Current Affairs - June 15, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 15, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 15, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 15, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 15, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 15, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 15, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 15, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 15, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 15, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 15, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 15, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 15, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who is selceted as the new President of the National Students Union of India (NSUI)?

A. Gobind Khatra
B. Kumar Raja
C. Fairoz Khan
D. Gulab Sinh Rajput

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Congress President Sonia Gandhi and Vice President Rahul Gandhi on Monday approved appointment of Fairoz Khan as the new President of the National Students Union of India (NSUI), the students wing of the party.

2. 

Which Union Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Palestine?

A. Security purposes
B. Agriculture cooperation
C. Cooperation of Research Cycle For bilateral
D. Technical cooperation in infrastructure

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra approved to the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare and the Ministry of Agriculture in the State of Palestine on agriculture cooperation. The MoU provides for cooperation in the fields of agricultural research; veterinary field including capacity enhancement of Palestinian Veterinary services and Animal Health; irrigation and climate change.

3. 

This country launches first X-ray space telescope to study black holes, pulsars, and gamma-ray bursts.

A. India
B. China
C. Pakistan
D. Germany

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

China successfully launched its first X-ray space telescope to study black holes, pulsars, and gamma-ray bursts. The 2.5-tonne telescope was sent into an orbit of 550 kilometers above Earth.

4. 

Who won the Man Booker International Prize recently?

A. Amos Klausner
B. Leah Rabin
C. David Grossman
D. Eliyahu M. Goldratt

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Israeli author David Grossman won the Man Booker International Prize for his novel "A Horse Walks Into a Bar". He is the first Israeli author to win the Man Booker International Prize.

5. 

The World Elder Abuse Awareness Day is observed on ____________.

A. June 12th
B. June 14th
C. June 15th
D. June 16th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Elder Abuse Awareness Day (WEAAD) is commemorated on June 15 every year across the world. It aims the importance of preventing financial exploitation in the context of elder abuse to the enjoyment of older persons human rights. The 2017 theme for the WEAAD is "Understand and End Financial Abuse of Older People: A Human Rights Issue".

6. 

Who of the following attends the BRICS Foreign Ministers Meet in Beijing?

A. Dalbir Singh
B. Praveen Swami
C. Vijay Kumar Singh
D. Surendra Pooni

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Minister of State for External Affairs Gen VK Singh will attend the two-day BRICS Foreign Ministers Meet beginning in Beijing. Chinese Foreign Minister Wang Yi will chair the meet, Chinese Foreign Ministry spokesperson Lu Kang.

7. 

Which of the following country will be the Co-Partner Country in ANUGA 2017?

A. Russia
B. India
C. Isreal
D. Europe

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India to be Co-Partner Country in ANUGA 2017, Minister of Food Processing Industries Smt Harsimrat Kaur Badal has signed the Memorandum of Understanding for Participation in the ANUGA Exhibition with Ms Katharina C Hamma, Chief Operating Officer, Koelnmesse GmBH (Organizers of ANUGA). ANUGA -an acronym for Allgemeine Nahrungs Und Genumittel Ausstellung ( General od and Non essential Provisions Exhibition) is the world's biggest and most important trade fair for Food and beverage trade. It takes place biennially (every 2 years). ANUGA 2017 is the 34th edition.

8. 

How many millions World Bank approves for Afghanistan to boost economy?

A. $500 million
B. $600 million
C. $800 million
D. $400 million

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Bank approved financing worth more than 500 million dollars for Afghanistan to support a string of projects to boost the economy. It helps improve service delivery in five cities and support Afghan refugees sent back from Pakistan

9. 

India and this country will participate in bilateral maritime exercise AUSINDEX-17.

A. Afghanistan
B. Argentina
C. Brazil
D. Australia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Navies of India and Australia will participate in bilateral maritime exercise AUSINDEX-17 with an aim to enhancing interoperability and cooperation between the two forces. Indian naval ships Jyoti, Shivalik and Kamorta are on a port visit to Freemantle, Australia from June 13 to 17 and will join the exercise.

10. 

The Nalanda University has signed MoU with which country for academic linkages and colloborations?

A. South Korea
B. Japan
C. Vietnam
D. Malaysia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Nalanda University has signed MoU with South Korea's Academy of Korean Studies for academic linkages and collaborations in Patna, Bihar. As per the MoU, both the universities will increase their bilateral ties through joint research programmes, faculty and student exchange, mutual sharing of data,academic research/education, joint teaching & cooperation in other areas.

11. 

Who is appointed as the as ambassador to Denmark?

A. Ajit Vinayak Gupte
B. Vivek Sharma
C. Harish Menon
D. Gopal Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India has announced a number of new diplomatic appointments in its missions abroad, including envoys to the European Union, Italy and Denmark. Ajit Vinayak Gupte, joint secretary in the external affairs ministry, has been named India's Ambassador to Denmark.

12. 

Which private sector bank to get High rating for code compliance ?

A. Dena Bank
B. Karnataka Bank
C. Andhra Bank
D. IDBI bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

According to the Code Compliance Rating of banks done by the Banking Codes and Standards Board of India (BCSBI) 2017, only one (IDBI Bank) out of 26 public sector banks and eight out of 17 private sector banks got 'high' rating. The eight private sector banks that got 'high' rating are Axis Bank, DCB Bank, HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, IndusInd Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank, RBL Bank and YES Bank.

13. 

Who is elected as the International Tribunal for the Law of the Seas (ITLOS)?

A. Leila Seth
B. Sukhda Pritam
C. Meenakshi Arora
D. Neeru Chadha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Law expert Neeru Chadha elected as the International Tribunal for the Law of the Seas (ITLOS). She is the second Indian woman to occupy a top position at the United Nations after Lakshmi Pandit who served as the President of the United Nations General Assembly.