry of Labour and Employment

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Minister of culture and tourism Mahesh Sharma launched the National Mission on Cultural Mapping of India in the city. Under the mission, the government will hold a "talent hunt" for artists of various genres and give them a platform to showcase their talent on the national stage. The artists can register themselves on the cultural mapping portal, after which they will be given a unique ID.