Current Affairs - June 16, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 16, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 16, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 16, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 16, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 16, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 16, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 16, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 16, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 16, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 16, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 16, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 16, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which of the following is the top remittance-receiving country in 2016?

A. Japan
B. China
C. India
D. New Zealand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indians working across the globe sent home USD 62.7 billion last year, making India the top remittance-receiving country surpassing China, according to a UN report. The 'One Family at a Time' study by the UN International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD) said about 200 million migrants globally sent more than $445 million in 2016 as remittances to their families, helping to lift millions out of poverty. 80 per cent of remittances are received by 23 countries, led by India, China, the Philippines, Mexico and Pakistan.

2. 

Ramanathan Ramanan has been appointed as mission director of Atal Innovation Mission. He is a senior executive of this famous company.

A. Tata Consultancy Services
B. Himalaya
C. Wipro
D. Infosys

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ramanathan Ramanan, senior vice president at TCS, has been appointed as mission director of Atal Innovation Mission, under the government's premier think tank NITI Aayog. It's initiative to promote entrepreneurship in the country, in perhaps the first initiative to bring in best of private minds to drive innovation in governance.

3. 

Who has been appointed as the India's new Ambassador to Italy?

A. Susheel Kumar Shinde
B. Ajit Vinayak Gupt
C. Gaitri Issar Kumar
D. Reenat Sandhu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Government appointed ambassadors to three European countries, Italy, Denmark and Belgium. Ms. Reenat Sandhua 1989-batch IFS officer has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to Italy.

4. 

With Flipkart which company received approval from the Competition Commission of India (CCI)?

A. Snapdeal
B. EBay
C. Amazon
D. WalMart

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Flipkart and eBay India approved by the Competition Commission of India (CCI) for subscription of Flipkart's shares issued by its Singapore-headquartered entity. In April, eBay Inc. had invested $500 million into Flipkart and sold its India business to the company to pick up a stake in Flipkart.

5. 

16 Which port trust organises 'Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas Sammelan' at Tenkasi in Tamil Nadu?

A. Visakhapatnam Port
B. Kandla Port
C. Mumbai Port
D. V.O. Chidambaranar Port Trust

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

'Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas Sammelan' organised by V.O. Chidambaranar Port Trust at Esakki Mahal in Tenkasi in Tirunelveli district of Tamil Nadu. The Union Minister of State for Road Transport & Highways and Shipping Shri Pon. Radhakrishnan opened the centre has implemented various schemes like Ujwala, Jan Dhan Yojana and Skill Development for the benefit of the weaker sections of the society.

6. 

Who is awarded with Nanniyode Rajan award?

A. Shri Kapil Tharoor
B. Shri Narayana Swamy
C. Shri Vijay Shekar
D. Shri Sreedharan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Delhi Metro Railway Corporation (DMRC) Principal Adviser E. Sreedharan has been selected for the Nanniyode Rajan Memorial Award. It is instituted by the Milma Thiruvananthapuram Regional Cooperative Milk Producers' Union (TRCMPU) in memory of its former chairman. The award consists of a purse of Rs.25,000 and a trophy.

7. 

The International Day of Family Remittances is observed on

A. June 15
B. June 18
C. June 17
D. June 16

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Day of Family Remittances (IDFR), celebrated on 16 June. It is aimed at recognizing the significant financial contribution migrant workers make to the wellbeing of their families back home and to the sustainable development of their countries of origin. It is also aimed at encouraging the public and private sectors, as well as the civil society, to do more and collaborate to maximize the impact of these funds in the developing world.

8. 

Who created the world record by becoming Fastest Batsman to Score 8000 runs in One Day International (ODI)?

