Current Affairs - June 17, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 17, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 17, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 17, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 17, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 17, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 17, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 17, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 17, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 17, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 17, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 17, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 17, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who inaugurated the NERCPA Conference?

A. Sushma Swaraj
B. Mamata Banerjee
C. Sumitra Mahajan
D. Vasundhara Raje Scindia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Lok Sabha Speaker Sumitra Mahajan will inaugurate the 16th North East Region Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (NERCPA) Conference. This deliberate on themes such as 'North East and Look East Policy', 'Special plan for development of railways and airways for speedy economic development of North East region', and 'Setting up of a chapter of Speaker's Research Initiative (SRI) in the region'.

2. 

This country enters Guinness World Records for the maximum number of light installations.

A. Zimbabwe
B. Spain
C. Cuba
D. Australia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World's largest festival of light, music and ideas, Vivid Sydney, Australia entered into Guinness World Book of Records. The Guinness World Record have given the Vivid Sydney installation Dreamscape the title for the 'Largest interactive lighting display'. The installation Dreamscape has been made up of 124, 128 lights and links the entire Circular Quay precinct beginning from the Sydney Opera House to the Sydney Harbour Bridge into one cohesive canvas of light.

3. 

Who won the Kerala's first-ever beauty contest for transgenders?

A. Elizabeth Thadikaran
B. Tripthi Shetty
C. Harini Chandana
D. Shyama Sanju

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Shyama Sanju has won the Kerala's first-ever beauty contest for transgenders "Queen of Dhwayah-2017", which was held at CIAL Convention Centre in Nedumbassery, Kerala. D'souza was crowned the first runner-up while Harini Chandana came third from among fifteen participants.

4. 

Which country to host the 2018 annual meeting of the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB)?

A. India
B. China
C. South Korea
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The third annual meeting of the board of governors of the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) will be held in Mumbai, India in June 2018. India is the second largest shareholder with 7.5 per cent followed by Russia 5.93 per cent and Germany with 4.5 per cent.

5. 

June 17 is celebrated as the ________________.

A. World Hydrography Day
B. Day of the African Child
C. World Father's Day
D. World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

June 17 is celebrated as the World Day to Combat Desertification has been observed to promote public awareness relating to International cooperation to combat desertification and the effects of drought. It was an additional opportunity to increase awareness raising and participation in the process.

6. 

Which country planned to exchange Information Sharing with India regarding black Money in the year 2019?

A. Brazil
B. Switzerland
C. United States of America
D. Singapore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Switzerland signed an automatic exchange of financial account information with India in order to facilitate immediate sharing of details.The 'Joint Declaration' for implementation of Automatic Exchange of Information (AEOI) was signed between India and Switzerland in November 2016.

7. 

According to the survey of MoneySuperMarket what was India's rank in terms of the human impact on environment per person?

A. 84
B. 75
C. 63
D. 97

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India has been ranked 75th out of 102 countries in terms of the human impact on environment per person, as per latest study by UK-based financial services website "Money Super Market". Mozambique has topped the list as the greenest nation Trinidad and Tobago ranks last because it hardly relies on any green energy sources and have CO2 emissions on an average of 37.1 tonnes per person.

8. 

Yuvraj Singh was appointed as a Global Brand Ambassador of _________.

A. BigBite
B. EazyDiner
C. TastyKhana
D. FoodPanda

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

EazyDiner appointed cricketer Yuvraj Singh as Global Brand Ambassador.EazyDiner is an online restaurant reservation platform, it is currently live in Delhi NCR, Mumbai, Bengaluru, Kolkata, Pune, Chennai, Ahmedabad and Goa in India and Dubai.

9. 

How many Indian firms have been named in the top 100 of Nikkei Asian Review's Asia 300 companies list?

A. 10
B. 20
C. 15
D. 25

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Twenty Indian firms have been named in the top 100 of Nikkei Asian Review's Asia 300 companies list. Indian IT service provider HCL Technologies came in at the second place, followed by Zee Entertainment Enterprises and Tata Consultancy Services at the third and fourth place respectively.

10. 

The host city of Know India Programme (KIP) for young overseas Indians is ______________.

A. New Delhi
B. Pune
C. Mumbai
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj has inaugurated Know India Programme (KIP) for young overseas Indians at a function in New Delhi on June 17, 2017. The purpose of the programme is to promote awareness on different facets of life in India and the progress made by the country in various fields such as economic and education.

11. 

Who will become the first female prime minister of Serbia?

A. Marija Vucic
B. Aagdalena Dacic
C. Ana Brnabic
D. Aleks Brnabic

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ana Brnabic is set to become both the first gay and first female prime minister of Serbia following her nomination by the nation's president, Aleksandar Vucic.

12. 

Which state offers Insurance cover for crops with the implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY)?

A. Maharashtra
B. Bihar
C. Punjab
D. Haryana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

he Haryana Government announced immediate implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) to help farmers avail of insurance cover against crop loss due to natural calamities for 2017-18. The farmers would have to pay only two per cent premium of the sum insured for Kharif crops and one per cent premium of sum insured for Rabi crops.

13. 

Who launches helpline 'Madadgaar' for Kashmiris across country?

A. National Security Guard (NSG)
B. Indo Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)
C. Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)
D. Central Armed Police Force (CAPF)

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) launched a toll-free helpline called 'Madadgaar' to help Kashmiri people in distress in a bid to regain the lost trust of people in the security forces. CRPF is the largest central armed force in the country with over 3.13 lakh personnel currently deployed in Kashmir.

14. 

Who inaugurated Know India Programme (KIP) for young overseas Indians at a function in New Delhi?

A. Sushma Swaraj
B. Vidya Shree
C. Smriti Irani
D. None of the above

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj inaugurated Know India Programme (KIP) for young overseas Indians at a function in New Delhi. It is aimed at promoting awareness on different facets of life in India and the progress made by the country in various fields such as economic and education.

15. 

India's first Aadhaar based iris eye scan customer verification and fingerprint operated ATM in Telangana was launched by?

A. Dene Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. DCB Bank
D. BOB Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

DCB Bank launched India's first Aadhaar-based iris eye scan customer verification and Aadhaar-based fingerprint-operated ATM in Telangana. It utilise a customer's Aadhaar number, eye scan and fingerprint impression.