Current Affairs - June 13, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 13, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 13, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 13, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 13, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 13, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 13, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 13, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 13, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 13, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 13, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 13, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 13, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

This state CM demand for a separate time zone to improve work efficiency and save electricity in the region.

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Arunachal Pradesh chief minister Pema Khandu demands for a separate time zone for the northeastern states to improve work efficiency and save electricity in the region. India currently follows a time that is 5-1/2 hours ahead of the International standard, Greenwich Mean Time (GMT).

2. 

Who among the following placed in the World's Highest-Paid Celebrities according to Forbes magazine?

A. Amitabh Bachchan
B. Shah Rukh Khan
C. Aamir Khan
D. Ranbir Kapoor

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bollywood superstar Shah Rukh Khan, the top-ranked Indian, has bagged the 65th position with his earnings of $38 million. Salman Khan with $37 million and Akshay Kumar with $35.5 million.

3. 

What is the theme of World Day Against Child Labour 2017?

A. In conflicts and disasters, protect children from child labour
B. End child labour in supply chains - It's everyone's business!
C. NO to child labour - YES to quality education
D. Warning! Children in hazardous work

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Day Against Child Labour, which is held every year on June 12. The International Labour Organization (ILO) launched the World Day Against Child Labour in 2002 to focus attention on the global extent of child labour and the action and efforts needed to eliminate it. In conflicts and disasters, protect children from child labour is the main theme of 2017.

4. 

Which alphabet was inserted in the RBI's 500rs notes?

A. C
B. A
C. H
D. F

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) issued a new batch of Rs 500 notes with inset letter 'A' in both the number panels bearing the signature of Dr. Urjit R. Patel Governor with the year of printing '2017' on the reverse. The new series earlier released and currently, in circulation has the inset letter "E".

5. 

June 12 is celebrated as the ________.

A. Cancer Survivors Day
B. World Blood Donor Day
C. World Day Against Child Labour Day
D. World Refugee Day

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Day Against Child Labour, which is held every year on June 12. The International Labour Organization (ILO) launched the World Day Against Child Labour in 2002 to focus attention on the global extent of child labour and the action and efforts needed to eliminate it. It brings together governments, employers and workers organizations, civil society, as well as millions of people from around the world to highlight the plight of child labourers and what can be done to help them.

6. 

Which committee to examine rules on people's movement near Indo-Myanmar Border?

A. Ministry of Income Tax
B. Ministry of Commerce
C. Ministry of Home Affairs
D. Ministry of Telecommunications

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ministry of Home Affairs formed an expert committee to examine the rules which allow free movement of people near Indo-Myanmar border. Indian and Myanmarese citizens are permitted free movement within 16 km of the international border, but these rules are widely exploited by militants for smuggling arms, drugs, and fake Indian currency.

7. 

Who won the 2017 French Open Men's Singles Tennis Tournament?

A. Roger Federer
B. Novak Djokovic
C. Stanislas Wawrinka
D. Rafael Nadal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Spain's Rafael Nadal has won the 2017 French Open Men's Singles Tennis Tournament by defeating Swiss star Stanislas Wawrinka in final by 6-2, 6-3, 6-1 in Paris, France. Nadal has become the first player in the Professional arena to win the same Grand Slam title 10 times.

8. 

Who won Mumbai Mayor Chess Title?

A. Zubov Alexander
B. Krastiv Martyn
C. Neelotpal Das
D. Nguyen DucHoa

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Vietnam Grand Master Nguyen DucHoa won 10th Mumbai Mayor's Cup International Open Chess Tournament. He defeated Indian GM Neelotpal Das. The prize money is Rs 3 lakhs, while top-ranked Tajikistan GM Farrukh Amonatov (ELO 2635) got a cheque of Rs 2 lakhs.

9. 

Who won the Canadian Grand Prix 2017 title for the sixth time?

