Current Affairs - June 19, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 19, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 19, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 19, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 19, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 19, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 19, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 19, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 19, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 19, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 19, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 19, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 19, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has won the 2017 Men's singles Indonesia Open Super Series Badminton tournament?

A. Parupalli Kashyap
B. Prannoy Kumar
C. Chetan Anand
D. Kidambi Srikanth

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's Kidambi Srikanth won the Indonesia Open Super Series badminton title at Jakarta. He defeated Japan Kazumasa Sakai.

2. 

The International Day for the Elimination of Sexual Violence in Conflict is observed on which day?

A. June 19
B. June 20
C. June 18
D. June 21

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Day for the Elimination of Sexual Violence in Conflict is observed on June 19 across the world. It is observed to raise awareness of the need to put an end to conflict-related sexual violence, to honor the victims and survivors of sexual violence around the world. The theme for the year 2017 International Day for the Elimination of Sexual Violence in Conflict is "Preventing Sexual Violence Crimes through Justice and Deterrence".

3. 

The Reserve Bank has directed this bank to start insolvency for Lanco Infra.

A. IDBI Bank
B. Central Bank of India
C. UCO Bank
D. Indian Overseas Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Reserve Bank has directed IDBI Bank to start insolvency for Lanco Infra under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC). The company is among 12 firms identified by the central bank with a combined debt of over Rs 1,50,000 crore, a quarter of the total NPAs, for proceedings under the newly enacted Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016.

4. 

Which country planned to send mini-ecosystems to Moon?

A. India
B. China
C. Switzerland
D. Japan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

China is planning to send mini-ecosystems comprising of potato seeds and silkworm eggs to the Moon by next year. The main objective of this mission is to prepare for future moon landings and possible human inhabitants. According to the researchers, the silkworms will hatch and create carbon dioxide, while the potato plants will generate oxygen.ss

5. 

Who won ICC Champions Trophy 2017?

A. Pakistan
B. India
C. Australia
D. Africa

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Pakistan won the ICC Champion Trophy beating India by a massive 180-run margin in the final. India were bundled out for 158 in 30.3 overs.

6. 

Who approves 20 lakh houses for urban poor approved under PM Awas Yojna recently?

A. Shri Venkaiah Naidu
B. Shri Arun Jaitley
C. Shri Naveen Patnaik
D. Shri Suresh Menon

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister M. Venkaiah Naidu approved the construction of over 20 lakh affordable houses for urban poor in 4,720 cities and towns under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojna. The goal of ensuring housing for all by 2020 as a "challenging task" and expected the political and administrative leaderships in the State Governments.

7. 

State Bank of India tie-up with this company to provide loans to dairy farmers who supply milk to the latter.

A. Aavin
B. Kwality Limited
C. Tirumala
D. Dudhsagar Dairy

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

State Bank of India (SBI) to tie-up with Tirumala Milk Products, a South- based company to provide loans to dairy farmers who supply milk to the latter. France-based Groupe Lactalis, which also acquired Indore-based Anik Dairy in 2016, wants to double the number of dairy farmers under its fold to three lakh and ramp up the amount of milk it procures daily to 25 lakh litres by 2020 from 14 lakh litres now.

8. 

After India, which country becomed the second biggest yoga day celebration in the world?

A. Egypt
B. Netherland
C. South Africa
D. China

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

China to have second biggest International Yoga Day celebrations in the world after India. The Third United Nations (UN) International Day of Yoga held in China where thousands of Chinese would participate in scores of events organized across the country.

9. 

For which satellite the Electric Propulsion (EP) technology is used recently?

A. Brahmos - II
B. Agni - III
C. GSLV - III
D. Geostationary Communication satellite (GSAT-9)

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) working on a new propulsion system known as the Electric Propulsion (EP) system that is set to usher for cost effective satellite launches. This technology was first used as a technology demonstrator in Geostationary Communication satellite (GSAT-9) or the South Asia Satellite.

10. 

The Reserve Bank Of India (RBI) initiated the Prompt Corrective Action against this bank activities.

A. State Bank of India
B. Dena Bank
C. Bank of Maharashtra
D. Corporation Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) initiated prompt corrective action (PCA) on Bank of Maharashtra placing a restriction on the banking activities. This is the sixth bank to be placed under PCA by the RBI, the other 5 banks are Central Bank of India, IDBI Bank, UCO Bank, Dena Bank and Indian Overseas Bank.

11. 

Which civil aviation has been suspended flying permit by DGCA?

A. Jet Airways
B. AirAsia
C. SpiceJet
D. Air Carnival

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Aviation regulator Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) suspended the flying license of Coimbatore-based carrier Air Carnival. It has become the third regional carrier, after Air Pegasus and Air Costa, whose air operator permit has been suspended by DGCA in the last eight months.

12. 

Who of the following has won the 2017 Orwell Prize?

A. Felicity Lawrence
B. John Bew
C. Arkady Ostrovsky
D. Fintan O'Toole

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Britain's most prestigious prize for political writing, 2017 Orwell Prize for books was bestowed upon John Bew for his "extraordinary biography" Citizen Clem , which is about Clement Attlee, the founder of the NHS.

13. 

Which country will host next Champions Trophy in 2021?

A. Shri Lanka
B. Australia
C. Bangladesh
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India will host the next ICC Champions Trophy in 2021. This will be the second time India will be hosting this eight-team event played on a group league-cum-knockout basis. Whereas Australia will host the next championship in 2020.

14. 

Which Institute passes key Safety Tests for Orion Spacecraft recently?

A. Indian Institute of Technology
B. Kerala University
C. National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)
D. All India Institute Of Technology

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

NASA engineers tested the abort motor for Orion's Launch Abort System (LAS). National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) Orion spacecraft, designed to take astronauts to deep space destinations successfully completed a series of tests for its critical safety systems.