Current Affairs - June 14, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 14, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 14, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 14, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 14, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 14, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 14, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 14, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 14, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 14, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 14, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 14, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 14, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The International Albinism Awareness Day (IAAD) is observed on?

A. June 12
B. June 14
C. June 13
D. June 11

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Albinism Awareness Day (IAAD) is observed every year on June 13 to raise worldwide awareness on albinism and to prevent attacks and discrimination against persons with albinism. Albinism is a genetic disorder resulting in little or no pigmentation in the skin, hair, and eyes.

2. 

Who permits options trading in commodity futures?

A. The Board for Industrial and Financial Reconstruction (BIFR)
B. The Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB)
C. The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)
D. Poverty And Economic Reforms

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has allowed options trading on futures contract of commodities. It has put in place strict eligibility criteria for the commodity exchanges to start trading in options contract of commodities. The average daily turnover of an underlying futures contract of such commodities in the previous 12 months should be minimum Rs 200 crore for agricultural and agri-processed commodities, and Rs1,000 crore for other commodities.

3. 

This ministry launched the Mission Retro-Fitment recently.

A. Ministry of Railways
B. Ministry of Rural Development
C. Ministry of Consumer Affairs
D. Ministry of External Affair

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Minister of Railways Suresh Prabhu launched Mission Retro-Fitment to enhance the passenger experience by upgrading the existing fleet of coaches.It is an ambitious program to upgrade the level of furnishing & amenities in the coaches of Indian Railways. The largest retro fitment projects in the world as Indian Railways 40,000 coaches will be refurbished and retrofitted in the next five years.

4. 

For which China's item India imposes anti dumping duty?

A. Automobiles
B. Ceramic Items
C. Plastic Products
D. Mobile Phones

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India has imposed an anti-dumping duty on import of ceramic table and kitchenware items from China. The anti-dumping duty imposed shall be levied for a period not exceeding six months (unless revoked, amended or superseded earlier).

5. 

Who is appointed as administrator for Sahara India Life Insurance?

A. Shri Suresh Menon
B. Shri RK Sharma
C. Shri Kumar Gupta
D. Shri Rajesh Sinha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) appointed the RK Sharma as administrator of the Sahara India Life Insurance Company.

6. 

Who among the following reclaimed the top spot in the latest ICC ODI rankings for batsmen?

A. Suresh Raina
B. Yuvraj Singh
C. MS Dhoni
D. Virat Kohli

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India captain Virat Kohli tops in the latest ICC ODI rankings for batsmen following the conclusion of the last round of league matches in the Champions Trophy. Kohli had entered the tournament 22 points behind number-one ranked AB de Villiers of South Africa, who had been No.1 since 25 February this year, and 19 points behind Australia's David Warner.

7. 

Who confers Exceptional Public Service Medal to Michael A'Hearn recently?

A. Indian Space Research Center
B. National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)
C. British National Space Centre
D. Canadian Space Agency

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) awarded the Exceptional Public Service Medal to Michael A'Hearn. The NASA Medal is for the fundamental work on comets and small bodies of the solar system, leadership in space missions, and ensuring public access to data from NASA missions and related projects.

8. 

Which state ranks 1st with the maximum number of child Labourers?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Maharashtra
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

As per a report released by Child Rights and You (CRY), Uttar Pradesh has the highest number of children (250672) engaged in labour. Over 8 lakh children in India between the age group 5 and 6 years are engaged in child labour. A large percentage, over 5 lakh of these children do not attend school.

9. 

DRDO's anti-tank 'Nag' missile was test fired in _________.

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Kerala
C. Odisha
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully test fired anti-tank 'Nag' missile in Rajasthan. The anti-tank Nag missile is one of the five missile systems developed by the Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO) under the integrated guided missile development program (IGMDP).

10. 

Which state signs MoU with the British Council to improve the educational structure of the schools?

A. Bihar
B. Sikkim
C. Chandigarh
D. Manipur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Human Resource Development department of Sikkim government signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the British Council to improve the educational structure of the schools of Sikkim. It includes capacity building in teaching, learning and research pedagogy of Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) and Social Science teachers from undergraduate colleges and universities in Sikkim.

11. 

This country contracts a two key ILO conventions on child Labour.

A. India
B. China
C. South Korea
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

According to International Labour Organisation (ILO) in Geneva, Switzerland India contract two key ILO conventions on child Labour. The Government of India deposited with the International Labour Office the instruments of ratification of the two fundamental ILO Conventions concerning the elimination of child labor, the Minimum Age Convention (No 138) and the Worst Forms of Child Labour Convention (No 182).

12. 

India's first top solar PV System was opened in ______________.

A. Pune
B. Patna
C. Mouda
D. Jaipur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

It is Mouda, the National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) developed India's first 150 kW canal top solar PV System on cooling water (CW) channel inside power station premises at its 2,320 MW, Mouda Thermal Power Project. This PV system makes use of side walls of CW channels as load bearing structure thereby significantly decreasing the cost of the civil and mounting structure.

13. 

Which company tops in the 2017 BrandZ Top 100 Most Valuable Global Brands list?

A. Google
B. Microsoft
C. Facebook
D. Apple

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Google ranked as the world's most valuable brand in the 2017 Most Valuable Global Brands list with a brand value of over $245 billion. Apple, Microsoft, and Facebook are also among the five most valuable brands. Amazon rose three places after achieving the highest dollar value growth, increasing by $40.3 billion to $139.3 billion.

14. 

The G7 Environment Ministers Meeting was held in ________.

A. India
B. Isreal
C. Italy
D. Iraq

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Group of Seven (G7) Environment Ministers Meeting was held in Bologna, Italy. '5 year Bologna Roadmap' was adopted at the meeting, which focuses on important issues such as resource efficiency indicators, citizen involvement, awareness on food waste and economic analysis of the efficient use of resources.

15. 

Which state launched a website for online sale of cattle?

A. Telangana
B. Punjab
C. Maharasthra
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Telangana government launches website for online sale of cattle. The online sale or purchase of cattle through pashubazar.telangana.gov.in website will help farmers as the cattle need not be brought to shandies every time and farmers can save on transportation cost on cattle. Farmer can keep maximum five registrations for sale at any time.

16. 

What is the theme of 2017 World Blood Donor Day?

A. Safe blood for saving mothers
B. Give Blood. Give Now. Give Often
C. Every blood donor is a hero
D. Give the gift of life

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Blood Donor Day is celebrated every year by the people around the world on 14th of June. The theme for Blood Donation Day in 2017 focus on blood donation in emergency situations. The first response when an emergency happens is "What Can You Do?" and the answer is "Give Blood. Give Now. Give Often" which is taken by World health Organization.

17. 

Who presented the 100 volumes of collected works of Mahatma Gandhi to Lok Sabha Speaker Sumitra Mahajan for the Parliament Library?

A. Piyush Goyal
B. Jitendra Singh
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Venkaiah Naidu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union minister M Venkaiah Naidu presented 100 volumes of collected works of Mahatma Gandhi to Lok Sabha Speaker Sumitra Mahajan for the Parliament Library. The written works of national movement evoked a sense of popular participation, feeling of oneness and unity for the nation.