A. Daniel Ricciardo
B. Sebastian Vettel
C. Lewis Hamilton
D. Valtteri Bottas

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Lewis Hamilton won Canadian Grand Prix at the Circuit Gilles Villeneuve in Montreal, Canada. It is Hamilton's sixth victory at the Canadian Grand Prix by slashing Sebastian Vettel. It was Hamilton's third victory of the season and also his third in a row at the sun-bathed but windswept Circuit Gilles Villeneuve.

10. 

Padmalaya Nanda has created history by becoming the youngest girl to bag the "Little Miss Universe Internet 2017" was hailed from?

A. India
B. Europe
C. Russia
D. Italy

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

12 year old Padmalaya Nanda from Odisha, India has created history by becoming the youngest girl to bag the "Little Miss Universe Internet 2017" and "Little Miss Actress" crowns at the Little Miss Universe 2017 at port city of Batumi in Georgia. The award recieved by the girl was a golden crown which is valid only for a year and will be returned for the Little Miss Universe 2018 competition.

11. 

The Indian Railways planning to induct 40,000 coaches by 2023 with the cost of _______.

A. Rs 6,000 crores
B. Rs 7,000 crores
C. Rs 4,000 crores
D. Rs 8,000 crores

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Railways is planning to induct about 40,000 coaches by 2023 with the cost of Rs 8,000 crores. It also expect to manufacture 15,000 new coaches with modern features during 2018 -19 and 2022 -23 periods.

12. 

With Which country the Panama break its diplomatic ties recently?

A. Taiwan
B. North Korea
C. England
D. South Africa

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Panama broke all of its relationship with Taiwan and established diplomatic ties with China in a major victory for Beijing, as it lures away the dwindling number of countries that have formal relations with the self-ruled island. Panama's President Juan Carlos Varela announced that his country upgraded its commercial ties with China and has established full diplomatic links with China.

13. 

Which country launched the world's largest floating solar farm recently?

A. France
B. United States
C. China
D. Spain

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

China launched world's largest floating solar farm in Anhui province. It consists of 160,000 panels with 40-megawatt power plant resting on a lake. It's an appropriate symbol for China's changing energy policies; the nation is projected to get 20 percent of its power consumption from low-emission energy, including nuclear, by 2030.

14. 

The GST tax rate on gold jewellery is reduced to?

A. 9%
B. 8%
C. 5%
D. 4%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Goods and Service Tax (GST) Council reduced the applicable rate on making charges from 18 percent to just 5 percent.

15. 

Which project is chosen for the national award for excellence in the MGNREGP?

A. Eco-Friendly Airports
B. Magnificent Metro Projects
C. Solar Power Plant
D. Project Jal Sanchay

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

'Project Jal Sanchay' has been selected for the national award for excellence in the Mahatma Gandhi national rural employment guarantee programme (MGNREGP), by the union ministry of rural development. As a result of the implementation of the project, availability of water got improved drastically impacted the farm production in the district.

16. 

Indian shooters Jitu Rai and Heena Sidhu won this cup recently?

A. NRA Bianchi Cup
B. ISSF World Cup
C. Colt's Gold Cup
D. None of the above

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian shooters Jitu Rai and Heena Sidhu won the gold medal in mixed team 10m air pistol event of the International Shooting Sports Federation (ISSF) World Cup held at Gabala, Azerbaijan. There are 430 athletes from 45 countries participated in the whole event. China won six medals, including three gold.

17. 

Which Union minister announce the proposal to set up 100 AYUSH hospitals?

A. Shri Nitin Gadkari
B. Shri Arun Jaitley
C. Shri Sripad Naik
D. Shri Suresh Prabhu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Minister of state for AYUSH Shripad Yesso Naik announced proposals for setting up of 100 Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha, and Homeopathy (AYUSH) hospitals across the country. Union government had approved posting of 4000 AYUSH doctors in primary health centres across the country. The Ministry has approved setting up of two 50-bedded integrated AYUSH hospitals at Theni and Tiruvannamalai districts in Tamil Nadu.