A. Virat Kohli
B. Suresh Raina
C. Gautam Gambhir
D. Yuvraj Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's Skipper Virat Kohli created a record by becoming the quickest batsman to score 8000 runs in One-Day International Cricket (ODI). He managed to cross the 8000 run mark in his 175th innings during India's match against Bangladesh in ICC Champion's Trophy semi-final in Birmingham. The most top scorers are Virat Kohli (175 innings), AB de Villiers (182 innings), Sourav Ganguly (200 innings), Sachin Tendulkar (210 innings), Brian Lara (211 innings).

9. 

Who won Dorothy Arzner Directors Award for the film Queen of Katwe at this year's Women In Film Crystal?

A. Destin Daniel Cretton
B. Namrata Singh Gujral
C. Mira Nair
D. Vikram Gandhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian-American filmmaker Mira Nair won the Dorothy Arzner Directors Award for the film Queen of Katwe at this year's Women In Film Crystal + Lucy Awards. Queen of Katwe's lead actress Lupita Nyong'o presented the award.

10. 

What is the position of India in Global Innovation Index (GII) 2017?

A. 63rd
B. 55th
C. 58th
D. 60th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India continued to climb on the Global Innovation Index (GII) 2017, emerging as the highest ranked economy in Central and South Asia, as it moved up six places to 60th among 130 nations. The improvement in India's rankings come after five continuous years of slide even as Switzerland, Sweden, the Netherlands, the US and UK retained their top spots as the most-innovative countries.

11. 

Which of the following private sector banks has partnered with mobile payments switch TerraPay to enable real time money transfer to bank accounts in India?

A. Yes Bank
B. City Union Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Private sector lender Yes Bank partnered with mobile payments switch TerraPay to enable real-time money transfer to bank accounts in India. It enables TerraPay's network partners to make instant cross-border money transfer to bank accounts in India.

12. 

Who is the Fifth Indian cricket player to feature in 300 ODI?

A. Suresh Raina
B. Ravichandran Ashwin
C. Yuvraj Singh
D. Gautam Gambhir

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Yuvraj Singh became the Fifth Indian cricket player to feature in 300 One Day Internationals (ODI). Yuvraj Singh started his ODI in the year 2000 scored 8500 runs and picked 100 wickets. After Mohammed Azharuddin, Sachin Tendulkar, Sourav Ganguly, and Rahul Dravid Yuvaraj obtained the pride.

13. 

Which state opens defecation-free village to be named after Donald Trump?

A. Haryana
B. Bihar
C. Assam
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sulabh International founder and chief Bindeshwar Pathak has announced that an open defecation-free (ODF) village in Mewat, Haryana will be named after the US President Donald Trump. The organisation is currently working in some villages of Mewat to make them ODF, one of which will be named after Trump.

14. 

Which of the following bank has not been facing restrictions under RBI's prompt corrective action?

A. UCO Bank
B. Dena Bank
C. Cental Bank of India
D. Bank of Baroda

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has placed Central Bank of India under prompt corrective action (PCA) which puts restricts on banking activities such as from lending, hiring and expanding branches. The Central Bank has reported a loss of Rs 2439 crore for the financial year 2016-17.

15. 

IOC, BPCL and HPCL signed an agreement to jointly set up India's biggest refinery at which district of Maharashtra?

A. Akola.
B. Ratnagiri
C. Aurangabad
D. Nasik

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

State-owned oil firms IOC, BPCL and HPCL signed an agreement to jointly set up India's biggest refinery at Ratnagiri district of Maharashtra at a cost of USD 30 billion or Rs. 2 lakh crore. The three oil refining and marketing companies signed the joint venture agreement here this evening. The pact was signed by IOC Chairman Sanjiv Singh, HPCL Chairman and Managing Director Mukesh Kumar Surana and BPCL Chairman and Managing Director D Rajkumar.

16. 

This film is selected for 20th Shanghai International Film Festival.

A. Madaari
B. Sultan
C. Airlift
D. Jugni

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bollywood superstar Salman Khan's 'Sultan' has been lined up for a showcase at the 20th Shanghai International Film Festival. It is a sports drama, the movie features Salman in the role of a wrestler and he is paired with Anushka Sharma.